Public Houses and Private Members' Clubs (Smoking) Bill — 13 Oct 2010 at 12:41

The majority of MPs voted not to relax the smoking ban and allow smoking in pubs and private members clubs where no food is being served.

MPs refused David Nuttall, Conservative MP for Bury North, permission to bring in a private members bill to exempt pubs and private clubs from the smoking ban.

The text of the motion the MPs rejected was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to exempt public houses and private members' clubs from the requirements of part 1 of the Health Act 2006 relating to smoke-free premises; and for connected purposes.

Mr Nuttall's speech[1] explains his rationale for seeking to bring in such a bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)both
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodCon (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)tellno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestContellno
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive