Motion to Sit in Private — 11 Sep 2015 at 09:30

The majority of MPs voted not to hold a private session of the House of Commons.

The text of the motion rejected in the vote was:

  • That the House sit in private.

The House of Commons' Standing Order No. 163 says:

  • If at any sitting of the House... any Member moves 'That the House sit in private' the Speaker... shall forthwith put the question 'That the House sit in private', and such question, though opposed, may be decided after the expiration of the time for opposed business, but such a Motion may be made no more than once in any sitting.

Moving the motion to sit in private is almost always a procedural tactic. By ensuring the defeat of a motion to sit in private at the beginning of the sitting, the mover makes it impossible for any member to move the motion during a subsequent debate.

If such a motion is brought during the debate on a Bill, and fewer than 40 MPs vote in it, then the debate ends immediately regardless of the result (following Standing Order 44). Such an ending of debate occurred on the 14th of March 2003. The points of order following that division show MPs questioning the appropriateness of the tactic.

Moving a motion to sit in private is often done first thing on a Friday morning. Moving the motion ensures it can't be moved later in the day, when MPs might have returned to their constituencies for the weekend and too few members may be present to reach the 40 member threshold leading to the discussion of the business before the house (typically private members' Bills) being brought to an end.

See also What is a motion to sit in private? from the PublicWhip FAQ.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con114 (+2 tell) 1 (+2 tell)036.1%
DUP5 0062.5%
Green1 00100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab95 0040.9%
LDem3 0037.5%
SDLP2 0066.7%
SNP17 0030.4%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:239 1038.1%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)aye
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)tellaye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)tellaye
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)tellno
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireConno
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)no
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkConno
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConno
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireCon (front bench)no
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Charlie ElphickeDoverCon (front bench)no
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterConno
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Liam FoxNorth SomersetConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
James HeappeyWellsCon (front bench)no
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConno
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockConno
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)no
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireConno
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)tellno
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)no
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)no
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConno
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)no
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
William WraggHazel GroveConno
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)absent
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)absent
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)absent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)absent
Guto BebbAberconwyConabsent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)absent
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)absent
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)absent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Steve BrineWinchesterConabsent
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConabsent
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
David CameronWitneyCon (front bench)absent
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)absent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)absent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)absent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeConabsent
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)absent
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)absent
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)absent
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)absent
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConabsent
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)absent
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)absent
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)absent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)absent
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConabsent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)absent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)absent
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordCon (front bench)absent
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConabsent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)absent
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)absent
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)absent
Michael GoveSurrey HeathCon (front bench)absent
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)absent
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonConabsent
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)absent
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
Mark HarperForest of DeanCon (front bench)absent
Richard HarringtonWatfordConabsent
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointConabsent
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)absent
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireConabsent
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryConabsent
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)absent
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConabsent
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
George HollingberyMeon ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)absent
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotConabsent
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)absent
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)absent
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)absent
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)absent
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)absent
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)absent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)absent
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)absent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)absent
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConabsent
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)absent
Phillip LeeBracknellConabsent
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConabsent
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)absent
Jonathan LordWokingConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysConabsent
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)absent
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)absent
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)absent
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)absent
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)absent
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)absent
Nicky MorganLoughboroughCon (front bench)absent
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConabsent
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConabsent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConabsent
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)absent
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConabsent
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)absent
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Matthew OffordHendonConabsent
George OsborneTattonCon (front bench)absent
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConabsent
Mark PawseyRugbyConabsent
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareCon (front bench)absent
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)absent
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthConabsent
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)absent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonCon (front bench)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConabsent
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)absent
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldCon (front bench)absent
Alok SharmaReading WestConabsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)absent
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConabsent
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mark SpencerSherwoodConabsent
Andrew StephensonPendleConabsent
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)absent
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)absent
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Hugo SwireEast DevonCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)absent
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)absent
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonCon (front bench)absent
David TredinnickBosworthConabsent
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetCon (front bench)absent
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)absent
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)absent
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)absent
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)absent
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldonCon (front bench)absent
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)absent
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireConabsent
Mike WoodDudley SouthConabsent
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)absent
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)no
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)no
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)no
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)no
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)no
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabno
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)no
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)no
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)no
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)no
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)no
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)no
Peter DowdBootleLabno
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)no
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)no
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)no
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)no
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)no
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)no
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabno
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)no
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)no
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)no
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)no
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)no
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLab (minister)no
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)no
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)no
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLabno
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)no
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)no
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLabno
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)no
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLab (minister)no
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)no
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)no
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)no
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)no
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLabno
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)no
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)no
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)no
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)no
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)no
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)no
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)absent
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLababsent
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)absent
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLababsent
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)absent
Andy BurnhamLeighLab (minister)absent
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLababsent
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLab (minister)absent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Julie CooperBurnleyLababsent
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)absent
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)absent
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLababsent
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)absent
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLababsent
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLababsent
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)absent
Simon DanczukRochdaleLababsent
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLab (minister)absent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLababsent
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)absent
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)absent
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)absent
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)absent
Chris EvansIslwynLababsent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLababsent
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)absent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLababsent
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Harry HarphamSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLababsent
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Imran HussainBradford EastLababsent
Huw Irranca-DaviesOgmoreLab (minister)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLababsent
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLab (minister)absent
Graham JonesHyndburnLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sadiq KhanTootingLababsent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLababsent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)absent
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLababsent
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)absent
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLababsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)absent
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)absent
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLababsent
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)absent
Lisa NandyWiganLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)absent
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)absent
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)absent
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)absent
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)absent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)absent
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)absent
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLababsent
Naseem ShahBradford WestLababsent
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)absent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)absent
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)absent
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLababsent
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)absent
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)absent
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)absent
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)absent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)absent
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)absent
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)no
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)no
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDem (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)absent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)absent
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)absent
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPno
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)no
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)no
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPno
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)no
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)no
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)no
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)no
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)no
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)no
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)no
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPno
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)absent
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)absent
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNPabsent
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)absent
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNPabsent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPabsent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)absent
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)absent
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)absent
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)absent
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)absent
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)absent
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)absent
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)absent
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)absent
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)absent
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPabsent
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)absent
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPabsent
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)absent
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)absent
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst SNP (front bench)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive