Queen's recommendation having been signified --
Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 52(1)(a),
That, for the purpose of any Act resulting from the National Lottery Bill [Lords] , it is expedient to authorise--
(1) the payment out of money provided by Parliament of--
(a) any expenditure of the Director General of the National Lottery which is attributable to the Act;
(b) any expenditure of the National Lottery Commission established by the Act; and
(c) any increase attributable to the Act in the sums so payable under any other enactment; and
(2) the making of payments into the Consolidated Fund.-- [Mr. Robert Ainsworth.]
The House divided: Ayes 300, Noes 14.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | aye |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | aye |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | aye |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Independent Conservative | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | absent |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | absent |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | absent |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | absent |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | absent |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Lab | absent |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | absent |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | absent |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | absent |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | absent |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | absent |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | absent |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | absent |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | absent |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | absent |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | absent |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | absent |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | absent |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab | absent |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |