Draft Housing Benefit (Amendment) Regulations 2012 — Under Occupation Critera — Local Housing Allowance Rates — 24 Oct 2012 at 19:48

The majority of MPs voted to limit the amount of Housing Benefit that working age claimants in the social rented sector are entitled to, based on their household size and to set the rates of Local Housing Allowance, which is a key factor in determining the amount of housing benefit paid for private rented accommodation.

The motion approved by the majority of MPs was:

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Alliance0 10100.0%
Con230 0075.4%
DUP3 3075.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab0 187073.9%
LDem26 7057.9%
PC0 1033.3%
SDLP0 30100.0%
SNP0 3050.0%
Total:260 206073.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConabsent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)aye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)aye
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Stuart AndrewPudseyCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)aye
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)no
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemaye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)aye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabno
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConabsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)aye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)absent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)aye
Douglas CarswellClactonConaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)absent
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)aye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)aye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)no
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)no
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)no
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)no
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabno
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)no
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConaye
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)no
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLababsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)absent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)no
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)aye
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)aye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)absent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConabsent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)no
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)aye
George FreemanMid NorfolkConaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenCon (front bench)aye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Richard FullerBedfordConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)aye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDem (front bench)aye
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)aye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)aye
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)aye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLabno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)absent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)aye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)aye
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)absent
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)aye
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)aye
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)no
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)aye
Adam HollowayGraveshamConabsent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)absent
Christopher HuhneEastleighLDemabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)aye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)no
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)aye
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)aye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)aye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)aye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)aye
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)no
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)no
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)aye
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)aye
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)aye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)aye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)no
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)aye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConabsent
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)no
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan LordWokingConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)aye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)no
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabno
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)no
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)no
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)no
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Karl McCartneyLincolnConaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)no
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)no
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)no
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConaye
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
Patrick MercerNewarkConabsent
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)aye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)aye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConaye
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)no
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)aye
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)aye
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLabno
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)aye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)aye
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)aye
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)no
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConaye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)aye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)aye
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Claire PerryDevizesConaye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)aye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)aye
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)aye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)aye
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)aye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)aye
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)aye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabno
Lee ScottIlford NorthConaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)aye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)no
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)no
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)aye
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)no
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)absent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
John StevensonCarlisleConaye
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)aye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonConaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)no
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)aye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)aye
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemabsent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)aye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)aye
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)aye
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)aye
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)aye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)aye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)aye
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConaye
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)no
Rob WilsonReading EastConaye
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)no
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive