Order read for resuming adjourned debate on amendment to Question [14 December], That the Bill be now read a Second time.
Which amendment was, to leave out from "That" to the end of the Question, and to add instead thereof:
Question again proposed, That the amendment be made.
That argument was hard to refute, but it did not win the day. The view was then taken that, because of the unique national and, indeed, imperial functions of the Met, the Home Secretary should remain the police authority. It should also be pointed out that the old LCC covered a much smaller area than the Metropolitan police district--poor alignment of boundaries is not just a modern curse.
I shall not repeat the arguments, as the Home Secretary knows them well.
The Minister for London and Construction yesterday waved a letter, as he did this afternoon, from someone calling himself the chair of the Association of London Government.
Question put, That the amendment be made:--
The House divided: Ayes 140, Noes 396.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
MPs
for which their vote in this division differed
from the majority vote of their party are marked in red.
Also shows which MPs
were ministers at the time of this vote.
You can also see every eligible MP
including those who did not vote in this division.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | no |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | no |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | no |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | no |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | no |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | no |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | no |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | no |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | no |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | no |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | no |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | no |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | no |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | aye |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | no |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | no |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | no |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | aye |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | aye |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | aye |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | no |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | aye |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | no |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | no |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | no |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | no |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | no |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | no |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | no |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | no |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | no |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | no |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | no |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | no |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | no |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | aye |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | aye |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | no |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | no |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | no |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | no |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | no |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | no |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | no |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | no |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | no |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | no |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | no |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | aye |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | aye |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | no |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | no |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab | no |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | no |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | no |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | no |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | no |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | no |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | no |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | no |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | no |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | aye |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | no |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | aye |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | no |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | aye |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | aye |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | no |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | no |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | no |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | no |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | no |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | no |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | no |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | no |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | no |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | no |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | no |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | no |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | no |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | no |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | no |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | no |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | no |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | no |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | no |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | no |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | no |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | no |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | no |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | no |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | no |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | no |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | no |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | no |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | aye |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | no |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | aye |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | aye |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | aye |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | no |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | no |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | no |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | no |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | no |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | no |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | no |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | no |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | no |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | aye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | no |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | no |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | aye |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | no |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | no |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | no |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | no |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | no |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | aye |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | no |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | no |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | no |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | no |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | no |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | no |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | no |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | no |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | no |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | no |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | no |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | no |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | aye |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | no |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | no |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | no |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | no |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | no |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | aye |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | no |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | no |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | no |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | no |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | no |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | no |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | no |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | no |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | no |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | no |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | no |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | no |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | no |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | no |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | aye |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | no |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | no |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | no |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | no |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | no |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | no |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | no |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | no |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | no |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | no |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | no |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | no |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | no |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | no |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | no |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | no |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | no |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | no |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | no |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | no |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | no |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | no |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | no |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | no |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | no |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | no |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | no |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | no |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | no |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | no |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | no |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | no |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | no |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | no |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | no |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | no |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | aye |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | no |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | no |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | aye |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | aye |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | no |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | no |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | no |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | tellaye |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | aye |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | aye |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | no |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | no |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | no |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | no |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | no |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | no |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | no |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | no |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | no |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | no |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | no |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | no |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | aye |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | no |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | no |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | no |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | no |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | no |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | no |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | no |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | no |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | aye |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | no |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | no |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | aye |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | no |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | no |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | no |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | no |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | no |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | no |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | no |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | no |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | no |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | no |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | no |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | no |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | aye |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | no |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | no |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | no |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | no |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | no |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | no |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | no |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | no |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | no |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | no |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | no |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | no |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | no |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | no |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | no |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | no |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | no |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | no |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | no |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | no |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | no |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | aye |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | aye |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | no |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | aye |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | no |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | no |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | no |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | no |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | aye |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | aye |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | no |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | no |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | no |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | no |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | no |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | no |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | no |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | no |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab | no |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | no |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | no |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | no |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | no |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | aye |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | no |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | aye |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | no |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | no |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | no |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | no |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | no |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | tellaye |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | aye |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | aye |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | no |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | no |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | no |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | no |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | no |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | no |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | no |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | no |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | no |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | no |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | no |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | no |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | no |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | tellno |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | no |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | no |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | no |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | no |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | aye |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | no |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | no |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | no |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | no |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | aye |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | no |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | no |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | no |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | aye |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | no |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | no |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | aye |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | no |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | no |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | no |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | no |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab | no |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | no |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | no |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | no |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | no |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | no |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | no |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | no |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | no |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | no |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | no |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | no |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | no |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | no |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | no |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | no |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | no |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | no |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | aye |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | no |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | aye |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | aye |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | aye |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | aye |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | aye |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | no |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | no |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | no |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | no |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | no |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | no |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | aye |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | no |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | no |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | no |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | no |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | no |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | aye |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | no |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | no |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | no |