Opposition Day — The Economy — 22 Jun 2011 at 18:50

The majority of MPs voted against Labour proposals to reduce the deficit over a longer period, to cut VAT to 17.5%, to repeat the 2010 bank bonus tax, to build 25,000 affordable homes and create 100,000 jobs for young people.

Labour Shadow Chancellor, Ed Balls, proposed the motion, which was rejected, saying:

  • That this House
  • notes that on 22 June 2010 the Chancellor announced his first Budget with a target to eliminate the structural deficit by 2015-16 through an additional £40 billion of spending cuts and tax rises, including a VAT rise;
  • further notes that over the last six months the economy has not grown, in the last month retail sales fell by 1.4 per cent. and manufacturing output fell by 1.5 per cent. and despite a welcome recent fall in unemployment, the Office for Budget Responsibility predicts that future unemployment will be up to 200,000 higher than expected;
  • believes the Government’s policies to cut the deficit too far and too fast have led to slower growth, higher inflation and higher unemployment, which are creating a vicious circle, since the Government is now set to borrow £46 billion more than previously forecast;
  • calls on the Government to adopt a more balanced deficit plan which, alongside tough decisions on tax and spending cuts, puts jobs first and will be a better way to get the deficit down over the longer term and avoid long-term damage to the economy; and,
  • if the Government will not change course and halve the deficit over four years, demands that it should take a step in the right direction by temporarily cutting VAT to 17.5 per cent. until the economy returns to strong growth and by using funds raised from repeating the 2010 bank bonus tax to build 25,000 affordable homes and create 100,000 jobs for young people.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemno
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AmessSouthend WestConno
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDemno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConno
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLabaye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConno
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemno
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLabaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabtellaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConno
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemno
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConno
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
William CashStoneConno
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConno
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemno
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConno
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPaye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowConno
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaConno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthConno
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemno
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConno
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConno
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConno
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemno
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConno
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConno
David HansonDelynLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLabtellaye
Charles HendryWealdenConno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamConno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConno
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemno
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemno
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemno
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemtellno
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConno
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthConno
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConno
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemno
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConno
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemno
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConno
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConno
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLabaye
Louise MenschCorbyConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordConno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
George MudieLeeds EastLabaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
George OsborneTattonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConno
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabaye
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemno
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConno
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabaye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConno
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDemno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestConno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireContellno
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
David WardBradford EastLDemno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConno
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemno
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemno
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemno
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemno
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConno
George YoungNorth West HampshireConno
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive