Budget Resolutions — Air Passenger Duty Rates from 1 April 2013 — 25 Mar 2013 at 21:46
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | tellno |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con | aye |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | aye |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con | aye |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Mercer | Newark | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | tellno |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | aye |