The majority of MPs voted against opting in to a European Union proposal for a directive on combating terrorism, instead supporting work directly with other countries and recognising that national security is a matter for individual nations through their sovereign Parliaments.
The motion supported by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
Debate in Parliament | Source |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | aye |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | aye |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Barclay | North East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Baron | Basildon and Billericay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con | aye |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | aye |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Berry | Kingston and Surbiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | aye |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Bradley | Staffordshire Moorlands | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con | aye |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Buckland | South Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | aye |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alun Cairns | Vale of Glamorgan | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Cameron | Witney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maria Caulfield | Lewes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | aye |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Clegg | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | aye |
Stephen Crabb | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Davies | Shipley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con | aye |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | aye |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Dowden | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con | aye |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Eustice | Camborne and Redruth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liam Fox | North Somerset | Con | aye |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Freeman | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justine Greening | Putney | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con | aye |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Heappey | Wells | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con | aye |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | aye |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | aye |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hoare | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kevin Hollinrake | Thirsk and Malton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kris Hopkins | Keighley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | aye |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | Harwich and North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | aye |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | aye |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Jones | Clwyd West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | aye |
Danny Kinahan | South Antrim | UUP (front bench) | aye |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Julian Knight | Solihull | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Karen Lumley | Redditch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | aye |
Scott Mann | North Cornwall | Con | aye |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen McPartland | Stevenage | Con | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | aye |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | aye |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | aye |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | aye |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | aye |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sarah Newton | Truro and Falmouth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con | aye |
Jesse Norman | Hereford and South Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Priti Patel | Witham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | aye |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | aye |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Phillips | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con | aye |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Pugh | Southport | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | aye |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dominic Raab | Esher and Walton | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con | aye |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Keith Simpson | Broadland | Con | aye |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con | aye |
Chloe Smith | Norwich North | Con | aye |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anna Soubry | Broxtowe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con | aye |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | aye |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Hugo Swire | East Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con | aye |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | aye |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | aye |
Elizabeth Truss | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Watkinson | Hornchurch and Upminster | Con | aye |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | aye |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con | aye |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | aye |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Wright | Kenilworth and Southam | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadhim Zahawi | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Rushanara Ali | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Ashworth | Leicester South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Austin | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Benn | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Luciana Berger | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roberta Blackman-Woods | City of Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Blenkinsop | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Butler | Brent Central | Lab | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvette Cooper | Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford | Lab | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jo Cox | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Cruddas | Dagenham and Rainham | Lab | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gloria De Piero | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West and Penge | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Maria Eagle | Garston and Halewood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Evans | Islwyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Colleen Fletcher | Coventry North East | Lab | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Goodman | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nia Griffith | Llanelli | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Carolyn Harris | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
John Healey | Wentworth and Dearne | Lab (minister) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Huw Irranca-Davies | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Dan Jarvis | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Kendall | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | no |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Kinnock | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Kyle | Hove | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Leslie | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab (minister) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Justin Madders | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab (minister) | no |
Khalid Mahmood | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab (minister) | no |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Matheson | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Conor McGinn | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison McGovern | Wirral South | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
John McNally | Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Madeleine Moon | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Lucy Powell | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Reed | Croydon North | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Rachel Reeves | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Reynolds | Wolverhampton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Steve Rotheram | Liverpool, Walton | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab (minister) | no |
Karin Smyth | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Wes Streeting | Ilford North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Thomas-Symonds | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab (minister) | no |
Karl Turner | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chuka Umunna | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | no |
Phil Wilson | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Woodcock | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Iain Wright | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab | absent |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hannah Bardell | Livingston | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mickey Brady | Newry and Armagh | SF | absent |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Liam Byrne | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Douglas Carswell | Clacton | UKIP | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Damian Collins | Folkestone and Hythe | Con | absent |
Rosie Cooper | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Tracey Crouch | Chatham and Aylesford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Cryer | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | absent |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Swansea West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Thangam Debbonaire | Bristol West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP | absent |
Pat Doherty | West Tyrone | SF | absent |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | absent |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Dugher | Barnsley East | Lab | absent |
Natascha Engel | North East Derbyshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | absent |
Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | absent |
Rob Flello | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | absent |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | absent |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Meg Hillier | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | absent |
Adam Holloway | Gravesham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Howell | Henley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Tristram Hunt | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | absent |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Hurd | Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | absent |
Boris Johnson | Uxbridge and South Ruislip | Con (front bench) | absent |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Kevan Jones | North Durham | Lab | absent |
Mike Kane | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Daniel Kawczynski | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Norman Lamb | North Norfolk | LDem (front bench) | absent |
David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Andrea Leadsom | South Northamptonshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Shabana Mahmood | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab | absent |
Paul Maskey | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | absent |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | absent |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab | absent |
Natalie McGarry | Glasgow East | whilst Independent | absent |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | absent |
Francie Molloy | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Greg Mulholland | Leeds North West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | absent |
George Osborne | Tatton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Marie Rimmer | St Helens South and Whiston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | absent |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | absent |
Owen Smith | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | absent |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | absent |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | absent |