Broadcasting — Devolution — Scottish Six O'Clock News on the BBC — 18 Oct 2016 at 18:11
The majority of MPs voted against a dedicated six o'clock BBC TV news programme for Scotland which would be anchored in Scotland, and against greater devolution in broadcasting.
MPs were debating the motion:
-
That this House
-
approves the draft Agreement (Cm 9332), between the Secretary of State for Culture, Media and Sport and the British Broadcasting Corporation, which was laid before this House on 15 September 2016.
an amendment, rejected in this vote, stated:
Debate in Parliament |
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Nigel Adams | Selby and Ainsty | Con | no |
Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Aldous | Waveney | Con (front bench) | no |
Lucy Allan | Telford | Con (front bench) | no |
Heidi Allen | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | no |
Stuart Andrew | Pudsey | Con | no |
Caroline Ansell | Eastbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Argar | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Atkins | Louth and Horncastle | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Bacon | South Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Steven Baker | Wycombe | Con (front bench) | no |
Harriett Baldwin | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Barwell | Croydon Central | Con (front bench) | no |
Guto Bebb | Aberconwy | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Bellingham | North West Norfolk | Con | no |
Richard Benyon | Newbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Jake Berry | Rossendale and Darwen | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bingham | High Peak | Con | no |
Bob Blackman | Harrow East | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicola Blackwood | Oxford West and Abingdon | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Boles | Grantham and Stamford | Con | no |
Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Borwick | Kensington | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Bridgen | North West Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Brine | Winchester | Con (front bench) | tellno |
James Brokenshire | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con (front bench) | no |
Fiona Bruce | Congleton | Con (front bench) | no |
Conor Burns | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Simon Burns | Chelmsford | Con | no |
David Burrowes | Enfield, Southgate | Con (front bench) | no |
Alistair Burt | North East Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Neil Carmichael | Stroud | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cartlidge | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Alex Chalk | Cheltenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Rehman Chishti | Gillingham and Rainham | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
Jo Churchill | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
James Cleverly | Braintree | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | The Cotswolds | Con (front bench) | no |
Therese Coffey | Suffolk Coastal | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Colvile | Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport | Con (front bench) | no |
Alberto Costa | South Leicestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Geoffrey Cox | Torridge and West Devon | Con | no |
Byron Davies | Gower | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Davies | Brecon and Radnorshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davies | Monmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Glyn Davies | Montgomeryshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Davies | Vale of Clwyd | Con (front bench) | no |
Mims Davies | Eastleigh | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Dinenage | Gosport | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Djanogly | Huntingdon | Con | no |
Michelle Donelan | Chippenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Nadine Dorries | Mid Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Steve Double | St Austell and Newquay | Con (front bench) | no |
Jackie Doyle-Price | Thurrock | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Drax | South Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Flick Drummond | Portsmouth South | Con (front bench) | no |
James Duddridge | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con | no |
Philip Dunne | Ludlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Ellis | Northampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
Jane Ellison | Battersea | Con (front bench) | no |
Tobias Ellwood | Bournemouth East | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlie Elphicke | Dover | Con | no |
Graham Evans | Weaver Vale | Con | no |
David Evennett | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | no |
Suella Fernandes | Fareham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Field | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Kevin Foster | Torbay | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Francois | Rayleigh and Wickford | Con | no |
Lucy Frazer | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Freer | Finchley and Golders Green | Con | no |
Richard Fuller | Bedford | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Fysh | Yeovil | Con | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Mark Garnier | Wyre Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
David Gauke | South West Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Nusrat Ghani | Wealden | Con (front bench) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
John Glen | Salisbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Goodwill | Scarborough and Whitby | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Gove | Surrey Heath | Con | no |
Richard Graham | Gloucester | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Grant | Maidstone and The Weald | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Grayling | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Green | Bolton West | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Griffiths | Burton | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Ben Gummer | Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Sam Gyimah | East Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Halfon | Harlow | Con (front bench) | no |
Luke Hall | Thornbury and Yate | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Hancock | West Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Greg Hands | Chelsea and Fulham | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Harper | Forest of Dean | Con | no |
Richard Harrington | Watford | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Harris | Castle Point | Con (front bench) | no |
Simon Hart | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
James Heappey | Wells | Con | no |
Chris Heaton-Harris | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Heaton-Jones | North Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Gordon Henderson | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Con | no |
Nick Herbert | Arundel and South Downs | Con | no |
Damian Hinds | East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
George Hollingbery | Meon Valley | Con | no |
Philip Hollobone | Kettering | Con (front bench) | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Howlett | Bath | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Huddleston | Mid Worcestershire | Con | no |
Jeremy Hunt | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Stewart Jackson | Peterborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Margot James | Stourbridge | Con (front bench) | no |
Sajid Javid | Bromsgrove | Con (front bench) | no |
Ranil Jayawardena | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrea Jenkyns | Morley and Outwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Jenrick | Newark | Con | no |
Gareth Johnson | Dartford | Con | no |
Jo Johnson | Orpington | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Jones | Harrogate and Knaresborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Marcus Jones | Nuneaton | Con (front bench) | no |
Seema Kennedy | South Ribble | Con | no |
Simon Kirby | Brighton, Kemptown | Con (front bench) | no |
Kwasi Kwarteng | Spelthorne | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Lancaster | Milton Keynes North | Con (front bench) | no |
Pauline Latham | Mid Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Phillip Lee | Bracknell | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeremy Lefroy | Stafford | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | no |
Charlotte Leslie | Bristol North West | Con | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Brandon Lewis | Great Yarmouth | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Ian Liddell-Grainger | Bridgwater and West Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Jonathan Lord | Woking | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Mackinlay | South Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mackintosh | Northampton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Main | St Albans | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Mak | Havant | Con (front bench) | no |
Kit Malthouse | North West Hampshire | Con | no |
Tania Mathias | Twickenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Maynard | Blackpool North and Cleveleys | Con (front bench) | no |
Jason McCartney | Colne Valley | Con | no |
Karl McCartney | Lincoln | Con (front bench) | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | Derbyshire Dales | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Menzies | Fylde | Con (front bench) | no |
Johnny Mercer | Plymouth, Moor View | Con (front bench) | no |
Huw Merriman | Bexhill and Battle | Con (front bench) | no |
Stephen Metcalfe | South Basildon and East Thurrock | Con | no |
Maria Miller | Basingstoke | Con (front bench) | no |
Amanda Milling | Cannock Chase | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Mills | Amber Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne Milton | Guildford | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Mitchell | Sutton Coldfield | Con | no |
Penny Mordaunt | Portsmouth North | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicky Morgan | Loughborough | Con | no |
Anne Marie Morris | Newton Abbot | Con | no |
David Morris | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Con | no |
James Morris | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | Con | no |
Wendy Morton | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mowat | Warrington South | Con (front bench) | no |
David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con (front bench) | no |
Sheryll Murray | South East Cornwall | Con | no |
Andrew Murrison | South West Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Neill | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Nokes | Romsey and Southampton North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Nuttall | Bury North | Con (front bench) | no |
Matthew Offord | Hendon | Con | no |
Guy Opperman | Hexham | Con (front bench) | no |
Neil Parish | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con | no |
Mark Pawsey | Rugby | Con | no |
Mike Penning | Hemel Hempstead | Con (front bench) | no |
John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con | no |
Andrew Percy | Brigg and Goole | Con (front bench) | no |
Claire Perry | Devizes | Con | no |
Chris Philp | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | no |
Christopher Pincher | Tamworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Daniel Poulter | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Con (front bench) | no |
Rebecca Pow | Taunton Deane | Con (front bench) | no |
Victoria Prentis | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Prisk | Hertford and Stortford | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con (front bench) | no |
Tom Pursglove | Corby | Con | no |
Jeremy Quin | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Will Quince | Colchester | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con | no |
Jacob Rees-Mogg | North East Somerset | Con (front bench) | no |
Mary Robinson | Cheadle | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Rosindell | Romford | Con (front bench) | no |
Amber Rudd | Hastings and Rye | Con (front bench) | no |
David Rutley | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Antoinette Sandbach | Eddisbury | Con | no |
Paul Scully | Sutton and Cheam | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Selous | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Alok Sharma | Reading West | Con (front bench) | no |
Alec Shelbrooke | Elmet and Rothwell | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris Skidmore | Kingswood | Con (front bench) | no |
Henry Smith | Crawley | Con | no |
Julian Smith | Skipton and Ripon | Con (front bench) | no |
Royston Smith | Southampton, Itchen | Con | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Amanda Solloway | Derby North | Con (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mark Spencer | Sherwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Stephenson | Pendle | Con | no |
John Stevenson | Carlisle | Con (front bench) | no |
Bob Stewart | Beckenham | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Stewart | Milton Keynes South | Con (front bench) | no |
Rory Stewart | Penrith and The Border | Con (front bench) | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Mel Stride | Central Devon | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Stuart | Beverley and Holderness | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Sturdy | York Outer | Con (front bench) | no |
Rishi Sunak | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Derek Thomas | St Ives | Con (front bench) | no |
Maggie Throup | Erewash | Con (front bench) | no |
Edward Timpson | Crewe and Nantwich | Con (front bench) | no |
Kelly Tolhurst | Rochester and Strood | Con (front bench) | no |
Justin Tomlinson | North Swindon | Con | no |
Michael Tomlinson | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Craig Tracey | North Warwickshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con | no |
Anne-Marie Trevelyan | Berwick-upon-Tweed | Con (front bench) | no |
Thomas Tugendhat | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Turner | Isle of Wight | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con | no |
Shailesh Vara | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Martin Vickers | Cleethorpes | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa Villiers | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Charles Walker | Broxbourne | Con (front bench) | no |
Robin Walker | Worcester | Con (front bench) | no |
Ben Wallace | Wyre and Preston North | Con (front bench) | no |
David Warburton | Somerton and Frome | Con | no |
Matt Warman | Boston and Skegness | Con (front bench) | no |
James Wharton | Stockton South | Con (front bench) | no |
Helen Whately | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con (front bench) | no |
Heather Wheeler | South Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Chris White | Warwick and Leamington | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Whittaker | Calder Valley | Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon | Con | no |
Bill Wiggin | North Herefordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Craig Williams | Cardiff North | Con (front bench) | no |
Gavin Williamson | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Rob Wilson | Reading East | Con (front bench) | no |
Sarah Wollaston | Totnes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Dudley South | Con | no |
William Wragg | Hazel Grove | Con (front bench) | no |
Gregory Campbell | East Londonderry | DUP (front bench) | no |
Nigel Dodds | Belfast North | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | DUP (front bench) | no |
Ian Paisley Jnr | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Jim Shannon | Strangford | DUP (front bench) | no |
Sammy Wilson | East Antrim | DUP (front bench) | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Jonathan Edwards | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | PC (front bench) | aye |
Liz Saville-Roberts | Dwyfor Meirionnydd | PC (front bench) | aye |
Hywel Williams | Arfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mark Durkan | Foyle | SDLP | aye |
Margaret Ritchie | South Down | SDLP (front bench) | aye |
Tasmina Ahmed-Sheikh | Ochil and South Perthshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Richard Arkless | Dumfries and Galloway | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Mhairi Black | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ian Blackford | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsty Blackman | Aberdeen North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Phil Boswell | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Deidre Brock | Edinburgh North and Leith | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Alan Brown | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | SNP | aye |
Lisa Cameron | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Douglas Chapman | Dunfermline and West Fife | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Joanna Cherry | Edinburgh South West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Ronnie Cowan | Inverclyde | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angela Crawley | Lanark and Hamilton East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martyn Day | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Martin Docherty | West Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Marion Fellows | Motherwell and Wishaw | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Margaret Ferrier | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patricia Gibson | North Ayrshire and Arran | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Grady | Glasgow North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Peter Grant | Glenrothes | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gray | Airdrie and Shotts | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Drew Hendry | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
George Kerevan | East Lothian | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Calum Kerr | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Law | Dundee West | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Callum McCaig | Aberdeen South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stewart McDonald | Glasgow South | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Stuart McDonald | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Anne McLaughlin | Glasgow North East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Paul Monaghan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Roger Mullin | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Newlands | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | SNP (front bench) | aye |
John Nicolson | East Dunbartonshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Brendan O'Hara | Argyll and Bute | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Kirsten Oswald | East Renfrewshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Steven Paterson | Stirling | SNP | aye |
Alex Salmond | Gordon | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Tommy Sheppard | Edinburgh East | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Chris Stephens | Glasgow South West | SNP | aye |
Alison Thewliss | Glasgow Central | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Thompson | Midlothian | SNP (front bench) | tellaye |
Michael Weir | Angus | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Eilidh Whiteford | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Philippa Whitford | Central Ayrshire | SNP (front bench) | aye |
Corri Wilson | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | SNP | aye |
Tom Elliott | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | no |