Competition Bill [Lords] — 8 Jul 1998

Ordered ,

That the Competition Bill [ Lord s], as amended, be considered in the following Order, namely, Amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 3, Clauses 17 to 19, Schedules 1 to 4, Clauses 4 to 16, Schedule 5, Clauses 20 to 24, Schedule 6, Clauses 25 to 45, Schedule 7, Clauses 46 to 49, Schedule 8, Clauses 50 and 51, Schedule 9, Clauses 52 to 54, Schedule 10, Clause 55, Schedule 11, Clauses 56 to 74, Schedules 12 to 14, Clauses 75 and 76, New Clauses, New Schedules.--[ Mr. Ian McCartney. ]

Clause 3

Excluded agreements

I beg to move amendment No. 2, in page 2, line 42, at end insert

'or--

(e) resale price maintenance for over-the-counter medicines'.

Question put, That the amendment be made:--

The House divided: Ayes 161, Noes 328.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (No)Minority (Aye)BothTurnout
Con0 113 (+2 tell)071.0%
DUP0 1050.0%
Lab327 (+2 tell) 0178.9%
LDem0 40087.0%
PC0 2050.0%
SNP0 2033.3%
UUP0 2020.0%
Total:327 160175.9%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConaye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestConaye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)aye
Crispin BluntReigateConaye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)aye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyConaye
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)aye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)aye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConaye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchCon (front bench)aye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)aye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordCon (front bench)aye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)aye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleContellaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)aye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)aye
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConaye
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConaye
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)aye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)aye
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)aye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConaye
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)aye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConaye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)aye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)aye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)aye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)aye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConaye
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConaye
Michael JackFyldeConaye
Robert JacksonWantageConaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)aye
Robert KeySalisburyConaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)aye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConaye
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)aye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)aye
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)aye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConaye
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Andrew MacKayBracknellConaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConaye
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConaye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)aye
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConaye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)aye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)aye
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConaye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)aye
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)aye
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)aye
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConaye
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)aye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConaye
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)aye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)aye
Peter ViggersGosportConaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneContellaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConaye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConaye
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)aye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyCon (front bench)absent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
David LidingtonAylesburyConabsent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)no
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)no
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabno
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabno
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)no
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabno
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabno
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabno
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)no
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)no
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)no
Russell BrownDumfriesLab (minister)no
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLab (minister)no
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabno
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Labno
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)no
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLab (minister)no
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLabno
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLab (minister)no
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLabno
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabno
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLabno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLab (minister)no
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabno
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabno
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
Frank FieldBirkenheadLab (minister)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Michael FosterWorcesterLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)no
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabno
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabno
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabno
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)no
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLab (minister)no
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)no
Mike HallWeaver ValeLabno
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLabno
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)no
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabno
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)no
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLabno
Keith HillStreathamLabno
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabno
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Kate HoeyVauxhallLabno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabno
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)no
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabno
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLabno
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabno
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Fiona JonesNewarkLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabno
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)no
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabno
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabno
Chris LeslieShipleyLab (minister)no
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labno
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLab (minister)no
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabno
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
John McAllionDundee EastLabno
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)no
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabno
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)no
Anne McGuireStirlingLabno
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)no
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabno
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabno
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabno
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)no
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabno
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabno
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabno
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)tellno
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLab (minister)tellno
Gordon PrenticePendleLabno
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLab (minister)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLabno
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabno
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabno
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)no
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)no
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Howard StoateDartfordLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabno
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)no
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Stephen TimmsEast HamLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLabno
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Derek TwiggHaltonLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)no
Claire WardWatfordLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabno
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabno
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLab (minister)no
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLab (minister)both
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLababsent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLababsent
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)absent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLababsent
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLababsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLababsent
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)absent
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLababsent
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLababsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Lababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLababsent
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLababsent
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLababsent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)absent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLababsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLababsent
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLab (minister)absent
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLababsent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Jacqui SmithRedditchLababsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLababsent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)absent
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLab (minister)absent
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLababsent
Paul TruswellPudseyLababsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLababsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemaye
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
Malcolm BruceGordonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemaye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)aye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)aye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive