The majority of MPs voted to continue to allow pubs, bars and other "drinking establishments" to become restaurants, cafes, shops or temporary business premises without planning permission; and against an outright ban on demolishing drinking establishments.
MPs were considering the Infrastructure Bill[1].
The proposed new clause rejected in this vote was:
The effect of this amendment would have been to prevent the demolition of buildings classed as drinking establishments and to make planning permission required for a change of use from a drinking establishment to a restaurant, cafe or shop (or to business use for up to two years).[2][3]
Pubs, and other drinking establishments would have been taken outside the planning "class" system which permits certain restricted changes of use without additional permissions.
A plain English explanation of the intended effect of the clause was provided which stated:
-
The purpose of this New Clause is to aim to ensure that any proposed demolition of or change of use to public houses and other drinking establishments would be subject to planning permission. Currently such buildings can be demolished or have their use changed without such permission being granted.
This explanation did not make clear the permitted changes of use at the time of the vote were already limited.[2][3]
Debate in Parliament | Source |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Hywel Francis | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pamela Nash | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con | no |
David Heyes | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Naomi Long | Belfast East | Alliance (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Barker | Bexhill and Battle | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Hemming | Birmingham, Yardley | LDem (front bench) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Hilling | Bolton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Simmonds | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Brooks Newmark | Braintree | Con | no |
Roger Williams | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Teather | Brent Central | LDem (front bench) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Macleod | Brentford and Isleworth | Con | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Williams | Bristol West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | aye |
John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Huppert | Cambridge | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Aidan Burley | Cannock Chase | Con | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Jennifer Willott | Cardiff Central | LDem | no |
Jonathan Evans | Cardiff North | Con | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | tellno |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Horwood | Cheltenham | LDem | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Duncan Hames | Chippenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Mosley | City of Chester | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy Sawford | Corby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab | aye |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregg McClymont | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Williamson | Derby North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Reevell | Dewsbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Kelly | Dudley South | Con (front bench) | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab (minister) | aye |
Thomas Docherty | Dunfermline and West Fife | Lab (minister) | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Angie Bray | Ealing Central and Acton | Con | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona O'Donnell | East Lothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Lloyd | Eastbourne | LDem | aye |
Mike Thornton | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Stephen O'Brien | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Sheila Gilmore | Edinburgh East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick de Bois | Enfield North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jessica Lee | Erewash | Con | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hoban | Fareham | Con | no |
Hugh Robertson | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con (front bench) | no |
Anas Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Curran | Glasgow East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab (minister) | aye |
William Bain | Glasgow North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con (front bench) | no |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lee Scott | Ilford North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Iain McKenzie | Inverclyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Rifkind | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Cathy Jamieson | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Eric Ollerenshaw | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Con | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem | aye |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graeme Morrice | Livingston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Leech | Manchester, Withington | LDem | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Dai Havard | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Balls | Morley and Outwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Rogerson | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dan Byles | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Brian Binley | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Wright | Norwich South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | both |
Alison Seabeck | Plymouth, Moor View | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Swales | Redcar | LDem | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Reckless | Rochester and Strood | UKIP | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | no |
Tom Greatrex | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Meg Munn | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con | no |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lorely Burt | Solihull | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Lorraine Fullbrook | South Ribble | Con (front bench) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | no |
Laura Sandys | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Shaun Woodward | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con | no |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Siân James | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Browne | Taunton Deane | LDem | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Webb | Thornbury and Yate | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab (minister) | aye |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Randall | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Gemma Doyle | West Dunbartonshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab | aye |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Esther McVey | Wirral West | Con (front bench) | no |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | no |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Uppal | Wolverhampton South West | Con | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Laws | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con | no |