Firearms (Amendment) Bill — Exemption for national competition shooters — 18 Jun 1997

Clause 2 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Clause 3 ordered to stand part of the Bill .

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 159, Noes 328.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 131 (+2 tell)082.1%
Independent1 00100.0%
Lab316 (+2 tell) 3077.0%
LDem5 25065.2%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP4 0066.7%
Total:328 159077.2%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLabno
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotConaye
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsConaye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestConaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsConaye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Damian GreenAshfordConaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Tony BaldryBanburyConaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLababsent
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLab (minister)no
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Piers MerchantBeckenhamConaye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLabno
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLabno
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLabno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLabno
Andrew RobathanBlabyConaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLabno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonConaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)no
David CrausbyBolton North EastLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Joe BentonBootleLabno
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConaye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDemabsent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLabno
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)absent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarConaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConaye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamConaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLabno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsConaye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCno
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)aye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDemaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLabno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterConaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLababsent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)absent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDemaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabno
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldConaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLabno
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLababsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLabno
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLabno
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Tim BoswellDaventryContellaye
David HansonDelynLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLabno
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellno
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLababsent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLababsent
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)no
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)no
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLab (minister)no
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLabno
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLabno
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLabno
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestConaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConaye
Ben BradshawExeterLabno
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabno
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabno
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)absent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)absent
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Martin CatonGowerLabno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Lababsent
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenConabsent
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Bill RammellHarlowLabno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
David WillettsHavantConabsent
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabno
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabno
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLababsent
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLababsent
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Conabsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)no
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Michael FabricantLichfieldConaye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLabno
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLababsent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadConaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLababsent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)no
Caroline SpelmanMeridenConaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConaye
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireConaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyConaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestConaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLababsent
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLababsent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetConaye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexConabsent
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireConaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPno
Roger GaleNorth ThanetConaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
James GrayNorth WiltshireConaye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLababsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLababsent
Mr Gordon McMasterPaisley SouthLabno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPno
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLabno
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Robert SymsPooleConaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLabno
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Conaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDemabsent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabno
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeConaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonConaye
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLabno
Michael FallonSevenoaksCon (front bench)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLababsent
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireConaye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsConaye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)aye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkConaye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLabno
David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDemno
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLabno
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)absent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLababsent
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)aye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLabno
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentno
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyConaye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)aye
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLabno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)tellno
Alan CampbellTynemouthLabno
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLababsent
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLababsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLabno
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConaye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
John HealeyWentworthLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)tellaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetConaye
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Labno
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireConaye
Mr David FaberWestburyConaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Conaye
Humfrey MalinsWokingConaye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLabno
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Liam FoxWoodspringConaye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestConabsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLabaye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive