I beg to move, as an amendment to the Address, at the end of the Question to add:
"But humbly regret that the Gracious Speech contains no proposals to save jobs or help businesses, but instead continues the policies that are pushing Britain's economy into a sharper downturn than is forecast for any other major EU economy; call on the Government instead to pursue policies of maintaining Britain's competitiveness by reversing its proposals which increase costs on business and to return to the policies conducted by the previous Government which left a golden economic legacy of low inflation, steady and sustainable growth and falling unemployment; and also urge the Government to make a clear statement of its position on the question of European tax harmonisation."
I notice, from the Register of Members' Interests, that the right hon. Member for Horsham (Mr. Maude) said that he undertakes remunerated advisory work for Morgan Stanley investment bankers. As we are debating the economy, should he not have declared that interest at the beginning of his speech?
Today in The Daily Telegraph the Prime Minister is dead against harmonisation, but yesterday in the Financial Times he was all for it. Which Prime Minister does the Chief Secretary support? Does he support yesterday's Prime Minister, or today's? Perhaps he supports both. Will the real Government at last stand up?
I am sure that that sounds even more impressive in German.
So have I.
We were promised
"a new understanding of how labour markets really work",
That is never mind the fact that, potentially, we are heading for zero growth, rising unemployment, economic uncertainty and a mis-reading of what is happening in the world economy.
I warmly welcome that very good measure and simplification. Labour Members may not be aware--even Ministers, as they do not see the papers of the previous Government, may not be aware of it--that I myself spent three years at work on the matter. Undoubtedly, a similar measure would have been introduced had a Conservative Government remained in office. However, I unreservedly welcome that part of the Queen's Speech.
Question put, That the amendment be made:--
The House divided: Ayes 134, Noes 373.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | aye |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con (front bench) | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | aye |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | aye |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | tellaye |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | aye |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | aye |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | aye |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | no |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab (minister) | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | no |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | no |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | no |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | no |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | no |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | no |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | no |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | no |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab (minister) | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | no |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | no |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | no |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | no |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | no |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |