Police Reform and Social Responsibility Bill — Programme — 13 Dec 2010 at 21:47

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con272 (+1 tell) 2089.9%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Lab0 224 (+2 tell)087.9%
LDem47 (+1 tell) 0084.2%
PC0 2066.7%
SDLP0 1033.3%
Total:320 230087.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)tellaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConabsent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)tellno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)absent
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)no
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive