The majority of MPs voted to bring debate on a series of amendments to the Daylight Saving Bill to a close and move to a vote.
MPs were considering the Daylight Saving Bill[1]. In this vote the motion
-
That the Question be now put.
was passed which led to the closure of the debate underway on series of amendments to the Daylight Saving Bill and the moving to a vote on an amendment moved by MP Christopher Chope on restricting consideration of changes to time in the UK to "advancing the period of summer time in the UK by an hour", as opposed to advancing time by an hour throughout the year (for more details see the PublicWhip page describing the subsequent substantive vote).
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Huhne | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | absent |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab (minister) | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | absent |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | absent |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | absent |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | absent |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | absent |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | absent |
David Miliband | South Shields | Lab | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | absent |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |