Wild Mammals (Hunting with Dogs) Bill — Circumstances in which shooting is unsafe or impractical — 13 Mar 1998
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | tellaye |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | aye |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | tellno |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | tellno |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | no |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | aye |