Health and Social Care Bill 2011 — Independent Abortion Advice — 7 Sep 2011 at 14:00

Jacob Rees-Mogg MP, North East Somerset voted to require independent advice be made available to women requesting an abortion.

The majority of MPs voted against a proposal to require independent advice be made available to women requesting an abortion.

The proposal was debated as the Health and Social Care Bill 2011[1] was being debated.

The text of the rejected amendment, number 1221[2], was:

  • page 9, line 37, at end insert-
  • ( ) After paragraph 8 insert-
  • "Provision of independent information, advice and counselling services for women requesting a termination of pregnancy
  • 8A (1) A local authority must make available to women requesting termination of pregnancy from any clinical commissioning group the option of receiving independent information, advice and counselling.
  • (2) In this paragraph, information, advice and counselling are independent where they are provided by either-
  • (a) a private body that does not itself refer, provide or have any financial interest in providing for the termination of pregnancies; or
  • (b) a statutory body.’.-

The rejected amendment was proposed by Conservative MP Nadine Dorries.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con114 93 (+2 tell)168.6%
DUP0 6075.0%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent0 10100.0%
Lab209 (+2 tell) 11086.0%
LDem41 3077.2%
PC2 0066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
Total:367 117176.6%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)tellaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
William CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Richard FullerBedfordConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)aye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)aye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageCon (front bench)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Lee ScottIlford NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)aye
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)both
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive