Scotland Bill — Clause 24 — Power of Scottish Ministers to Change Regulations on Benefits in Respect of Rent — 30 Jun 2015 at 16:45

The majority of MPs voted to require the agreement of the Secretary of State before Scottish Ministers can change regulations relating to benefit payments in respect of rent.

MPs were considering the Scotland Bill[1]

The amendment rejected in this vote was:

  • Amendment 118, page 26, line 20, leave out from “unless” to end of line 25 and insert
  • “they have consulted the Secretary of State”

An explanatory note accompanying the amendment stated:

  • This amendment would remove the requirement for the Scottish Government to obtain consent from a UK Secretary of State in relation to Universal Credit and the costs of claimants who rent accommodation.

Clause 24 relates to benefit payments via the universal credit system in respect of rent. The subclause which would have been impacted by the rejected amendment stated:

  • The Scottish Ministers may not exercise the function of making regulations to which this section applies unless—
  • (a) they have consulted the Secretary of State about the practicability of implementing the regulations, and
  • (b) the Secretary of State has given his or her agreement as to when any change made by the regulations is to start to have effect, such agreement not to be unreasonably withheld.

The rejected amendment would have made the condition merely consulting the Secretary of State rather than requiring the agreement of the Secretary of State.

==

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con313 (+2 tell) 0095.5%
Lab0 199085.8%
LDem0 5062.5%
PC0 0 (+2 tell)066.7%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 55098.2%
Total:313 261091.5%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyConno
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Peter AldousWaveneyConno
Lucy AllanTelfordConno
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneConno
Edward ArgarCharnwoodConno
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleConno
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkConno
Steven BakerWycombeConno
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John BaronBasildon and BillericayConno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyConno
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard BenyonNewburyConno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConno
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenConno
James BerryKingston and SurbitonConno
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakConno
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastConno
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonConno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
Steve BrineWinchesterConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonConno
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConno
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateConno
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)no
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)no
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Bill CashStoneConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesConno
Alex ChalkCheltenhamConno
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsConno
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
James CleverlyBraintreeConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsConno
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheConno
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportConno
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireConno
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Byron DaviesGowerConno
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireConno
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireConno
James DaviesVale of ClwydConno
Mims DaviesEastleighConno
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)no
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConno
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Michelle DonelanChippenhamConno
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayConno
Oliver DowdenHertsmereConno
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetConno
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthConno
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConno
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthConno
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldConno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)no
Suella FernandesFarehamConno
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayConno
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)no
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireConno
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordConno
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestConno
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Nusrat GhaniWealdenConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
John GlenSalisburyConno
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)no
Richard GrahamGloucesterConno
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestConno
Damian GreenAshfordConno
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldConno
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConno
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateConno
Stephen HammondWimbledonConno
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)no
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConno
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenConno
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConno
James HeappeyWellsConno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonConno
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConno
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetConno
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)no
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonConno
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamConno
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConno
John HowellHenleyConno
Ben HowlettBathConno
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireConno
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerConno
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughConno
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)no
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireConno
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodConno
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestConno
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamConno
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)tellno
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullConno
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneConno
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellConno
Jeremy LefroyStaffordConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetConno
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenConno
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeConno
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConno
Karen LumleyRedditchConno
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetConno
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthConno
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantConno
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConno
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyConno
Karl McCartneyLincolnConno
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConno
Mark MenziesFyldeConno
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewConno
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleConno
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyConno
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConno
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)no
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsConno
David MowatWarrington SouthConno
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthConno
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)no
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamConno
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthConno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConno
Christopher PincherTamworthConno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichConno
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneConno
Victoria PrentisBanburyConno
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordConno
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamConno
Will QuinceColchesterConno
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetConno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleConno
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Paul ScullySutton and CheamConno
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)no
Alok SharmaReading WestConno
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellConno
Keith SimpsonBroadlandConno
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConno
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthConno
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodConno
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
John StevensonCarlisleConno
Bob StewartBeckenhamConno
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthConno
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConno
Julian SturdyYork OuterConno
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Conno
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesConno
Maggie ThroupErewashConno
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodConno
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedConno
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingConno
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)no
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterConno
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessConno
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterCon (front bench)no
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentConno
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireConno
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonConno
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)no
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthConno
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConno
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonConno
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireConabsent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkConabsent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)absent
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreenabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabaye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
David AndersonBlaydonLabaye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Ian AustinDudley NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLabaye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLabaye
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLabaye
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLabaye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLabaye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabaye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLabaye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Julie CooperBurnleyLabaye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLabaye
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLabaye
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabaye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLabaye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLabaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabaye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLabaye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLabaye
Peter DowdBootleLabaye
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLabaye
Chris EvansIslwynLabaye
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLabaye
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLabaye
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLabaye
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)aye
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLabaye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLabaye
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLabaye
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLabaye
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLabaye
Mark HendrickPrestonLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabaye
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HollernBlackburnLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabaye
Imran HussainBradford EastLabaye
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)aye
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)aye
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLabaye
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)aye
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Sadiq KhanTootingLabaye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLabaye
David LammyTottenhamLabaye
Ian LaveryWansbeckLabaye
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)aye
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLabaye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLabaye
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLabaye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLabaye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)aye
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLabaye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLabaye
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLabaye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Jessica MordenNewport EastLabaye
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabaye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLabaye
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)aye
Kate OsamorEdmontonLabaye
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLabaye
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLabaye
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)aye
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLabaye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLabaye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabaye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Naseem ShahBradford WestLabaye
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLabaye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLabaye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLabaye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLabaye
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLabaye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLabaye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLabaye
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)aye
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLabaye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLabaye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLabaye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLabaye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDemaye
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDemaye
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDemaye
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDemabsent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemabsent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)tellaye
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)tellaye
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLPaye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLPabsent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNPaye
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNPaye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPaye
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNPaye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNPaye
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNPaye
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPaye
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNPaye
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNPaye
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNPaye
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George KerevanEast LothianSNPaye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNPaye
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNPaye
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNPaye
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNPaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNPaye
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)aye
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive