Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill — Second Reading — 5 Feb 2013 at 18:52

The majority of MPs voted in favour of allowing same sex couples to marry.

Under the law as it was at the time of this vote marriage could only be between a man and a woman. Same sex couples (and only same sex couples) could register a civil partnership under the Civil Partnership Act 2004[1]

MPs were voting on if the Marriage (Same Sex Couples) Bill[2] ought be given its second reading; i.e.. if they approved the core principle of the Bill and wished to see it proceed towards becoming law.

Key elements of the Bill (from the explanatory notes[1]):

  • provide that same sex couples can get married in England and Wales;·
  • provide that such marriages are to be treated the same as marriages between a man and a woman in England and Wales;
  • permit marriage of same sex couples by way of a civil ceremony;
  • permit marriage of same sex couples according to religious rites and usages and on religious premises where a religious organisation has opted in to that process (with the exception of the Church of England and the Church in Wales);
  • provide a process by which the Church in Wales can request legislative change to allow marriages of same sex couples in their churches if they wish to do so;
  • provide that there will be no obligation or compulsion to carry out or participate in a religious marriage ceremony of a same sex couple;·provide protection under equality law for organisations and individual ministers of religion who do not wish to marry same sex couples.

Religious organisations and their representatives who do not wish to marry same sex couples are protected from being compelled to do so through a series of religious protections.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

All Votes Cast - sorted by vote

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLabaye
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDemaye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLabaye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConaye
Jonathan AshworthLeicester SouthLabaye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLabaye
William BainGlasgow North EastLabaye
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLabaye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLabaye
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleConaye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLabaye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConaye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLabaye
Richard BenyonNewburyConaye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLabaye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLabaye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConaye
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabaye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLabaye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupConaye
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDemaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLabaye
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLabaye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseConaye
Andy BurnhamLeighLabaye
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDemaye
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConaye
Lorely BurtSolihullLDemaye
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireConaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDemaye
David CameronWitneyConaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Neil CarmichaelStroudConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereConaye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsConaye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Nicholas CleggSheffield, HallamLDemaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConaye
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConaye
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLabaye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLabaye
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordConaye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLabaye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDemaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLabaye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLabaye
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConaye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConaye
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLabaye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLabaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPCaye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLabaye
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConaye
Jane EllisonBatterseaConaye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabaye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemaye
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDemaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLabaye
Hywel FrancisAberavonLabaye
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConaye
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleConaye
George GallowayBradford WestResaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabaye
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDemaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemaye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLabaye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLabaye
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConaye
Richard GrahamGloucesterConaye
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellConaye
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLabaye
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLabaye
Justine GreeningPutneyConaye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLabaye
Ben GummerIpswichConaye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLabaye
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Peter HainNeathLabaye
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemaye
David HamiltonMidlothianLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabaye
Stephen HammondWimbledonConaye
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkConaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDemaye
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamConaye
David HansonDelynLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLabaye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConaye
Richard HarringtonWatfordConaye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLabaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDemaye
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConaye
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDemaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Charles HendryWealdenConaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Julie HillingBolton WestLabaye
Damian HindsEast HampshireConaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLabaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabaye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLabaye
John HowellHenleyConaye
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDemaye
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyConaye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mark HunterCheadleLDemtellaye
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDemaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Margot JamesStourbridgeConaye
Siân JamesSwansea EastLabaye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLabaye
Sajid JavidBromsgroveConaye
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonConaye
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughConaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabaye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLabaye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Eric JoyceFalkirkLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLabaye
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConaye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLabaye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLabaye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
David LawsYeovilLDemaye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Jessica LeeErewashConaye
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDemaye
Christopher LeslieNottingham EastLabaye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthConaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabaye
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDemaye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPCaye
Naomi LongBelfast EastAllianceaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabaye
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLabaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLabaye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabaye
Francis MaudeHorshamConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Stephen McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLabaye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConaye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andrew McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLabaye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLabaye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesConaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Mark MenziesFyldeConaye
David MilibandSouth ShieldsLabaye
Edward MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeConaye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConaye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLabaye
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDemaye
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthConaye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterConaye
David MowatWarrington SouthConaye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleConaye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Tessa MuntWellsLDemaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConaye
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLabaye
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeConaye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthConaye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLabaye
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Guy OppermanHexhamConaye
George OsborneTattonConaye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthConaye
Albert OwenYnys MônLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConaye
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Christopher PincherTamworthConaye
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConaye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLabaye
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodConaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLabaye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLabaye
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLabaye
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLabaye
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentConaye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDemaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDemaye
Laura SandysSouth ThanetConaye
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLabaye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLabaye
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConaye
Alok SharmaReading WestConaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessConaye
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConaye
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andy SlaughterHammersmithLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLabaye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConaye
John SpellarWarleyLabaye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConaye
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConaye
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Ian SwalesRedcarLDemaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestContellaye
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDemaye
Hugo SwireEast DevonConaye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkConaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLabaye
Edward VaizeyWantageConaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLabaye
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConaye
Charles WalkerBroxbourneConaye
Robin WalkerWorcesterConaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLabaye
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConaye
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabaye
Mike WeatherleyHoveConaye
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDemaye
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
David WillettsHavantConaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPCaye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDemaye
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDemaye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Sarah WollastonTotnesConaye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
David WrightTelfordLabaye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLabaye
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDemaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireConaye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorConno
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
David AmessSouthend WestConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Tony BaldryBanburyConno
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDemno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Peter BoneWellingboroughContellno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganConno
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
William CashStoneConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalContellno
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLabno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
Philip DaviesShipleyConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthConno
Caroline DinenageGosportConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUPno
Jeffrey M DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUPno
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireConno
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Robert FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Robert HalfonHarlowConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Lady HermonNorth DownIndno
Philip HolloboneKetteringConno
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthConno
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughConno
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Anne MainSt AlbansConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLabno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUPno
Jim McGovernDundee WestLabno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonConno
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLabno
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Esther McVeyWirral WestConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne-Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
George MudieLeeds EastLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLabno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireConno
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUPno
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Michael PenningHemel HempsteadConno
Stephen PoundEaling NorthLabno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinConno
John PughSouthportLDemno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipConno
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Simon ReevellDewsburyConno
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonConno
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordConno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConno
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUPno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConno
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLabno
David SimpsonUpper BannDUPno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Sir John StanleyTonbridge and MallingConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Robert SymsPooleConno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightConno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConno
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUPno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamConno
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonConboth
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireConboth
Phillip LeeBracknellConboth
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConboth
Rob WilsonReading EastConboth

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive