Thursdays — 11 Jul 2012 at 16:03

Anna Soubry MP, Broxtowe voted for the House of Commons to begin its session on Thursdays at 9.30am and to bring the main business to a close at 5.00pm.

The majority of MPs voted for the House of Commons to begin its session on Thursdays at 9.30am and to bring the main business to a close at 5.00pm.

The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote started:

  • That this House should meet at 9.30 am on Thursdays, with a moment of interruption at 5.00 pm, and accordingly the changes to Standing Orders set out in the table be made, with effect from Monday 15 October 2012.

The table can be found in the official record.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance1 00100.0%
Con90 (+1 tell) 124 (+1 tell)070.6%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab142 51075.1%
LDem35 (+1 tell) 8 (+1 tell)078.9%
PC3 00100.0%
SDLP3 00100.0%
SNP3 1066.7%
Total:280 184072.8%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConaye
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)aye
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)aye
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)tellaye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)aye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)aye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)aye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConaye
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConaye
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)aye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)aye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichConaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)aye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)no
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)no
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)no
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDemno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)tellno
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive