I beg to move amendment No. 5, in page 17, line 36, leave out from 'potential' to 'and' in line 40.
Mr. Deputy Speaker:
With this, it will be convenient to discuss amendment No. 6, in clause 27, page 22, leave out lines 8 and 9.
Amendment negatived.
Order for Third Reading read.
I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.
Let me first give a warm welcome to the hon. Member for East Surrey (Mr. Ainsworth) in his new capacity as shadow Secretary of State. In my dealings with him here over a number of years, I have always found his approach both courteous and constructive, and I look forward to fruitful and robust debate with him across the Floor of the House. He seemed to spend most of this afternoon and this evening reading my book. I recommend it to him as a somewhat more productive exercise than reading the fulminations of Mr. George Walden on the subject.
The Bill has been the subject of much interest both inside and outside the House. It has also been subject to thorough scrutiny by the House. I place on record my thanks to members of the Standing Committee and especially the hon. Member for North Thanet (Mr. Gale) and my hon. Friend the Member for Bootle (Mr. Benton) for their excellent chairmanship. The Committee was thorough in its scrutiny, and all the issues were debated thoroughly--indeed, so thoroughly that reading the proceedings of the Committee it seemed to me that the same speech was made on different occasions by several Committee Members. On some occasions, it appeared to be repeated several times within the same speech.
I must also thank my colleagues the Ministers for the Arts and for Sport for their sterling work both in Committee and on Report. Nor should I neglect to mention my noble Friend the Deputy Chief Whip in another place and my noble Friend Baroness Ramsay of Cartvale for their careful stewardship of the Bill in that place.
1 Jun 1998 : Column 112
Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--
The House divided: Ayes 278, Noes 129.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | aye |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab | aye |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab (minister) | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | aye |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | aye |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | aye |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | aye |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | aye |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab | aye |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | aye |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | aye |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab | aye |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | aye |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | aye |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | aye |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | aye |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab (minister) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | aye |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | aye |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | aye |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | aye |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | aye |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | aye |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | no |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | no |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | no |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | no |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con | no |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | no |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | no |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | tellno |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con (front bench) | no |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | no |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | no |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | no |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | no |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con | no |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | no |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | no |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | no |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | no |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | no |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | no |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | no |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | no |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | no |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | no |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | no |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | no |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | no |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | no |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | no |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | no |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | no |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | no |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | no |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | no |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | no |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | tellno |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | no |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | no |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | no |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | no |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | no |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | no |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | no |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con | no |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | no |