Finance Bill — Clause 1 — Report on Impact of Additional Rate of Income Tax for Income Over £150,000 — 18 Apr 2013 at 13:15

The majority of MPs voted against requiring a report on the impact of changing the additional rate of income tax, which applies to income over £150,000.

At the time of the vote, during the 2013-14 tax year the additional rate was 45% charged on income over £150,000 per year; prior to that, since its introduction in 2010-11 the rate had been 50%[1][2]. The report the majority of MPs voted against would have reviewed the impact both of the rate cut for 2013-14 and of increasing the rate to back 50% for 2014/15.

The text of the rejected proposed amendment to the Finance Bill stated:

  • (1) The Chancellor of the Exchequer shall, within three months of the passing of this Act, publish a report on the additional rate of income tax.
  • (2) This report shall review the impact upon Exchequer receipts of setting the additional rate to 50 per cent. in tax year 2014-15.
  • (3) The report shall review what impact reducing the additional rate for 2013-14 will have on the amount of income tax currently paid by those with taxable incomes of
  • (a) over £150,000 per year; and
  • (b) over £1,000,000 per year.’.

Had it been accepted the above would have been added to clause one of Bill[3][4].

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con231 (+2 tell) 0076.4%
DUP1 0012.5%
Lab0 194 (+2 tell)076.3%
LDem32 0056.1%
PC0 30100.0%
SNP0 60100.0%
Total:264 203074.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Naomi LongBelfast EastAlliance (front bench)absent
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireConno
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Gregory BarkerBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralConno
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Angie BrayEaling Central and ActonCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestCon (front bench)no
Simon BurnsChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Dan BylesNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalConno
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Nick de BoisEnfield NorthCon (front bench)no
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastConno
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)tellno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichConno
Sam GyimahEast SurreyConno
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyCon (front bench)no
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireConno
Mark HobanFarehamCon (front bench)no
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeConno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordCon (front bench)no
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Chris KellyDudley SouthCon (front bench)no
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownConno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)tellno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Jessica LeeErewashConno
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConno
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)no
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Anne McIntoshThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Esther McVeyWirral WestCon (front bench)no
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Patrick MercerNewarkConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotCon (front bench)no
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MosleyCity of ChesterCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallCon (front bench)no
Brooks NewmarkBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Eric OllerenshawLancaster and FleetwoodConno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Mark PawseyRugbyCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConno
John RandallUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Mark RecklessRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Simon ReevellDewsburyCon (front bench)no
Malcolm RifkindKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Hugh RobertsonFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Laura SandysSouth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Lee ScottIlford NorthConno
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthCon (front bench)no
Henry SmithCrawleyCon (front bench)no
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConno
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)no
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Paul UppalWolverhampton South WestCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
Mike WeatherleyHoveCon (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyCon (front bench)no
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastConno
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConabsent
Brian BinleyNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Aidan BurleyCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)absent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan EvansCardiff NorthConabsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
George FreemanMid NorfolkConabsent
Lorraine FullbrookSouth RibbleCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Charles HendryWealdenConabsent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Kris HopkinsKeighleyConabsent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Mary MacleodBrentford and IsleworthConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConabsent
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Stephen O'BrienEddisburyConabsent
Matthew OffordHendonCon (front bench)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RobathanSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Mark SimmondsBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexCon (front bench)absent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConabsent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUPabsent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
William McCreaSouth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)absent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
William BainGlasgow North EastLab (minister)aye
Gordon BanksOchil and South PerthshireLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)aye
Hazel BlearsSalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfries and GallowayLab (minister)aye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Katy ClarkNorth Ayrshire and ArranLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLab (minister)aye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLab (minister)aye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Tony CunninghamWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow South WestLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Thomas DochertyDunfermline and West FifeLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCentral AyrshireLabaye
Frank DoranAberdeen NorthLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Gemma DoyleWest DunbartonshireLab (minister)aye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)aye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Sheila GilmoreEdinburgh EastLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
David HamiltonMidlothianLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Tom HarrisGlasgow SouthLab (minister)aye
Dai HavardMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)aye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Julie HillingBolton WestLab (minister)tellaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Cathy JamiesonKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLab (minister)aye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Mark LazarowiczEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Michael McCannEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Gregg McClymontCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLab (minister)aye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann McKechinGlasgow NorthLab (minister)aye
Iain McKenzieInverclydeLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLabaye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Graeme MorriceLivingstonLab (minister)aye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Meg MunnSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)aye
Pamela NashAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
Fiona O'DonnellEast LothianLab (minister)aye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Sandra OsborneAyr, Carrick and CumnockLab (minister)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Linda RiordanHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John RobertsonGlasgow North WestLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Andy SawfordCorbyLab (minister)aye
Alison SeabeckPlymouth, Moor ViewLab (minister)aye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Jim SheridanPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)aye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)aye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Chris WilliamsonDerby NorthLab (minister)aye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)tellaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Shaun WoodwardSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
David WrightTelfordLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthLab (minister)absent
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)absent
Edward BallsMorley and OutwoodLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)absent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Michael ConnartyLinlithgow and East FalkirkLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Margaret CurranGlasgow EastLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLab (minister)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh South WestLababsent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Hywel FrancisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Tom GreatrexRutherglen and Hamilton WestLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
David HeyesAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodLanark and Hamilton EastLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Siân JamesSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Eric JoyceFalkirkLababsent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Jim McGovernDundee WestLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)absent
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLab (minister)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Lindsay RoyGlenrothesLab (minister)absent
Anas SarwarGlasgow CentralLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Jack StrawBlackburnLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)no
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Lorely BurtSolihullLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Lynne FeatherstoneHornsey and Wood GreenLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDem (front bench)no
John HemmingBirmingham, YardleyLDem (front bench)no
Simon HughesBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLDem (front bench)no
Mark HunterCheadleLDem (front bench)no
Julian HuppertCambridgeLDem (front bench)no
John LeechManchester, WithingtonLDem (front bench)no
Stephen LloydEastbourneLDem (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)no
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Alan ReidArgyll and ButeLDem (front bench)no
Dan RogersonNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDem (front bench)no
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDemno
Jo SwinsonEast DunbartonshireLDem (front bench)no
Sarah TeatherBrent CentralLDemno
Mike ThorntonEastleighLDemno
John ThursoCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Steve WebbThornbury and YateLDem (front bench)no
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)no
Roger WilliamsBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Stephen WilliamsBristol WestLDem (front bench)no
Simon WrightNorwich SouthLDem (front bench)no
Danny AlexanderInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeyLDem (front bench)absent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Gordon BirtwistleBurnleyLDemabsent
Annette BrookeMid Dorset and North PooleLDem (front bench)absent
Jeremy BrowneTaunton DeaneLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)absent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Michael CrockartEdinburgh WestLDem (front bench)absent
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)absent
Stephen GilbertSt Austell and NewquayLDemabsent
Duncan HamesChippenhamLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth Southwhilst LDem (front bench)absent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Martin HorwoodCheltenhamLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and LochaberLDem (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LawsYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Michael MooreBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkLDem (front bench)absent
Tessa MuntWellsLDem (front bench)absent
Ian SwalesRedcarLDem (front bench)absent
David WardBradford EastLDem (front bench)absent
Jennifer WillottCardiff CentralLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Elfyn LlwydDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
George GallowayBradford WestRespectabsent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLP (front bench)absent
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Michelle GildernewFermanagh and South TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Conor MurphyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive