Legislation (Territorial Extent) Bill — Third Reading — Impact of Bills on Each Part of the United Kingdom — 9 Sep 2011 at 13:15

The majority of MPs voted against the legal and financial effect of draft Bills on each part of the United Kingdom to be separately and clearly identified.

MPs were considering the Legislation (Territorial Extent) Bill[1]. The following motion was rejected in this vote:

  • That the Bill be now read the Third time.

The rejection of the motion meant the Bill was dropped and made no further progress towards becoming law.

The effect of the Bill was intended to be as summarised above.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportConaye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)tellaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)tellaye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)tellno
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Charles HendryWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyCon (front bench)no
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)tellno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)both
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive