Friends of Jeremy Browne MP, Taunton
Shows which MPs voted most similarly to this one in the 2005-2010, Westminster Parliament. This is measured from 0% agreement (never voted the same) to 100% (always
voted the same). Only votes that both MPs attended are
counted. This may reveal relationships between MPs that were
previously unsuspected. Or it may be nonsense.
Agreement | Name | Constituency | Party |
100.0% | John Howell | Henley | Con |
97.7% | Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem |
96.9% | Alistair Carmichael | Orkney and Shetland | LDem |
95.9% | John Thurso | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem |
95.7% | David Laws | Yeovil | LDem |
95.3% | Richard Younger-Ross | Teignbridge | LDem |
95.0% | Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem |
94.8% | Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Lochaber | LDem |
94.7% | Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem |
94.5% | Jo Swinson | East Dunbartonshire | LDem |
94.1% | Tim Farron | Westmorland and Lonsdale | LDem |
93.9% | Mark Hunter | Cheadle | LDem |
93.8% | Michael Moore | Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk | LDem |
93.6% | Danny Alexander | Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey | LDem |
93.4% | Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem |
93.1% | John Barrett | Edinburgh West | LDem |
93.1% | Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem |
93.1% | Alan Reid | Argyll and Bute | LDem |
92.6% | Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem |
92.3% | Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem |
88.2% | Angus MacNeil | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | SNP |
87.5% | Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP |
86.3% | Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con |
86.0% | Michael Weir | Angus | SNP |
85.9% | Stewart Hosie | Dundee East | SNP |
85.4% | Pete Wishart | Perth and North Perthshire | SNP |
84.7% | Angus Robertson | Moray | SNP |
82.1% | David Cameron | Witney | Con |
81.4% | Greg Knight | East Yorkshire | Con |
80.7% | Richard Taylor | Wyre Forest | Independent |
78.6% | Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con |
78.6% | Paul Goodman | Wycombe | Con |
78.4% | John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con |
78.3% | Angela Watkinson | Upminster | Con |
78.2% | Ed Vaizey | Wantage | Con |
78.0% | James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con |
77.9% | Charles Hendry | Wealden | Con |
77.8% | David Simpson | Upper Bann | DUP |
77.8% | Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con |
77.4% | Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con |
76.3% | Stephen Hammond | Wimbledon | Con |
76.1% | Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con |
76.0% | Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con |
76.0% | Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con |
75.8% | David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con |
75.4% | John Redwood | Wokingham | Con |
75.4% | Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con |
75.3% | Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con |
75.3% | David Mundell | Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale | Con |
75.3% | Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con |
75.0% | Adam Afriyie | Windsor | Con |
74.7% | Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con |
74.7% | Peter Bone | Wellingborough | Con |
74.5% | Andrew Murrison | Westbury | Con |
74.2% | Willie Rennie | Dunfermline and West Fife | LDem |
73.9% | John Randall | Uxbridge | Con |
73.6% | Greg Clark | Tunbridge Wells | Con |
73.5% | Mark Pritchard | The Wrekin | Con |
73.5% | Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con |
73.1% | Grant Shapps | Welwyn Hatfield | Con |
71.9% | John Penrose | Weston-Super-Mare | Con |
45.9% | Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab |
31.1% | Katy Clark | North Ayrshire and Arran | Lab |
28.6% | John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab |
27.1% | Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab |
24.5% | David Hamilton | Midlothian | Lab |
24.0% | David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab |
22.6% | Michael Connarty | Linlithgow and East Falkirk | Lab |
22.1% | Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab |
22.0% | Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab |
21.6% | Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab |
21.5% | Sadiq Khan | Tooting | Lab |
21.5% | John Spellar | Warley | Lab |
21.4% | Tom Harris | Glasgow South | Lab |
21.0% | Ian Davidson | Glasgow South West | Lab |
21.0% | John Healey | Wentworth | Lab |
20.9% | Thomas McAvoy | Rutherglen and Hamilton West | Lab |
20.6% | Eric Joyce | Falkirk | Lab |
20.5% | Jimmy Hood | Lanark and Hamilton East | Lab |
20.4% | Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab |
20.4% | Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab |
20.3% | David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab |
20.2% | Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab |
20.2% | Brian H Donohoe | Central Ayrshire | Lab |
20.2% | John MacDougall | Glenrothes | Lab |
20.0% | Ann McKechin | Glasgow North | Lab |
19.9% | Frank Doran | Aberdeen North | Lab |
19.9% | Russell Brown | Dumfries and Galloway | Lab |
19.9% | Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab |
19.8% | Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab |
19.7% | James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab |
19.6% | Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab |
19.6% | Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab |
19.5% | Mark Lazarowicz | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab |
19.5% | Rob Marris | Wolverhampton South West | Lab |
19.4% | John Robertson | Glasgow North West | Lab |
19.4% | Mary Creagh | Wakefield | Lab |
19.3% | Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab |
19.3% | Barbara Keeley | Worsley | Lab |
19.3% | Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab |
19.2% | Adrian Bailey | West Bromwich West | Lab |
19.2% | Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab |
19.2% | Lyn Brown | West Ham | Lab |
19.1% | Tony Cunningham | Workington | Lab |
19.1% | Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab |
19.0% | Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab |
19.0% | Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab |
18.8% | Pat McFadden | Wolverhampton South East | Lab |
18.8% | David Cairns | Inverclyde | Lab |
18.7% | Jim McGovern | Dundee West | Lab |
18.6% | Alistair Darling | Edinburgh South West | Lab |
18.6% | Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab |
18.6% | Claire Ward | Watford | Lab |
18.5% | Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab |
18.4% | Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab |
18.4% | Ian Lucas | Wrexham | Lab |
18.4% | David Lammy | Tottenham | Lab |
18.4% | Tom Clarke | Coatbridge, Chryston and Bellshill | Lab |
18.3% | John McFall | West Dunbartonshire | Lab |
18.3% | Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Central | Lab |
18.2% | Jim Sheridan | Paisley and Renfrewshire North | Lab |
18.2% | Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab |
18.1% | Gordon Banks | Ochil and South Perthshire | Lab |
18.1% | Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab |
18.0% | Anne Moffat | East Lothian | Lab |
17.9% | Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab |
17.5% | Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab |
17.4% | Sandra Osborne | Ayr, Carrick and Cumnock | Lab |
17.4% | Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab |
17.1% | John Reid | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab |
17.1% | Albert Owen | Ynys Môn | Lab |
16.9% | David Wright | Telford | Lab |
16.9% | Tom Watson | West Bromwich East | Lab |
16.6% | Jim Devine | Livingston | Lab |
16.5% | Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East | Lab |
16.3% | Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab |
16.0% | Adam Ingram | East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow | Lab |
15.9% | Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab |
15.8% | Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East | Lab |
15.7% | Neil Turner | Wigan | Lab |
15.3% | Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab |
14.9% | Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab |
14.4% | Douglas Alexander | Paisley and Renfrewshire South | Lab |
13.7% | David Marshall | Glasgow East | Lab |
1.0% | Gordon Brown | Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath | Lab |