Public Houses and Private Members' Clubs (Smoking) Bill — 13 Oct 2010 at 12:41

The majority of MPs voted not to relax the smoking ban and allow smoking in pubs and private members clubs where no food is being served.

MPs refused David Nuttall, Conservative MP for Bury North, permission to bring in a private members bill to exempt pubs and private clubs from the smoking ban.

The text of the motion the MPs rejected was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to exempt public houses and private members' clubs from the requirements of part 1 of the Health Act 2006 relating to smoke-free premises; and for connected purposes.

Mr Nuttall's speech[1] explains his rationale for seeking to bring in such a bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestContellno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)tellno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)both
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive