Local Government Finance Settlement 2011-12 (England) — 9 Feb 2011 at 19:43

The majority of MPs voted in favour of reducing funding for local councils by 4 percent in 2011-12 compared to 2010-11.

The approved motion stated:

  • That the Local Government Finance Report (England) 2011-12 (House of Commons Paper No. 748)[1], which was laid before this House on 31 January, be approved.

The Local Government Finance Report (England) 2011-12 sets out how much central Government is going to pay local Government in England.

The Audit Commission has summarised the local Government finance settlement for 2011-12 as follows[3]:

  • total government revenue funding of £72.7 billion for local authorities in 2011/12, a decrease of 4 per cent compared to 2010/11. When funding for frontline schools, which has been protected from the cuts, is excluded, the decrease in total revenue funding is 9.5 per cent;
  • distributed £29.4 billion in formula grant in 2011/12, a decrease of 9.9 per cent compared to 2010/11;
  • provided transitional grant of £96.2 million in 2011/12 for authorities that would otherwise see a reduction in their 'revenue spending power', as defined by central government, of more than 8.8 per cent; and
  • made £650 million available to fund a council tax freeze in 2011/12.

A Department for Communities and Local Government press release[4] issued on the day the report laid before the house similarly summaries the settlement.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con250 (+1 tell) 0082.0%
DUP0 4050.0%
Lab0 191 (+2 tell)075.1%
LDem42 (+1 tell) 0075.4%
PC0 1033.3%
Total:292 197078.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterConaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)aye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)aye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConaye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)aye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConaye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestConaye
Louise MenschCorbyConaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)aye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamConaye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)aye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConaye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConabsent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonConabsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConabsent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConabsent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Robin WalkerWorcesterConabsent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)no
David CairnsInverclydeLabno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)no
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)no
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabno
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)no
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabno
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)no
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)no
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabno
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)tellno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)no
Peter SoulsbyLeicester SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)tellno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)absent
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLababsent
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)absent
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)absent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)absent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)absent
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)aye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemaye
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)tellaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)aye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDemabsent
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)absent
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDem (front bench)absent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemabsent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive