UK Withdrawal from Membership of the European Union — 14 Sep 2016 at 13:52
The majority of MPs voted for the United Kingdom to remain a member of the European Union.
The motion rejected by the majority of MPs taking part in this vote was:
-
That leave be given to bring in a bill to implement the withdrawal of the United Kingdom from membership of the European Union; and for connected purposes.
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | aye |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | aye |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | aye |
Zac Goldsmith | Richmond Park | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | aye |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | aye |
Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Lopresti | Filton and Bradley Stoke | Con (front bench) | aye |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | aye |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | aye |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | aye |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | aye |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | aye |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | aye |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | tellaye |
Gavin Robinson | Belfast East | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | aye |
David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Caroline Lucas | Brighton, Pavilion | Green (front bench) | no |
Sylvia Hermon | North Down | Independent (front bench) | no |
Michelle Thomson | Edinburgh West | whilst Independent (front bench) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Mann | Bassetlaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Blackley and Broughton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Debbie Abrahams | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Heidi Alexander | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
David Anderson | Blaydon | Lab (minister) | no |
Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Blomfield | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Brennan | Cardiff West | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Bryant | Rhondda | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Westminster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Richard Burgon | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Burnham | Leigh | Lab (minister) | no |
Ruth Cadbury | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Sarah Champion | Rotherham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jenny Chapman | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Cooper | Burnley | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Coyle | Bermondsey and Old Southwark | Lab (minister) | no |
Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab (minister) | no |
Stella Creasy | Walthamstow | Lab (minister) | no |
Judith Cummins | Bradford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Cunningham | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Nicholas Dakin | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Danczuk | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Wayne David | Caerphilly | Lab | no |
Stephen Doughty | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Dowd | Bootle | Lab | no |
Jack Dromey | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab | no |
Julie Elliott | Sunderland Central | Lab | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Elmore | Ogmore | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Esterson | Sefton Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Farrelly | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Limehouse | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab (minister) | no |
Yvonne Fovargue | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Vicky Foxcroft | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Gill Furniss | Sheffield, Brightside and Hillsborough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Pat Glass | North West Durham | Lab | no |
Mary Glindon | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Green | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Lilian Greenwood | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Margaret Greenwood | Wirral West | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Gwynne | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Louise Haigh | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab (minister) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Hayes | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Sue Hayman | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Hendrick | Preston | Lab (minister) | no |
Sharon Hodgson | Washington and Sunderland West | Lab | no |
Kate Hollern | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rupa Huq | Ealing Central and Acton | Lab (minister) | no |
Imran Hussain | Bradford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Diana R. Johnson | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Gerald Jones | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Jones | Hyndburn | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Susan Elan Jones | Clwyd South | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Keeley | Worsley and Eccles South | Lab | no |
Ian Lavery | Wansbeck | Lab (minister) | no |
Emma Lewell-Buck | South Shields | Lab | no |
Clive Lewis | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Rebecca Long-Bailey | Salford and Eccles | Lab (minister) | no |
Holly Lynch | Halifax | Lab (minister) | no |
Seema Malhotra | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rachael Maskell | York Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab (minister) | no |
Kerry McCarthy | Bristol East | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy McDonald | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz McInnes | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Catherine McKinnell | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim McMahon | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Mearns | Gateshead | Lab (minister) | no |
Ed Miliband | Doncaster North | Lab | no |
Jessica Morden | Newport East | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Grahame Morris | Easington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Murray | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | no |
Lisa Nandy | Wigan | Lab | no |
Melanie Onn | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Chi Onwurah | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Osamor | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab (minister) | no |
Teresa Pearce | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab (minister) | no |
Matthew Pennycook | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Toby Perkins | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Jess Phillips | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Bridget Phillipson | Houghton and Sunderland South | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Yasmin Qureshi | Bolton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Rayner | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Jamie Reed | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Christina Rees | Neath | Lab | no |
Jonathan Reynolds | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab (minister) | no |
Naseem Shah | Bradford West | Lab (minister) | no |
Virendra Sharma | Ealing, Southall | Lab (minister) | no |
Paula Sherriff | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Shuker | Luton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tulip Siddiq | Hampstead and Kilburn | Lab | no |
Andrew Slaughter | Hammersmith | Lab | no |
Ruth Smeeth | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Penistone and Stocksbridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Cat Smith | Lancaster and Fleetwood | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Smith | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Keir Starmer | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab | no |
Jo Stevens | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Tami | Alyn and Deeside | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Emily Thornberry | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Anna Turley | Redcar | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab (minister) | no |
Valerie Vaz | Walsall South | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab (minister) | no |
Catherine West | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Daniel Zeichner | Cambridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Williams | Ceredigion | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | no |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | no |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | no |
Alasdair McDonnell | Belfast South | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | no |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | no |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | no |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | no |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | no |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | no |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart Donaldson | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | SNP | no |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stephen Gethins | North East Fife | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | no |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | no |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | no |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | no |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Carol Monaghan | Glasgow North West | SNP (front bench) | no |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | no |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | no |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | no |
Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | no |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | no |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | no |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | no |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | no |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | no |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |