The majority of MPs voted against requiring state funded schools to teach personal, social and health education, including sex and relationship education, including information about same-sex relationships, sexual violence, domestic violence and sexual consent.
MPs were considering the Children and Families Bill[1]. The motion rejected in this vote was:
-
That the clause be read a Second time
The clause in question, New Clause 20[2], titled Personal, social and health education in maintained schools sought to introduce a requirement for personal, social and health education, including sex and relationship education, including information about same-sex relationships, sexual violence, domestic violence and sexual consent in maintained schools, city technology colleges, city colleges for the technology of the arts and Academies.
The clause also sought to alter the requirement relating to sex education in maintained schools, changing the requirement to "sex and relationships education".
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Wright | Telford | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |