School Standards and Framework Bill — End Partial Selection of Pupils — rejected — 24 Mar 1998
Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit service. If you'd like to support us, please
consider switching your (UK) electricity and/or gas to
Octopus Energy or
tip us via Ko-Fi.
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | no |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | no |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | no |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | no |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | no |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | tellaye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | tellaye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | no |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | aye |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | aye |