Devolution of Powers Relating to Energy Generation to the National Assembly for Wales. — 31 Jan 2012 at 17:16
The majority of MPs voted against devolving powers relating to energy generation to the National Assembly for Wales.
The rejected motion was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to provide that powers relating to energy generation in Wales be devolved to the National Assembly for Wales; and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | no |
Louise Mensch | Corby | Con | no |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | tellaye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | tellno |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | no |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |