The majority of MPs voted for the overall European Union budget to be reduced and to call proposed spending on integrating transport, energy and communications networks within the European Union "unacceptable" as opposed to calling for the proposals to be "reordered".
In this vote MPs were choosing between two possible responses to a proposed European Parliament and European Council regulation to create a new integrated instrument called the Connecting Europe Facility for investing in EU infrastructure priorities in Transport, Energy and Telecommunications. The aim of the facility would have been to seamlessly connect the transport, energy and communications infrastructure across the European Union.
Both possible responses before MPs called for the European Union's overall budget to be reduced. The rejected amendment called for the Connecting Europe Facility proposals to be reordered whereas the original motion called the proposed spending on the proposals unacceptable.
MPs were considering the following motion:
-
That this House
-
takes note of European Union Documents No. 16176/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, No. 16499/11, No. 16006/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, No. 15629/11 and Addenda 1 to 35, No. 15813/11 and Addenda 1 and 2, relating to the European Commission’s draft regulations on the Connecting Europe Facility in the next Multiannual Financial Framework 2014-20;
-
''supports the Government’s view that at a time of ongoing economic fragility in Europe and tight constraints on domestic public spending, the Commission’s proposal for substantial increases in EU spending in this area compared with current spend is unacceptable and incompatible with the tough decisions being taken to bring deficits under control in both the UK and countries across Europe;
-
considers that spending in this area should focus on identifying and providing genuine EU-added value, and not on spending where domestic governments and the market are better placed to act; and
-
further supports the Government’s ongoing efforts to reduce both the Commission’s proposed budget for the Connecting Europe Facility and the overall level of spending in the next Multiannual Financial Framework 2014-20.
The amendment rejected in this vote was:
-
amendment (a), in line 5, leave out from ‘2014-20’ to end and add
-
believes that there should be no overall increase in expenditure compared with current levels;
-
takes note of the concerns about the Eurozone economy expressed by Standard and Poor’s that “a reform process based on a pillar of fiscal austerity alone risks becoming self-defeating, as domestic demand falls in line with consumers’ rising concerns about job security and disposable incomes, eroding national tax revenues”;
-
calls on the European Commission to reduce its proposed budget and the proportion of the Multiannual Financial Framework set aside for the Common Agricultural Policy and to reorder the Connecting Europe Facility proposals to phase capital infrastructure components so that they enhance employment and economic growth within a more limited multi-year budget;
-
supports action to promote EU competitiveness and review the impact of the structural funds; and
-
calls on the Government to develop more effective deficit reduction strategies at home and across the EU by advocating urgently a credible plan for growth.’.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |