The majority of MPs voted against a proposal to call upon the Government to hold a referendum on the United Kingdom's membership of the European Union.
The defeated motion was moved by David Nuttall MP[1], it read:
-
That this House
-
calls upon the Government to introduce a Bill in the next session of Parliament to provide for the holding of a national referendum on whether the United Kingdom should
-
(a) remain a member of the European Union on the current terms;
-
(b) leave the European Union; or
-
(c) re-negotiate the terms of its membership in order to create a new relationship based on trade and co-operation.
Despite the majority of MPs not supporting this motion Parliament did eventually consider a European Union (Referendum) Bill introduced as a private members bill by James Wharton MP[2].
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | both |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | both |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |