The majority of MPs voted against allowing the National Assembly for Wales to set the number of members of the National Assembly for Wales.
MPs were considering the Wales Bill[1]. The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was:
-
Her Majesty may by Order in Council provide for the transfer of responsibility for setting the number of Assembly Members to the National Assembly for Wales.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem | no |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con | no |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con | no |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | no |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | no |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | no |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | Con | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | absent |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | absent |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | absent |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |