House of Lords Bill — 16 Feb 1999

I beg to move amendment No. 13, in page 1, line 6, at end add

'or shall in future be appointed a member of the House of Lords by the exercise of patronage'.

New clause 3-- Appointments Commission (No. 1) --

Question put , That the amendment be made:--

The Committee divided: Ayes 51, Noes 269.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabno
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabno
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)aye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabno
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)aye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)no
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)no
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabno
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)no
Angela SmithBasildonLabno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabno
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabno
Martin LintonBatterseaLabno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabno
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabno
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabno
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabno
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)no
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabno
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)no
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabno
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)no
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabno
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)no
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabno
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabno
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabno
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabno
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabno
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabno
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabno
Janet DeanBurtonLabno
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLabno
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabno
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)no
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabno
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabno
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabno
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabno
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabno
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabno
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)no
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabno
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabno
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)no
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabno
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabno
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabno
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabno
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)no
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)no
Phil HopeCorbyLabno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)aye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)no
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabno
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)no
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabno
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabno
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)no
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabno
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)no
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)no
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabno
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)no
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabno
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)no
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabno
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabno
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)no
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)no
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabno
Ian StewartEcclesLabno
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabno
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLabno
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabno
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)no
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabno
Colin BurgonElmetLabno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)no
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabno
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)no
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)no
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabno
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabno
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)no
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabno
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabno
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)no
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)no
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)no
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)no
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabno
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)no
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabno
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)no
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabno
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLabaye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabno
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabno
Andrew DismoreHendonLabno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordContellaye
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabno
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabno
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)no
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)no
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabno
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabno
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)no
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabno
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabno
Don TouhigIslwynLabno
Ann CryerKeighleyLabno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabno
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)no
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)no
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabno
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)no
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)no
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)no
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabno
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabno
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)no
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabno
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labno
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabno
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)no
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabno
Gillian MerronLincolnLabno
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)no
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)no
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)no
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)no
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)no
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)no
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)no
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)aye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)no
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabno
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabno
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabno
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabno
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)no
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabno
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabno
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)no
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabno
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)no
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)no
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)no
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabno
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabno
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabno
John HeppellNottingham EastLabno
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)tellno
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabno
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabno
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)no
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabno
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)no
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabno
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabno
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabno
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabno
Martin SalterReading WestLabno
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabno
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabno
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabno
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)no
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabno
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabno
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)no
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)no
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)no
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabtellaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabno
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)no
Chris LeslieShipleyLabno
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabno
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabno
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)no
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)no
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)no
David KidneyStaffordLabno
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabno
Barbara FollettStevenageLabno
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)no
Ann CoffeyStockportLabno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabno
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabno
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabno
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabno
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)tellno
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabno
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)no
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabno
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabno
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabno
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabno
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabno
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)no
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)no
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)no
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)no
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabno
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabno
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabno
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)no
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabno
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)no
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabno
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabno
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabno
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabno
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabno
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)no
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabno

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive