UK Support for Saudi Arabia-led Coalition Forces in Yemen — 26 Oct 2016 at 18:52

The majority of MPs voted in favour of UK support for the Saudi Arabia-led coalition forces in Yemen.

The motion rejected by the majority of MPs in this vote was:

  • That this House
  • supports efforts to bring about a cessation of hostilities and provide humanitarian relief in Yemen, and notes that the country is now on the brink of famine;
  • condemns the reported bombings of civilian areas that have exacerbated this crisis;
  • believes that a full independent UN-led investigation must be established into alleged violations of international humanitarian law in the conflict in Yemen; and
  • calls on the Government to suspend its support for the Saudi Arabia-led coalition forces in Yemen until it has been determined whether they have been responsible for any such violations.

Debate in Parliament |

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con282 (+2 tell) 1086.6%
DUP1 0012.5%
Green0 10100.0%
Independent0 2066.7%
Lab0 130 (+2 tell)056.9%
LDem0 5062.5%
PC0 30100.0%
SDLP0 2066.7%
SNP0 49090.7%
Total:283 193074.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Debbie AbrahamsOldham East and SaddleworthLab (minister)aye
Nigel AdamsSelby and AinstyCon (front bench)no
Adam AfriyieWindsorCon (front bench)no
Tasmina Ahmed-SheikhOchil and South PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Peter AldousWaveneyCon (front bench)no
Heidi AlexanderLewisham EastLababsent
Rushanara AliBethnal Green and BowLababsent
Lucy AllanTelfordCon (front bench)no
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLababsent
Heidi AllenSouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Rosena Allin-KhanTootingLab (minister)absent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
David AndersonBlaydonLab (minister)aye
Stuart AndrewPudseyConno
Caroline AnsellEastbourneCon (front bench)no
Edward ArgarCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Richard ArklessDumfries and GallowaySNP (front bench)aye
Jon AshworthLeicester SouthLab (minister)aye
Victoria AtkinsLouth and HorncastleCon (front bench)no
Ian AustinDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard BaconSouth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Adrian BaileyWest Bromwich WestLab (minister)absent
Steven BakerWycombeCon (front bench)no
Harriett BaldwinWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stephen BarclayNorth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Hannah BardellLivingstonSNP (front bench)aye
John BaronBasildon and BillericayCon (front bench)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)absent
Gavin BarwellCroydon CentralCon (front bench)no
Guto BebbAberconwyCon (front bench)no
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Henry BellinghamNorth West NorfolkConno
Hilary BennLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard BenyonNewburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamSpeaker (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Luciana BergerLiverpool, WavertreeLababsent
Jake BerryRossendale and DarwenCon (front bench)no
James BerryKingston and SurbitonCon (front bench)no
Clive BettsSheffield South EastLab (minister)aye
Andrew BinghamHigh PeakCon (front bench)no
Mhairi BlackPaisley and Renfrewshire SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Ian BlackfordRoss, Skye and LochaberSNP (front bench)aye
Bob BlackmanHarrow EastCon (front bench)no
Kirsty BlackmanAberdeen NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Roberta Blackman-WoodsCity of DurhamLab (minister)absent
Nicola BlackwoodOxford West and AbingdonCon (front bench)no
Tom BlenkinsopMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLab (minister)absent
Paul BlomfieldSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Nicholas BolesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Peter BoneWellingboroughCon (front bench)no
Victoria BorwickKensingtonCon (front bench)no
Phil BoswellCoatbridge, Chryston and BellshillSNP (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Tracy BrabinBatley and SpenLababsent
Karen BradleyStaffordshire MoorlandsCon (front bench)absent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mickey BradyNewry and ArmaghSFabsent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Kevin BrennanCardiff WestLab (minister)aye
Andrew BridgenNorth West LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Steve BrineWinchesterCon (front bench)no
Deidre BrockEdinburgh North and LeithSNP (front bench)aye
James BrokenshireOld Bexley and SidcupCon (front bench)absent
Alan BrownKilmarnock and LoudounSNPaye
Lyn BrownWest HamLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne EastLab (minister)aye
Fiona BruceCongletonCon (front bench)no
Chris BryantRhonddaLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckWestminster NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert BucklandSouth SwindonCon (front bench)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLab (minister)aye
Richard BurgonLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Andy BurnhamLeighLababsent
Conor BurnsBournemouth WestConno
Simon BurnsChelmsfordConabsent
David BurrowesEnfield, SouthgateCon (front bench)no
Alistair BurtNorth East BedfordshireConno
Dawn ButlerBrent CentralLab (minister)aye
Liam ByrneBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Ruth CadburyBrentford and IsleworthLab (minister)aye
Alun CairnsVale of GlamorganCon (front bench)absent
Lisa CameronEast Kilbride, Strathaven and LesmahagowSNP (front bench)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Gregory CampbellEast LondonderryDUP (front bench)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLababsent
Alistair CarmichaelOrkney and ShetlandLDem (front bench)aye
Neil CarmichaelStroudCon (front bench)no
Douglas CarswellClactonUKIPabsent
James CartlidgeSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Maria CaulfieldLewesCon (front bench)no
Alex ChalkCheltenhamCon (front bench)no
Sarah ChampionRotherhamLab (minister)aye
Douglas ChapmanDunfermline and West FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Jenny ChapmanDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Joanna CherryEdinburgh South WestSNP (front bench)aye
Rehman ChishtiGillingham and RainhamConabsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Jo ChurchillBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Greg ClarkTunbridge WellsCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Nick CleggSheffield, HallamLDemabsent
James CleverlyBraintreeCon (front bench)no
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownThe CotswoldsCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLababsent
Ann CoffeyStockportLababsent
Therese CoffeySuffolk CoastalCon (front bench)no
Damian CollinsFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Oliver ColvilePlymouth, Sutton and DevonportCon (front bench)no
Julie CooperBurnleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie CooperWest LancashireLababsent
Yvette CooperNormanton, Pontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLab (minister)aye
Alberto CostaSouth LeicestershireCon (front bench)no
Robert CourtsWitneyConno
Ronnie CowanInverclydeSNP (front bench)aye
Geoffrey CoxTorridge and West DevonConno
Neil CoyleBermondsey and Old SouthwarkLab (minister)absent
Stephen CrabbPreseli PembrokeshireConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)absent
Angela CrawleyLanark and Hamilton EastSNP (front bench)aye
Mary CreaghWakefieldLab (minister)absent
Stella CreasyWalthamstowLab (minister)aye
Tracey CrouchChatham and AylesfordCon (front bench)no
Jon CruddasDagenham and RainhamLabaye
John CryerLeyton and WansteadLab (minister)aye
Judith CumminsBradford SouthLab (minister)tellaye
Alex CunninghamStockton NorthLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas DakinScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Simon DanczukRochdaleLabaye
Wayne DavidCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Byron DaviesGowerCon (front bench)no
Chris DaviesBrecon and RadnorshireCon (front bench)no
David DaviesMonmouthCon (front bench)no
Geraint DaviesSwansea WestLab (minister)aye
Glyn DaviesMontgomeryshireCon (front bench)no
James DaviesVale of ClwydCon (front bench)no
Mims DaviesEastleighCon (front bench)no
Philip DaviesShipleyCon (front bench)absent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Martyn DayLinlithgow and East FalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Gloria De PieroAshfieldLababsent
Thangam DebbonaireBristol WestLab (minister)aye
Caroline DinenageGosportCon (front bench)no
Jonathan DjanoglyHuntingdonConno
Martin DochertyWest DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)absent
Nigel DoddsBelfast NorthDUP (front bench)absent
Pat DohertyWest TyroneSFabsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyDUP (front bench)absent
Stuart DonaldsonWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineSNPaye
Michelle DonelanChippenhamCon (front bench)no
Nadine DorriesMid BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Steve DoubleSt Austell and NewquayCon (front bench)no
Stephen DoughtyCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham West and PengeLab (minister)aye
Peter DowdBootleLab (minister)aye
Oliver DowdenHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Jackie Doyle-PriceThurrockCon (front bench)no
Richard DraxSouth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Jack DromeyBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Flick DrummondPortsmouth SouthCon (front bench)no
James DuddridgeRochford and Southend EastConno
Michael DugherBarnsley EastLababsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenConno
Philip DunneLudlowCon (front bench)no
Mark DurkanFoyleSDLPaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLababsent
Maria EagleGarston and HalewoodLababsent
Jonathan EdwardsCarmarthen East and DinefwrPC (front bench)aye
Clive EffordElthamLabaye
Julie ElliottSunderland CentralLab (minister)absent
Tom ElliottFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Michael EllisNorthampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jane EllisonBatterseaCon (front bench)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Tobias EllwoodBournemouth EastCon (front bench)absent
Chris ElmoreOgmoreLab (minister)tellaye
Charlie ElphickeDoverConno
Natascha EngelNorth East DerbyshireLab (minister)absent
Bill EstersonSefton CentralLab (minister)aye
George EusticeCamborne and RedruthCon (front bench)no
Chris EvansIslwynLab (minister)absent
Graham EvansWeaver ValeConno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyCon (front bench)absent
David EvennettBexleyheath and CrayfordCon (front bench)no
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)absent
Paul FarrellyNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Tim FarronWestmorland and LonsdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Marion FellowsMotherwell and WishawSNP (front bench)aye
Suella FernandesFarehamCon (front bench)no
Margaret FerrierRutherglen and Hamilton WestSNP (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Mark FieldCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and LimehouseLab (minister)absent
Rob FlelloStoke-on-Trent SouthLab (minister)absent
Colleen FletcherCoventry North EastLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLab (minister)absent
Kevin FosterTorbayCon (front bench)no
Yvonne FovargueMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
Liam FoxNorth SomersetCon (front bench)no
Vicky FoxcroftLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Mark FrancoisRayleigh and WickfordConno
Lucy FrazerSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
George FreemanMid NorfolkConno
Mike FreerFinchley and Golders GreenConno
Richard FullerBedfordCon (front bench)no
Gill FurnissSheffield, Brightside and HillsboroughLab (minister)absent
Marcus FyshYeovilConno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLab (minister)absent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Mark GarnierWyre ForestCon (front bench)no
David GaukeSouth West HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Stephen GethinsNorth East FifeSNP (front bench)aye
Nusrat GhaniWealdenCon (front bench)no
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Patricia GibsonNorth Ayrshire and ArranSNP (front bench)aye
Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Pat GlassNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
John GlenSalisburyCon (front bench)no
Mary GlindonNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Hall GreenLabaye
Helen GoodmanBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Robert GoodwillScarborough and WhitbyCon (front bench)no
Michael GoveSurrey HeathConno
Patrick GradyGlasgow NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Richard GrahamGloucesterCon (front bench)no
Helen GrantMaidstone and The WealdCon (front bench)no
Peter GrantGlenrothesSNP (front bench)aye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Neil GrayAirdrie and ShottsSNP (front bench)aye
Chris GraylingEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Chris GreenBolton WestCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Kate GreenStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)aye
Justine GreeningPutneyCon (front bench)no
Lilian GreenwoodNottingham SouthLabaye
Margaret GreenwoodWirral WestLab (minister)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Nia GriffithLlanelliLab (minister)absent
Andrew GriffithsBurtonCon (front bench)no
Ben GummerIpswichCon (front bench)no
Andrew GwynneDenton and ReddishLab (minister)absent
Sam GyimahEast SurreyCon (front bench)no
Louise HaighSheffield, HeeleyLab (minister)aye
Robert HalfonHarlowCon (front bench)no
Luke HallThornbury and YateCon (front bench)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Stephen HammondWimbledonCon (front bench)no
Matthew HancockWest SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Greg HandsChelsea and FulhamCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mark HarperForest of DeanConno
Richard HarringtonWatfordCon (front bench)no
Carolyn HarrisSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Rebecca HarrisCastle PointCon (front bench)no
Simon HartCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireCon (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenCon (front bench)no
Helen HayesDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Sue HaymanWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
John HealeyWentworth and DearneLab (minister)aye
James HeappeyWellsConno
Chris Heaton-HarrisDaventryCon (front bench)tellno
Peter Heaton-JonesNorth DevonCon (front bench)no
Gordon HendersonSittingbourne and SheppeyConno
Mark HendrickPrestonLab (minister)absent
Drew HendryInverness, Nairn, Badenoch and StrathspeySNP (front bench)aye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Nick HerbertArundel and South DownsConabsent
Sylvia HermonNorth DownIndependent (front bench)absent
Meg HillierHackney South and ShoreditchLab (minister)absent
Damian HindsEast HampshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HoareNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLababsent
Sharon HodgsonWashington and Sunderland WestLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Kate HollernBlackburnLab (minister)aye
George HollingberyMeon ValleyConno
Kevin HollinrakeThirsk and MaltonCon (front bench)no
Philip HolloboneKetteringCon (front bench)no
Adam HollowayGraveshamCon (front bench)no
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLab (minister)aye
Kris HopkinsKeighleyCon (front bench)absent
Stewart HosieDundee EastSNP (front bench)aye
George HowarthKnowsleyLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
John HowellHenleyCon (front bench)no
Ben HowlettBathCon (front bench)no
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Nigel HuddlestonMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Jeremy HuntSouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Tristram HuntStoke-on-Trent CentralLababsent
Rupa HuqEaling Central and ActonLab (minister)aye
Nick HurdRuislip, Northwood and PinnerCon (front bench)no
Imran HussainBradford EastLab (minister)aye
Stewart JacksonPeterboroughCon (front bench)no
Margot JamesStourbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Dan JarvisBarnsley CentralLababsent
Sajid JavidBromsgroveCon (front bench)no
Ranil JayawardenaNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Bernard JenkinHarwich and North EssexCon (front bench)no
Andrea JenkynsMorley and OutwoodCon (front bench)no
Robert JenrickNewarkConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Boris JohnsonUxbridge and South RuislipCon (front bench)no
Diana R. JohnsonKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Gareth JohnsonDartfordConabsent
Jo JohnsonOrpingtonCon (front bench)no
Andrew JonesHarrogate and KnaresboroughCon (front bench)no
David JonesClwyd WestCon (front bench)no
Gerald JonesMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Graham JonesHyndburnLababsent
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)absent
Kevan JonesNorth DurhamLababsent
Marcus JonesNuneatonCon (front bench)no
Susan Elan JonesClwyd SouthLab (minister)absent
Mike KaneWythenshawe and Sale EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Daniel KawczynskiShrewsbury and AtchamCon (front bench)no
Barbara KeeleyWorsley and Eccles SouthLab (minister)aye
Liz KendallLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Seema KennedySouth RibbleConno
George KerevanEast LothianSNP (front bench)aye
Calum KerrBerwickshire, Roxburgh and SelkirkSNP (front bench)absent
Danny KinahanSouth AntrimUUP (front bench)absent
Stephen KinnockAberavonLab (minister)absent
Simon KirbyBrighton, KemptownCon (front bench)no
Greg KnightEast YorkshireConno
Julian KnightSolihullCon (front bench)no
Kwasi KwartengSpelthorneCon (front bench)no
Peter KyleHoveLab (minister)absent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Norman LambNorth NorfolkLDem (front bench)absent
David LammyTottenhamLab (minister)absent
Mark LancasterMilton Keynes NorthCon (front bench)no
Pauline LathamMid DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Ian LaveryWansbeckLab (minister)aye
Chris LawDundee WestSNP (front bench)aye
Andrea LeadsomSouth NorthamptonshireCon (front bench)no
Phillip LeeBracknellCon (front bench)no
Jeremy LefroyStaffordCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Charlotte LeslieBristol North WestConno
Chris LeslieNottingham EastLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConno
Emma Lewell-BuckSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Brandon LewisGreat YarmouthCon (front bench)no
Clive LewisNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Ivan LewisBury SouthLababsent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Ian Liddell-GraingerBridgwater and West SomersetCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Rebecca Long-BaileySalford and EcclesLab (minister)aye
Jack LoprestiFilton and Bradley StokeCon (front bench)no
Jonathan LordWokingConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Caroline LucasBrighton, PavilionGreen (front bench)aye
Ian LucasWrexhamLab (minister)aye
Karen LumleyRedditchCon (front bench)absent
Holly LynchHalifaxLab (minister)aye
Craig MackinlaySouth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
David MackintoshNorthampton SouthCon (front bench)no
Angus MacNeilNa h-Eileanan an IarSNP (front bench)aye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLab (minister)absent
Justin MaddersEllesmere Port and NestonLab (minister)aye
Khalid MahmoodBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Shabana MahmoodBirmingham, LadywoodLababsent
Anne MainSt AlbansCon (front bench)no
Alan MakHavantCon (front bench)no
Seema MalhotraFeltham and HestonLabaye
Kit MalthouseNorth West HampshireConno
John MannBassetlawLab (minister)absent
Scott MannNorth CornwallConno
Rob MarrisWolverhampton South WestLab (minister)absent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Rachael MaskellYork CentralLab (minister)aye
Paul MaskeyBelfast WestSFabsent
Chris MathesonCity of ChesterLab (minister)aye
Tania MathiasTwickenhamCon (front bench)absent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
Paul MaynardBlackpool North and CleveleysCon (front bench)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Selly OakLab (minister)aye
Callum McCaigAberdeen SouthSNP (front bench)aye
Kerry McCarthyBristol EastLab (minister)aye
Jason McCartneyColne ValleyCon (front bench)no
Karl McCartneyLincolnCon (front bench)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLababsent
Andy McDonaldMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Stewart McDonaldGlasgow SouthSNP (front bench)absent
Stuart McDonaldCumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch EastSNP (front bench)aye
Alasdair McDonnellBelfast SouthSDLP (front bench)absent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Pat McFaddenWolverhampton South EastLababsent
Natalie McGarryGlasgow Eastwhilst Independentaye
Conor McGinnSt Helens NorthLababsent
Alison McGovernWirral SouthLab (minister)absent
Liz McInnesHeywood and MiddletonLab (minister)aye
Catherine McKinnellNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Anne McLaughlinGlasgow North EastSNP (front bench)absent
Patrick McLoughlinDerbyshire DalesCon (front bench)no
Jim McMahonOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
John McNallyFalkirkSNP (front bench)aye
Stephen McPartlandStevenageConabsent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Ian MearnsGatesheadLab (minister)aye
Mark MenziesFyldeCon (front bench)no
Johnny MercerPlymouth, Moor ViewCon (front bench)no
Huw MerrimanBexhill and BattleCon (front bench)no
Stephen MetcalfeSouth Basildon and East ThurrockCon (front bench)no
Ed MilibandDoncaster NorthLabaye
Maria MillerBasingstokeCon (front bench)no
Amanda MillingCannock ChaseCon (front bench)no
Nigel MillsAmber ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Anne MiltonGuildfordCon (front bench)no
Andrew MitchellSutton ColdfieldConabsent
Francie MolloyMid UlsterSFabsent
Carol MonaghanGlasgow North WestSNP (front bench)aye
Paul MonaghanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossSNP (front bench)aye
Madeleine MoonBridgendLab (minister)absent
Penny MordauntPortsmouth NorthCon (front bench)no
Jessica MordenNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Nicky MorganLoughboroughConno
Anne Marie MorrisNewton AbbotConno
David MorrisMorecambe and LunesdaleConno
Grahame MorrisEasingtonLab (minister)absent
James MorrisHalesowen and Rowley RegisConno
Wendy MortonAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
David MowatWarrington SouthCon (front bench)no
Greg MulhollandLeeds North WestLDemaye
Roger MullinKirkcaldy and CowdenbeathSNP (front bench)aye
David MundellDumfriesshire, Clydesdale and TweeddaleCon (front bench)no
Ian MurrayEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)absent
Sheryll MurraySouth East CornwallConno
Andrew MurrisonSouth West WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Lisa NandyWiganLabaye
Bob NeillBromley and ChislehurstCon (front bench)no
Gavin NewlandsPaisley and Renfrewshire NorthSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah NewtonTruro and FalmouthCon (front bench)no
John NicolsonEast DunbartonshireSNP (front bench)aye
Caroline NokesRomsey and Southampton NorthCon (front bench)no
Jesse NormanHereford and South HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
David NuttallBury NorthCon (front bench)no
Brendan O'HaraArgyll and ButeSNP (front bench)aye
Matthew OffordHendonConno
Melanie OnnGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Chi OnwurahNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLab (minister)absent
Guy OppermanHexhamCon (front bench)no
Kate OsamorEdmontonLab (minister)aye
George OsborneTattonConno
Kirsten OswaldEast RenfrewshireSNP (front bench)aye
Albert OwenYnys MônLab (minister)aye
Ian Paisley JnrNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Neil ParishTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Priti PatelWithamCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConno
Steven PatersonStirlingSNPaye
Mark PawseyRugbyConno
Teresa PearceErith and ThamesmeadLab (minister)aye
Mike PenningHemel HempsteadCon (front bench)absent
Matthew PennycookGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John PenroseWeston-Super-MareConno
Andrew PercyBrigg and GooleCon (front bench)no
Toby PerkinsChesterfieldLababsent
Claire PerryDevizesConno
Jess PhillipsBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Stephen PhillipsSleaford and North HykehamCon (front bench)absent
Bridget PhillipsonHoughton and Sunderland SouthLab (minister)absent
Chris PhilpCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConabsent
Christopher PincherTamworthCon (front bench)tellno
Daniel PoulterCentral Suffolk and North IpswichCon (front bench)no
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Rebecca PowTaunton DeaneCon (front bench)no
Lucy PowellManchester CentralLababsent
Victoria PrentisBanburyCon (front bench)no
Mark PriskHertford and StortfordCon (front bench)no
Mark PritchardThe WrekinCon (front bench)absent
John PughSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Tom PursgloveCorbyConno
Jeremy QuinHorshamCon (front bench)no
Will QuinceColchesterCon (front bench)no
Yasmin QureshiBolton South EastLab (minister)absent
Dominic RaabEsher and WaltonConabsent
Angela RaynerAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)absent
John RedwoodWokinghamConno
Jamie ReedCopelandLababsent
Steve ReedCroydon NorthLab (minister)aye
Christina ReesNeathLab (minister)aye
Jacob Rees-MoggNorth East SomersetCon (front bench)no
Rachel ReevesLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Emma ReynoldsWolverhampton North EastLab (minister)absent
Jonathan ReynoldsStalybridge and HydeLab (minister)aye
Marie RimmerSt Helens South and WhistonLab (minister)aye
Margaret RitchieSouth DownSDLP (front bench)aye
Angus RobertsonMoraySNP (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Gavin RobinsonBelfast EastDUP (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Mary RobinsonCheadleCon (front bench)no
Andrew RosindellRomfordCon (front bench)no
Steve RotheramLiverpool, WaltonLabaye
Amber RuddHastings and RyeCon (front bench)absent
David RutleyMacclesfieldConno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLab (minister)absent
Alex SalmondGordonSNP (front bench)aye
Antoinette SandbachEddisburyConno
Liz Saville-RobertsDwyfor MeirionnyddPC (front bench)aye
Paul ScullySutton and CheamCon (front bench)no
Andrew SelousSouth West BedfordshireConno
Naseem ShahBradford WestLab (minister)aye
Jim ShannonStrangfordDUP (front bench)no
Grant ShappsWelwyn HatfieldConno
Alok SharmaReading WestCon (front bench)no
Virendra SharmaEaling, SouthallLab (minister)aye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Alec ShelbrookeElmet and RothwellCon (front bench)no
Tommy SheppardEdinburgh EastSNP (front bench)aye
Paula SherriffDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Gavin ShukerLuton SouthLab (minister)absent
Tulip SiddiqHampstead and KilburnLab (minister)aye
David SimpsonUpper BannDUP (front bench)absent
Keith SimpsonBroadlandCon (front bench)no
Chris SkidmoreKingswoodCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SlaughterHammersmithLab (minister)aye
Ruth SmeethStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithPenistone and StocksbridgeLab (minister)absent
Cat SmithLancaster and FleetwoodLab (minister)aye
Chloe SmithNorwich NorthConabsent
Henry SmithCrawleyConno
Jeff SmithManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Julian SmithSkipton and RiponCon (front bench)no
Nick SmithBlaenau GwentLab (minister)aye
Owen SmithPontypriddLabaye
Royston SmithSouthampton, ItchenConno
Karin SmythBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Amanda SollowayDerby NorthCon (front bench)no
Anna SoubryBroxtoweConno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)no
Mark SpencerSherwoodCon (front bench)absent
Keir StarmerHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)aye
Chris StephensGlasgow South WestSNPaye
Andrew StephensonPendleConno
Jo StevensCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
John StevensonCarlisleCon (front bench)no
Bob StewartBeckenhamCon (front bench)absent
Iain StewartMilton Keynes SouthCon (front bench)no
Rory StewartPenrith and The BorderCon (front bench)no
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Wes StreetingIlford NorthLab (minister)absent
Mel StrideCentral DevonCon (front bench)no
Graham StringerBlackley and BroughtonLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Graham StuartBeverley and HoldernessCon (front bench)no
Julian SturdyYork OuterCon (front bench)no
Rishi SunakRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConno
Hugo SwireEast DevonConno
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Mark TamiAlyn and DeesideLab (minister)aye
Alison ThewlissGlasgow CentralSNP (front bench)aye
Derek ThomasSt IvesCon (front bench)absent
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Nick Thomas-SymondsTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Owen ThompsonMidlothianSNP (front bench)aye
Michelle ThomsonEdinburgh Westwhilst Independent (front bench)aye
Emily ThornberryIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Maggie ThroupErewashCon (front bench)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Edward TimpsonCrewe and NantwichCon (front bench)no
Kelly TolhurstRochester and StroodCon (front bench)no
Justin TomlinsonNorth SwindonConno
Michael TomlinsonMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Craig TraceyNorth WarwickshireCon (front bench)no
David TredinnickBosworthConno
Anne-Marie TrevelyanBerwick-upon-TweedCon (front bench)no
Jon TrickettHemsworthLab (minister)aye
Elizabeth TrussSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Thomas TugendhatTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anna TurleyRedcarLababsent
Andrew TurnerIsle of WightCon (front bench)no
Karl TurnerKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggLiverpool, West DerbyLab (minister)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Chuka UmunnaStreathamLab (minister)aye
Ed VaizeyWantageCon (front bench)absent
Shailesh VaraNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)absent
Valerie VazWalsall SouthLab (minister)aye
Martin VickersCleethorpesCon (front bench)no
Theresa VilliersChipping BarnetConno
Charles WalkerBroxbourneCon (front bench)no
Robin WalkerWorcesterCon (front bench)no
Ben WallaceWyre and Preston NorthCon (front bench)no
David WarburtonSomerton and FromeConno
Matt WarmanBoston and SkegnessCon (front bench)no
Angela WatkinsonHornchurch and UpminsterConabsent
Tom WatsonWest Bromwich EastLab (minister)absent
Michael WeirAngusSNP (front bench)absent
Catherine WestHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
James WhartonStockton SouthCon (front bench)no
Helen WhatelyFaversham and Mid KentCon (front bench)no
Heather WheelerSouth DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Chris WhiteWarwick and LeamingtonCon (front bench)aye
Eilidh WhitefordBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Philippa WhitfordCentral AyrshireSNP (front bench)aye
Craig WhittakerCalder ValleyConno
John WhittingdaleMaldonConno
Bill WigginNorth HerefordshireCon (front bench)no
Craig WilliamsCardiff NorthCon (front bench)absent
Hywel WilliamsArfonPC (front bench)aye
Mark WilliamsCeredigionLDem (front bench)aye
Gavin WilliamsonSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Corri WilsonAyr, Carrick and CumnockSNPaye
Phil WilsonSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Rob WilsonReading EastCon (front bench)no
Sammy WilsonEast AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLab (minister)aye
Pete WishartPerth and North PerthshireSNP (front bench)aye
Sarah WollastonTotnesCon (front bench)no
Mike WoodDudley SouthConno
John WoodcockBarrow and FurnessLababsent
William WraggHazel GroveCon (front bench)no
Iain WrightHartlepoolLab (minister)aye
Jeremy WrightKenilworth and SouthamCon (front bench)no
Nadhim ZahawiStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Daniel ZeichnerCambridgeLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

There are lots of plans afoot, including extensive redevelopment of the site and plans for new functionality. To keep up with what's happening, please check out the blog. We're working on updating all the contact details throughout the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Advertisement - Helping keeping PublicWhip alive