Delegated Legislation — Pensions — 31 Mar 1998

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation), Pensions

That the draft Social Security (Minimum Contributions to Appropriate Personal Pension Schemes) Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.-- [Mr. Pope.]

Question agreed to.

Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 118(6) (Standing Committees on Delegated Legislation),

That the draft Social Security (Reduced Rates of Class 1 Contributions, and Rebates) (Money Purchase Contracted-out) Schemes Order 1998, which was laid before this House on 4th March, be approved.-- [Mr. Pope.]

The House divided: Ayes 271, Noes 119.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)aye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)aye
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)tellaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLabaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)tellaye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)aye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabaye
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)no
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)aye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)aye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLabaye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael JackFyldeConno
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)aye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)no
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
David WillettsHavantConno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)aye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)aye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)aye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkConno
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)aye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastConno
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)aye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConno
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)aye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)aye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConno
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLabaye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Keith HillStreathamLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonCon (front bench)no
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringConno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive