Public Houses and Private Members' Clubs (Smoking) Bill — 13 Oct 2010 at 12:41

The majority of MPs voted not to relax the smoking ban and allow smoking in pubs and private members clubs where no food is being served.

MPs refused David Nuttall, Conservative MP for Bury North, permission to bring in a private members bill to exempt pubs and private clubs from the smoking ban.

The text of the motion the MPs rejected was:

  • That leave be given to bring in a Bill to exempt public houses and private members' clubs from the requirements of part 1 of the Health Act 2006 relating to smoke-free premises; and for connected purposes.

Mr Nuttall's speech[1] explains his rationale for seeking to bring in such a bill.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeConaye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)tellaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)aye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodCon (front bench)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestContellno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)tellno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabno
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabno
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)no
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)both
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive