European Union — UK Contributions to the Eurozone Financial Stabilisation Mechanism — 9 Feb 2011 at 20:39
The majority of MPs voted for the UK not to be required to contribute to the European Stability Mechanism, which exists to give financial assistance to Eurozone countries in need. The majority of MP's supported the Government's policy that financial assistance for euro area Member States should primarily be provided by other euro area Member States.
The motion passed in this vote was:
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |