Scotland Bill — Clause 11 — Full Control Over Taxation, Borrowing and Public Spending for Scottish Parliament — 15 Jun 2015 at 21:30

The majority of MPs voted against allowing the Scottish Parliament to take full control over taxation, borrowing and public spending in Scotland.

MPs were considering the Scotland Bill[1]

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

An explanatory note provided along with the amendment stated its intent:

  • This amendment would enable the Scottish Parliament to amend the Scotland Act 1998 to remove the reservation on taxation, borrowing and public expenditure in Scotland, with the effect that the Scottish Parliament could then legislate in these areas to provide for full fiscal autonomy in Scotland.

The amendment would have affected Clause 11 of the Bill titled "Scope to modify the Scotland Act 1998" and added a new sub-clause to it.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con305 (+2 tell) 0093.0%
DUP2 0025.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab0 200.9%
LDem0 000.0%
PC0 0 (+2 tell)066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 560100.0%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:309 60058.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonConno
Crispin BluntReigateConno
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudConno
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthConno
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamConno
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Richard HarringtonWatfordConno
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)tellno
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexConno
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConno
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireConno
David NuttallBury NorthConno
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonConno
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleConno
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConno
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterConno
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)no
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConno
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireConno
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesConno
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldConabsent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)absent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
David AndersonBlaydonLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLababsent
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLababsent
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLababsent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLababsent
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLababsent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)absent
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLababsent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLababsent
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLababsent
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)absent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLababsent
Peter DowdBootleLababsent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)absent
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLababsent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLababsent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Frank FieldBirkenheadLababsent
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLababsent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLababsent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)absent
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)absent
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLababsent
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLababsent
David HansonDelynLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLababsent
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLababsent
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLababsent
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLababsent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLababsent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLababsent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Kate HollernBlackburnLababsent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLababsent
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLababsent
Imran HussainBradford EastLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLababsent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLababsent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLababsent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
Peter KyleHoveLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLababsent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLababsent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLababsent
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLababsent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLababsent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)absent
John MannBassetlawLababsent
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLababsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLababsent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLababsent
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Madeleine MoonBridgendLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLababsent
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLababsent
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLababsent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLababsent
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)absent
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLababsent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLababsent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Christina ReesNeathLababsent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)absent
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLababsent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLababsent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLababsent
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLababsent
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLababsent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLababsent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Karin SmythBristol SouthLababsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLababsent
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLababsent
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLababsent
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLababsent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLababsent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Anna TurleyRedcarLababsent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLababsent
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLababsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLababsent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLababsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemabsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemabsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)tellaye
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNPaye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNPaye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPno
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive