Personal, Social, Health and Economic Education in State Schools — 15 Jul 2015 at 14:46
The majority of MPs voted in favour of introducing a legal requirement for state-funded schools to provide Personal, Social, Health and Economic education (PSHE).
The motion approved by the majority of MPs in this vote was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a Bill to require the Secretary of State to provide that Personal, Social, Health and Economic education (PSHE) be a statutory requirement for all state-funded schools;
-
for PSHE to include Sex and Relationships Education (SRE) and education on ending violence against women and girls;
-
to provide for initial and continuing teacher education and guidance on best practice for delivering and inspecting PSHE and SRE education;
and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | aye |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab | aye |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green | aye |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | aye |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | aye |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | aye |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab | aye |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab | aye |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con | aye |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab | aye |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem | aye |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab | aye |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con | no |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | aye |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab | aye |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab | aye |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harry Harpham | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab | aye |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | aye |