London Local Authorities Bill — Clause 4 — Power to Require Name and Address for Council Officers, PCSOs and Accredited Individuals When Issuing FPNs — 7 Dec 2011 at 16:00

The majority of MPs voted to approve giving authorised council officers, Police Community Support Officers and people designated by a Chief Officer of Police under the community safety accreditation scheme the power to require an individual's name and address when they are proposing to issue a council fixed penalty notice.

The fixed penalty notices in question are those provided for under section 61 of the London Local Authorities Act 2007

MPs were considering the London Local Authorities Bill[1]. The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 9, leave out clause 4

Clause 4[2], titled Power to require name and address had the effect described above.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)aye
William CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)tellaye
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)tellaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConaye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)no
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)no
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)tellno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)aye
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
Lady HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabno
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)no
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)no
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemno
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)no
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDemno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)both
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive