The majority of MPs voted in favour of clarifying that abortions on the grounds of the sex of the unborn child are not permitted.
The majority of MPs taking part in this vote voted in favour of the following motion:
-
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to clarify the law relating to abortion on the basis of sex-selection; and for connected purposes.
While the text of the Bill[1] was not available at the time of the vote the MP seeking permission to bring in the Bill stated[2]:
-
The Bill is extremely straightforward, merely clarifying that nothing in section 1 of the Abortion Act 1967 allows a pregnancy to be terminated on the grounds of the sex of the unborn child.
==
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | absent |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | absent |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | absent |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | absent |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | absent |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | absent |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | absent |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | absent |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | absent |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | absent |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | absent |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con | absent |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | absent |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | absent |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con | absent |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | absent |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | absent |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | absent |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | absent |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | absent |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | absent |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | absent |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | absent |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | absent |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con | absent |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | absent |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | absent |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | absent |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | absent |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | absent |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | absent |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con | absent |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | absent |
Mike Weatherley | Hove | Con | absent |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | absent |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | absent |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
William McCrea | South Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | absent |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | whilst Independent | absent |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael McCann | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Roy | Glenrothes | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | absent |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab | absent |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | York Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | absent |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab | absent |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | absent |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | absent |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | absent |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | absent |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | absent |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | absent |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | absent |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | absent |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | absent |
Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab | absent |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | absent |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | absent |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | absent |
Linda Riordan | Halifax | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | absent |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | absent |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab | absent |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | absent |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | absent |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | absent |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | absent |
David Wright | Telford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Birtwistle | Burnley | LDem | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Annette Brooke | Mid Dorset and North Poole | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Crockart | Edinburgh West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Lynne Featherstone | Hornsey and Wood Green | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Gilbert | St Austell and Newquay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | absent |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | absent |
Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Munt | Wells | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem | absent |
Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Ward | Bradford East | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | absent |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | absent |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Bradford West | Respect | absent |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Michelle Gildernew | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | SF | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Conor Murphy | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |