Assisted Dying Bill — Second Reading — 11 Sep 2015 at 14:01

George Osborne MP, Tatton did not vote.

The majority of MPs voted against allowing a terminally ill person to be lawfully given assistance to end their life with the consent of the High Court.

A terminal illness was defined in the Bill as being an irreversible condition which would reasonably be expected to result in death within six months.

MPs were considering the Assisted Dying Bill[1].

The operative clause 1(1) of the Bill stated:

  • Subject to the consent of the High Court (Family Division) pursuant to subsection (2), a person who is terminally ill may request and lawfully be provided with assistance to end his or her own life.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That the Bill be now read a Second time.

The rejection of the motion by the majority of MPs meant the Bill did not make any further progress towards becoming law.

Debate in Parliament | Source |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con210 (+1 tell) 27 (+1 tell)072.4%
DUP8 00100.0%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab91 (+1 tell) 72 (+1 tell)171.6%
LDem3 3075.0%
SDLP3 00100.0%
SNP11 14044.6%
UKIP1 00100.0%
UUP1 0050.0%
Total:329 117170.2%

Rebel Voters - sorted by party

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party. You can see all votes in this division, or every eligible MP who could have voted in this division

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)aye
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)aye
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)aye
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)tellaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Zac GoldsmithRichmond ParkCon (front bench)aye
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)aye
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)aye
Robert JenrickNewarkConaye
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)aye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConaye
Scott MannNorth CornwallConaye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)aye
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)aye
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConaye
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)aye
Claire PerryDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConaye
Anna SoubryBroxtoweCon (front bench)aye
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)aye
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)aye
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLab (minister)tellaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLabaye
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Jo CoxBatley and SpenLab (minister)aye
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLab (minister)aye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)aye
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLab (minister)aye
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Stephen KinnockAberavonLabaye
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)aye
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)aye
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)aye
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Jamie ReedCopelandLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)aye
Anna TurleyRedcarLab (minister)aye
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLabaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLabboth
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)no
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)no
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)no
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)no
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)no
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)no
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPno
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive