Labelling of Halal and Kosher Meat — 24 Apr 2012 at 16:18
The majority of MPs voted against requiring products containing halal and kosher meat to be labelled as such.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce compulsory labelling of halal and kosher meat and products containing halal and kosher meat by retailers at the point of sale; and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | both |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |