Motion made, and Question put forthwith, pursuant to Standing Order No. 119(9) (European Standing Committees),
That this House takes note of European Union Document No. 10778/98, the Commission White Paper: Fair Payment for Infrastructure Use: A phased approach to a common transport infrastructure charging framework in the EU; and endorses the Government's approach to discussions on the document.-- [Mr. Kevin Hughes.]
The House divided: Ayes 274, Noes 12.
Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |
Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.
What is Tell?
'+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a
teller for that division lobby.
What are Boths? An MP can vote both
aye and no in the same division. The boths
page explains this.
What is Turnout? This is measured against
the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.
Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained)
from this vote.
Name | Constituency | Party | Vote |
Mrs Irene Adams | Paisley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bob Ainsworth | Coventry North East | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Graham Allen | Nottingham North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Anderson | Rossendale and Darwen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Candy Atherton | Falmouth and Camborne | Lab | aye |
Charlotte Atkins | Staffordshire Moorlands | Lab | aye |
Mr Harry Barnes | North East Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Kevin Barron | Rother Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Battle | Leeds West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Hugh Bayley | City of York | Lab (minister) | aye |
Margaret Beckett | Derby South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne Begg | Aberdeen South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Tony Benn | Chesterfield | Lab | aye |
Roger Berry | Kingswood | Lab | aye |
Mr Harold Best | Leeds North West | Lab | aye |
Clive Betts | Sheffield, Attercliffe | Lab (minister) | tellaye |
Liz Blackman | Erewash | Lab | aye |
Hazel Blears | Salford | Lab | aye |
Bob Blizzard | Waveney | Lab | aye |
Mr Paul Boateng | Brent South | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Borrow | South Ribble | Lab | aye |
Mr Keith Bradley | Manchester, Withington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Peter Bradley | The Wrekin | Lab | aye |
Russell Brown | Dumfries | Lab | aye |
Des Browne | Kilmarnock and Loudoun | Lab | aye |
Karen Buck | Regent's Park and Kensington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Burden | Birmingham, Northfield | Lab | aye |
Colin Burgon | Elmet | Lab | aye |
Mrs Christine Butler | Castle Point | Lab | aye |
Stephen Byers | North Tyneside | Lab (minister) | aye |
Richard Caborn | Sheffield Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Alan Campbell | Tynemouth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Anne Campbell | Cambridge | Lab | aye |
Menzies Campbell | North East Fife | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Mr Ivor Caplin | Hove | Lab | aye |
Ben Chapman | Wirral South | Lab | aye |
David Chaytor | Bury North | Lab | aye |
Michael Clapham | Barnsley West and Penistone | Lab | aye |
Dr David Clark | South Shields | Lab | aye |
Dr Lynda Clark | Edinburgh Pentlands | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paul Clark | Gillingham | Lab | aye |
Charles Clarke | Norwich South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Tom Clarke | Coatbridge and Chryston | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Clarke | Northampton South | Lab | aye |
David Clelland | Tyne Bridge | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Clwyd | Cynon Valley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Vernon Coaker | Gedling | Lab | aye |
Ann Coffey | Stockport | Lab | aye |
Mr Iain Coleman | Hammersmith and Fulham | Lab | aye |
Michael Connarty | Falkirk East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Cook | Stockton North | Lab | aye |
Jeremy Corbyn | Islington North | Lab | aye |
Ms Jean Corston | Bristol East | Lab | aye |
Professor Ross Cranston | Dudley North | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Crausby | Bolton North East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ann Cryer | Keighley | Lab | aye |
John Cryer | Hornchurch | Lab | aye |
John Cummings | Easington | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrence Cunliffe | Leigh | Lab | aye |
Jim Cunningham | Coventry South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Claire Curtis-Thomas | Crosby | Lab | aye |
Mr Tam Dalyell | Linlithgow | Lab | aye |
Ian Davidson | Glasgow Pollok | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Denzil Davies | Llanelli | Lab | aye |
Geraint Davies | Croydon Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Janet Dean | Burton | Lab | aye |
Andrew Dismore | Hendon | Lab | aye |
Jim Dobbin | Heywood and Middleton | Lab | aye |
Frank Dobson | Holborn and St Pancras | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian H Donohoe | Cunninghame South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Frank Doran | Aberdeen Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Dowd | Lewisham West | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Drew | Stroud | Lab (minister) | aye |
Angela Eagle | Wallasey | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Huw Edwards | Monmouth | Lab | aye |
Louise Ellman | Liverpool, Riverside | Lab | aye |
Bill Etherington | Sunderland North | Lab | aye |
Mark Fisher | Stoke-on-Trent Central | Lab | aye |
Jim Fitzpatrick | Poplar and Canning Town | Lab | aye |
Ms Lorna Fitzsimons | Rochdale | Lab | aye |
Barbara Follett | Stevenage | Lab | aye |
Michael Foster | Worcester | Lab | aye |
Michael Jabez Foster | Hastings and Rye | Lab | aye |
Mrs Maria Fyfe | Glasgow Maryhill | Lab | aye |
George Galloway | Glasgow Kelvin | Lab | aye |
Andrew George | St Ives | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Neil Gerrard | Walthamstow | Lab | aye |
Ian Gibson | Norwich North | Lab | aye |
Linda Gilroy | Plymouth, Sutton | Lab | aye |
Roger Godsiff | Birmingham, Sparkbrook and Small Heath | Lab | aye |
Paul Goggins | Wythenshawe and Sale East | Lab | aye |
Mrs Llin Golding | Newcastle-under-Lyme | Lab | aye |
Ms Jane Griffiths | Reading East | Lab | aye |
Nigel Griffiths | Edinburgh South | Lab | aye |
Mr Win Griffiths | Bridgend | Lab | aye |
John Grogan | Selby | Lab (minister) | aye |
Peter Hain | Neath | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mike Hall | Weaver Vale | Lab (minister) | aye |
Patrick Hall | Bedford | Lab | aye |
David Hanson | Delyn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Harriet Harman | Camberwell and Peckham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Sylvia Heal | Halesowen and Rowley Regis | whilst Lab | aye |
John Healey | Wentworth | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Ivan Henderson | Harwich | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hepburn | Jarrow | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Heppell | Nottingham East | Lab | aye |
Stephen Hesford | Wirral West | Lab | aye |
Patricia Hewitt | Leicester West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Keith Hill | Streatham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kate Hoey | Vauxhall | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geoff Hoon | Ashfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Phil Hope | Corby | Lab | aye |
Kelvin Hopkins | Luton North | Lab | aye |
Kim Howells | Pontypridd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Lindsay Hoyle | Chorley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Kevin Hughes | Doncaster North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Simon Hughes | North Southwark and Bermondsey | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Joan Humble | Blackpool North and Fleetwood | Lab | aye |
John Hutton | Barrow and Furness | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Iddon | Bolton South East | Lab | aye |
Adam Ingram | East Kilbride | Lab (minister) | aye |
Glenda Jackson | Hampstead and Highgate | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mrs Helen Jackson | Sheffield, Hillsborough | Lab | aye |
Mr David Jamieson | Plymouth, Devonport | Lab (minister) | aye |
Brian Jenkins | Tamworth | Lab | aye |
Miss Melanie Johnson | Welwyn Hatfield | Lab | aye |
Helen Jones | Warrington North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Jenny Jones | Wolverhampton South West | Lab | aye |
Lynne Jones | Birmingham, Selly Oak | Lab | aye |
Martyn Jones | Clwyd South | Lab | aye |
Sally Keeble | Northampton North | Lab | aye |
Alan Keen | Feltham and Heston | Lab | aye |
Ann Keen | Brentford and Isleworth | Lab | aye |
Jane Kennedy | Liverpool, Wavertree | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Kidney | Stafford | Lab | aye |
Mr Andy King | Rugby and Kenilworth | Lab | aye |
Ms Oona King | Bethnal Green and Bow | Lab (minister) | aye |
Ms Tess Kingham | Gloucester | Lab | aye |
Stephen Ladyman | South Thanet | Lab | aye |
Bob Laxton | Derby North | Lab | aye |
Chris Leslie | Shipley | Lab | aye |
Tom Levitt | High Peak | Lab | aye |
Mr Terry Lewis | Worsley | Lab | aye |
Martin Linton | Battersea | Lab | aye |
Ken Livingstone | Brent East | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Richard Livsey | Brecon and Radnorshire | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Tony Lloyd | Manchester Central | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Lock | Wyre Forest | Lab | aye |
Andrew Love | Edmonton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Fiona Mactaggart | Slough | Lab | aye |
Mrs Alice Mahon | Halifax | Lab | aye |
Judy Mallaber | Amber Valley | Lab | aye |
Gordon Marsden | Blackpool South | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Paul Marsden | Shrewsbury and Atcham | Lab | aye |
David Marshall | Glasgow Shettleston | Lab | aye |
Dr Jim Marshall | Leicester South | Lab | aye |
Robert Marshall-Andrews | Medway | Lab | aye |
Eric Martlew | Carlisle | Lab | aye |
Mr John Maxton | Glasgow Cathcart | Lab | aye |
John McAllion | Dundee East | Lab | aye |
Thomas McAvoy | Glasgow Rutherglen | Lab (minister) | aye |
Steve McCabe | Birmingham, Hall Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Chris McCafferty | Calder Valley | Lab | aye |
Siobhain McDonagh | Mitcham and Morden | Lab | aye |
John Martin McDonnell | Hayes and Harlington | Lab | aye |
John McFall | Dumbarton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Anne McGuire | Stirling | Lab (minister) | aye |
Shona McIsaac | Cleethorpes | Lab | aye |
Rosemary McKenna | Cumbernauld and Kilsyth | Lab | aye |
Tony McNulty | Harrow East | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony McWalter | Hemel Hempstead | Lab | aye |
Alan Meale | Mansfield | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gillian Merron | Lincoln | Lab | aye |
Mr Bill Michie | Sheffield, Heeley | Lab | aye |
Alan Milburn | Darlington | Lab (minister) | aye |
Michael Moore | Tweeddale, Ettrick and Lauderdale | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Margaret Moran | Luton South | Lab | aye |
Julie Morgan | Cardiff North | Lab | aye |
Mr Rhodri Morgan | Cardiff West | Lab | aye |
Ms Estelle Morris | Birmingham, Yardley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Kali Mountford | Colne Valley | Lab | aye |
Denis Murphy | Wansbeck | Lab | aye |
Jim Murphy | East Renfrewshire | Lab | aye |
Doug Naysmith | Bristol North West | Lab | aye |
Dan Norris | Wansdyke | Lab | aye |
Edward O'Hara | Knowsley South | Lab | aye |
Mr Martin O'Neill | Ochil | Lab (minister) | aye |
Bill Olner | Nuneaton | Lab | aye |
Lembit Öpik | Montgomeryshire | LDem | aye |
Mrs Diana Organ | Forest of Dean | Lab | aye |
Sandra Osborne | Ayr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Nick Palmer | Broxtowe | Lab | aye |
Ian Pearson | Dudley South | Lab | aye |
Ms Linda Perham | Ilford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Pike | Burnley | Lab | aye |
James Plaskitt | Warwick and Leamington | Lab | aye |
Mr Kerry Pollard | St Albans | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Pond | Gravesham | Lab | aye |
Greg Pope | Hyndburn | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gordon Prentice | Pendle | Lab | aye |
Gwyn Prosser | Dover | Lab | aye |
Ken Purchase | Wolverhampton North East | Lab | aye |
Mr Lawrie Quinn | Scarborough and Whitby | Lab | aye |
Bill Rammell | Harlow | Lab | aye |
Mr Syd Rapson | Portsmouth North | Lab | aye |
Nick Raynsford | Greenwich and Woolwich | Lab (minister) | aye |
John Reid | Hamilton North and Bellshill | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr David Rendel | Newbury | LDem | aye |
Mrs Barbara Roche | Hornsey and Wood Green | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Jeff Rooker | Birmingham, Perry Barr | Lab (minister) | aye |
Terry Rooney | Bradford North | Lab | aye |
Mr Ernie Ross | Dundee West | Lab | aye |
Frank Roy | Motherwell and Wishaw | Lab | aye |
Chris Ruane | Vale of Clwyd | Lab (minister) | aye |
Joan Ruddock | Lewisham, Deptford | Lab | aye |
Bob Russell | Colchester | LDem (front bench) | aye |
Christine Russell | City of Chester | Lab | aye |
Joan Ryan | Enfield North | Lab | aye |
Martin Salter | Reading West | Lab | aye |
Mr Malcolm Savidge | Aberdeen North | Lab | aye |
Mr Phil Sawford | Kettering | Lab | aye |
Mr Brian Sedgemore | Hackney South and Shoreditch | Lab | aye |
Barry Sheerman | Huddersfield | Lab | aye |
Alan Simpson | Nottingham South | Lab | aye |
Dennis Skinner | Bolsover | Lab | aye |
Angela Smith | Basildon | Lab | aye |
Mr Chris Smith | Islington South and Finsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
Geraldine Smith | Morecambe and Lunesdale | Lab | aye |
Jacqui Smith | Redditch | Lab | aye |
John Smith | Vale of Glamorgan | Lab | aye |
Mr Llew Smith | Blaenau Gwent | Lab | aye |
Robert Smith | West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine | LDem | aye |
Mr Clive Soley | Ealing, Acton and Shepherd's Bush | Lab (minister) | aye |
Helen Southworth | Warrington South | Lab | aye |
John Spellar | Warley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rachel Squire | Dunfermline West | Lab | aye |
Phyllis Starkey | Milton Keynes South West | Lab | aye |
Mr Gerry Steinberg | City of Durham | Lab | aye |
Mr George Stevenson | Stoke-on-Trent South | Lab | aye |
Mr David Stewart | Inverness East, Nairn and Lochaber | Lab | aye |
Ian Stewart | Eccles | Lab | aye |
Howard Stoate | Dartford | Lab | aye |
Gavin Strang | Edinburgh East and Musselburgh | Lab | aye |
Graham Stringer | Manchester, Blackley | Lab (minister) | aye |
Gisela Stuart | Birmingham, Edgbaston | Lab | aye |
Gerry Sutcliffe | Bradford South | Lab | aye |
Mrs Ann Taylor | Dewsbury | Lab (minister) | aye |
David Taylor | North West Leicestershire | Lab | aye |
Mr Peter Temple-Morris | Leominster | whilst Lab | aye |
Mr Gareth Thomas | Clwyd West | Lab | aye |
Gareth Thomas | Harrow West | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Timms | East Ham | Lab (minister) | aye |
Paddy Tipping | Sherwood | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mark Todd | South Derbyshire | Lab | aye |
Don Touhig | Islwyn | Lab | aye |
Jon Trickett | Hemsworth | Lab | aye |
Paul Truswell | Pudsey | Lab | aye |
Mr Dennis Turner | Wolverhampton South East | Lab (minister) | aye |
Desmond Turner | Brighton, Kemptown | Lab | aye |
Dr George Turner | North West Norfolk | Lab | aye |
Derek Twigg | Halton | Lab (minister) | aye |
Stephen Twigg | Enfield, Southgate | Lab | aye |
Keith Vaz | Leicester East | Lab | aye |
Rudi Vis | Finchley and Golders Green | Lab | aye |
Jim Wallace | Orkney and Shetland | LDem | aye |
Joan Walley | Stoke-on-Trent North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Robert Wareing | Liverpool, West Derby | Lab | aye |
Dave Watts | St Helens North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Mr Brian White | North East Milton Keynes | Lab | aye |
Alan Whitehead | Southampton, Test | Lab (minister) | aye |
Malcolm Wicks | Croydon North | Lab | aye |
Dr Alan Williams | Carmarthen East and Dinefwr | Lab | aye |
David Winnick | Walsall North | Lab (minister) | aye |
Rosie Winterton | Doncaster Central | Lab | aye |
Phil Woolas | Oldham East and Saddleworth | Lab | aye |
Mr Tony Worthington | Clydebank and Milngavie | Lab | aye |
Mr Roy Beggs | East Antrim | UUP | no |
John Bercow | Buckingham | Con (front bench) | no |
Jeffrey M. Donaldson | Lagan Valley | UUP (front bench) | no |
James Gray | North Wiltshire | Con (front bench) | no |
Dominic Grieve | Beaconsfield | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Mr Andrew Hunter | Basingstoke | Con | no |
Bernard Jenkin | North Essex | Con (front bench) | no |
Andrew Lansley | South Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | tellno |
Julian Lewis | New Forest East | Con (front bench) | no |
Mr William Ross | East Londonderry | UUP | no |
Mr Nick St Aubyn | Guildford | Con | no |
Desmond Swayne | New Forest West | Con (front bench) | no |
Robert Syms | Poole | Con (front bench) | no |
John Taylor | Strangford | UUP | no |
Diane Abbott | Hackney North and Stoke Newington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerry Adams | Belfast West | SF | absent |
Nick Ainger | Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Peter Ainsworth | East Surrey | Con | absent |
Douglas Alexander | Paisley South | Lab | absent |
Mr Richard Allan | Sheffield, Hallam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Sir David Amess | Southend West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Ancram | Devizes | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Donald Anderson | Swansea East | Lab (minister) | absent |
James Arbuthnot | North East Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Hilary Armstrong | North West Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Paddy Ashdown | Yeovil | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Joe Ashton | Bassetlaw | Lab | absent |
Mr David Atkinson | Bournemouth East | Con | absent |
Peter Atkinson | Hexham | Con | absent |
John Austin | Erith and Thamesmead | Lab | absent |
Norman Baker | Lewes | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tony Baldry | Banbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Jackie Ballard | Taunton | LDem | absent |
Mr Tony Banks | West Ham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Beard | Bexleyheath and Crayford | Lab | absent |
Alan Beith | Berwick-upon-Tweed | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Martin Bell | Tatton | Independent | absent |
Stuart Bell | Middlesbrough | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Andrew Bennett | Denton and Reddish | Lab | absent |
Joe Benton | Bootle | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Beresford | Mole Valley | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Gerry Bermingham | St Helens South | Lab | absent |
Tony Blair | Sedgefield | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Blunkett | Sheffield, Brightside | Lab (minister) | absent |
Crispin Blunt | Reigate | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Body | Boston and Skegness | Con | absent |
Miss Betty Boothroyd | West Bromwich West | Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Boswell | Daventry | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Bottomley | Worthing West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Virginia Bottomley | South West Surrey | Con | absent |
Ben Bradshaw | Exeter | Lab (minister) | absent |
Graham Brady | Altrincham and Sale West | Con (front bench) | absent |
Tom Brake | Carshalton and Wallington | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Dr Peter Brand | Isle of Wight | LDem | absent |
Julian Brazier | Canterbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Colin Breed | South East Cornwall | LDem | absent |
Mr Peter Brooke | Cities of London and Westminster | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gordon Brown | Dunfermline East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Nick Brown | Newcastle upon Tyne East and Wallsend | Lab (minister) | absent |
Angela Browning | Tiverton and Honiton | Con | absent |
Mr Ian Bruce | South Dorset | Con | absent |
Malcolm Bruce | Gordon | LDem | absent |
Mr John Burnett | Torridge and West Devon | LDem | absent |
Simon Burns | West Chelmsford | Con | absent |
Paul Burstow | Sutton and Cheam | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Butterfill | Bournemouth West | Con | absent |
Vincent Cable | Twickenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ronnie Campbell | Blyth Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Dale Campbell-Savours | Workington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dennis Canavan | Falkirk West | whilst Lab | absent |
Mr Jamie Cann | Ipswich | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Casale | Wimbledon | Lab | absent |
Bill Cash | Stone | Con (front bench) | absent |
Martin Caton | Gower | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ian Cawsey | Brigg and Goole | Lab | absent |
Sir Sydney Chapman | Chipping Barnet | Con | absent |
Mr David Chidgey | Eastleigh | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Malcolm Chisholm | Edinburgh North and Leith | Lab | absent |
Christopher Chope | Christchurch | Con | absent |
Ms Judith Church | Dagenham | Lab | absent |
James Clappison | Hertsmere | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Clark | Kensington and Chelsea | Con | absent |
Ms Helen Clark | Peterborough | Lab | absent |
Dr Michael Clark | Rayleigh | Con | absent |
Mr Eric Clarke | Midlothian | Lab | absent |
Kenneth Clarke | Rushcliffe | Con | absent |
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown | Cotswold | Con (front bench) | absent |
Harry Cohen | Leyton and Wanstead | Lab | absent |
Mr Tim Collins | Westmorland and Lonsdale | Con | absent |
Mr Tony Colman | Putney | Lab | absent |
Mr Michael Colvin | Romsey | Con | absent |
Robin Cook | Livingston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Yvette Cooper | Pontefract and Castleford | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Robin Corbett | Birmingham, Erdington | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick Cormack | South Staffordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Brian Cotter | Weston-Super-Mare | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Jim Cousins | Newcastle upon Tyne Central | Lab | absent |
Mr Tom Cox | Tooting | Lab | absent |
Mr James Cran | Beverley and Holderness | Con | absent |
Dr Jack Cunningham | Copeland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roseanna Cunningham | Perth | SNP | absent |
David Curry | Skipton and Ripon | Con | absent |
Mr Cynog Dafis | Ceredigion | PC | absent |
Alistair Darling | Edinburgh Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Keith Darvill | Upminster | Lab | absent |
Edward Davey | Kingston and Surbiton | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mrs Valerie Davey | Bristol West | Lab | absent |
Quentin Davies | Grantham and Stamford | Con | absent |
Mr Ron Davies | Caerphilly | Lab | absent |
David Davis | Haltemprice and Howden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Terry Davis | Birmingham, Hodge Hill | Lab | absent |
Mr Hilton Dawson | Lancaster and Wyre | Lab | absent |
Mr Stephen Day | Cheadle | Con | absent |
John Denham | Southampton, Itchen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Donald Dewar | Glasgow Anniesland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Stephen Dorrell | Charnwood | Con | absent |
Ms Julia Drown | South Swindon | Lab | absent |
Alan Duncan | Rutland and Melton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Iain Duncan Smith | Chingford and Woodford Green | Con (front bench) | absent |
Gwyneth Dunwoody | Crewe and Nantwich | Lab | absent |
Maria Eagle | Liverpool, Garston | Lab (minister) | absent |
Clive Efford | Eltham | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir Peter Emery | East Devon | Con | absent |
Jeff Ennis | Barnsley East and Mexborough | Lab | absent |
Nigel Evans | Ribble Valley | Con | absent |
Margaret Ewing | Moray | SNP | absent |
Mr David Faber | Westbury | Con | absent |
Michael Fabricant | Lichfield | Con | absent |
Michael Fallon | Sevenoaks | Con | absent |
Mr Derek Fatchett | Leeds Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Ronnie Fearn | Southport | LDem | absent |
Frank Field | Birkenhead | Lab | absent |
Mr Howard Flight | Arundel and South Downs | Con (front bench) | absent |
Caroline Flint | Don Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Flynn | Newport West | Lab | absent |
Mr Clifford Forsythe | South Antrim | UUP | absent |
Eric Forth | Bromley and Chislehurst | Con | absent |
Mr Derek Foster | Bishop Auckland | Lab (minister) | absent |
Don Foster | Bath | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr George Foulkes | Carrick, Cumnock and Doon Valley | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Norman Fowler | Sutton Coldfield | Con (front bench) | absent |
Liam Fox | Woodspring | Con (front bench) | absent |
Christopher Fraser | Mid Dorset and North Poole | Con | absent |
Sam Galbraith | Strathkelvin and Bearsden | Lab (minister) | absent |
Roger Gale | North Thanet | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Gapes | Ilford South | Lab | absent |
Barry Gardiner | Brent North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Edward Garnier | Harborough | Con | absent |
Bruce George | Walsall South | Lab | absent |
Nick Gibb | Bognor Regis and Littlehampton | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Christopher Gill | Ludlow | Con | absent |
Dame Cheryl Gillan | Chesham and Amersham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Norman Godman | Greenock and Inverclyde | Lab | absent |
Mr Alastair Goodlad | Eddisbury | Con | absent |
Mrs Eileen Gordon | Romford | Lab | absent |
Mrs Teresa Gorman | Billericay | Con | absent |
Donald Gorrie | Edinburgh West | LDem | absent |
Tommy Graham | West Renfrewshire | whilst Independent Labour | absent |
Mr Bernie Grant | Tottenham | Lab | absent |
Damian Green | Ashford | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Greenway | Ryedale | Con | absent |
Mr Bruce Grocott | Telford | Lab | absent |
John Gummer | Suffolk Coastal | Con | absent |
Mr John Gunnell | Morley and Rothwell | Lab | absent |
William Hague | Richmond (Yorks) | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Archie Hamilton | Epsom and Ewell | Con (front bench) | absent |
Fabian Hamilton | Leeds North East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Philip Hammond | Runnymede and Weybridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mike Hancock | Portsmouth South | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Evan Harris | Oxford West and Abingdon | LDem | absent |
Nick Harvey | North Devon | LDem | absent |
Alan Haselhurst | Saffron Walden | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Mr Nick Hawkins | Surrey Heath | Con | absent |
John Hayes | South Holland and The Deepings | Con (front bench) | absent |
Oliver Heald | North East Hertfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Heath | Somerton and Frome | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Edward Heath | Old Bexley and Sidcup | Con | absent |
David Heathcoat-Amory | Wells | Con | absent |
Doug Henderson | Newcastle upon Tyne North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Michael Heseltine | Henley | Con | absent |
Mr David Hinchliffe | Wakefield | Lab | absent |
Margaret Hodge | Barking | Lab (minister) | absent |
Douglas Hogg | Sleaford and North Hykeham | Con | absent |
John Home Robertson | East Lothian | Lab | absent |
Jimmy Hood | Clydesdale | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Horam | Orpington | Con | absent |
Michael Howard | Folkestone and Hythe | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Alan Howarth | Newport East | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Howarth | Knowsley North and Sefton East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Howarth | Aldershot | Con (front bench) | absent |
Beverley Hughes | Stretford and Urmston | Lab | absent |
Mr John Hume | Foyle | SDLP | absent |
Mr Alan Hurst | Braintree | Lab | absent |
Eric Illsley | Barnsley Central | Lab | absent |
Michael Jack | Fylde | Con | absent |
Robert Jackson | Wantage | Con | absent |
Alan Johnson | Kingston upon Hull West and Hessle | Lab | absent |
Sir Geoffrey Johnson Smith | Wealden | Con | absent |
Mr Barry Jones | Alyn and Deeside | Lab | absent |
Fiona Jones | Newark | Lab | absent |
Mr Ieuan Wyn Jones | Ynys Môn | PC | absent |
Mr Jon Owen Jones | Cardiff Central | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Nigel Jones | Cheltenham | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Tessa Jowell | Dulwich and West Norwood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gerald Kaufman | Manchester, Gorton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Paul Keetch | Hereford | LDem | absent |
Ruth Kelly | Bolton West | Lab | absent |
Fraser Kemp | Houghton and Washington East | Lab | absent |
Charles Kennedy | Ross, Skye and Inverness West | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Robert Key | Salisbury | Con | absent |
Piara S Khabra | Ealing, Southall | Lab | absent |
Peter Kilfoyle | Liverpool, Walton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Tom King | Bridgwater | Con (front bench) | absent |
Julie Kirkbride | Bromsgrove | Con | absent |
Mr Archy Kirkwood | Roxburgh and Berwickshire | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Ashok Kumar | Middlesbrough South and East Cleveland | Lab | absent |
Eleanor Laing | Epping Forest | Con (front bench) | absent |
Jacqui Lait | Beckenham | Con | absent |
Mrs Jackie Lawrence | Preseli Pembrokeshire | Lab | absent |
Edward Leigh | Gainsborough | Con (front bench) | absent |
David Lepper | Brighton, Pavilion | Lab | absent |
Oliver Letwin | West Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ivan Lewis | Bury South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Helen Liddell | Airdrie and Shotts | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Lidington | Aylesbury | Con | absent |
Peter Lilley | Hitchin and Harpenden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Peter Lloyd | Fareham | Con | absent |
Elfyn Llwyd | Meirionnydd Nant Conwy | PC (front bench) | absent |
Michael Lord | Central Suffolk and North Ipswich | Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Tim Loughton | East Worthing and Shoreham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Luff | Mid Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Sir Nicholas Lyell | North East Bedfordshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Calum MacDonald | Na h-Eileanan an Iar | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr John MacGregor | South Norfolk | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKay | Bracknell | Con | absent |
Andrew MacKinlay | Thurrock | Lab | absent |
David Maclean | Penrith and The Border | Con | absent |
Mr Robert Maclennan | Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Denis MacShane | Rotherham | Lab | absent |
Mr David Madel | South West Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Mr Ken Maginnis | Fermanagh and South Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Mr John Major | Huntingdon | Con | absent |
Humfrey Malins | Woking | Con | absent |
Mr Seamus Mallon | Newry and Armagh | SDLP | absent |
Mr Peter Mandelson | Hartlepool | Lab | absent |
John Maples | Stratford-on-Avon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr John Marek | Wrexham | Lab | absent |
Michael Martin | Glasgow Springburn | whilst Deputy Speaker (front bench) | absent |
Michael Mates | East Hampshire | Con | absent |
Francis Maude | Horsham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Dr Brian Mawhinney | North West Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Theresa May | Maidenhead | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian McCartney | Makerfield | Lab (minister) | absent |
Robert McCartney | North Down | UKUP | absent |
Eddie McGrady | South Down | SDLP | absent |
Martin McGuinness | Mid Ulster | SF | absent |
Anne McIntosh | Vale of York | Con | absent |
Henry McLeish | Central Fife | Lab (minister) | absent |
Patrick McLoughlin | West Derbyshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Kevin McNamara | Kingston upon Hull North | Lab | absent |
Mr John McWilliam | Blaydon | Lab | absent |
Michael Meacher | Oldham West and Royton | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alun Michael | Cardiff South and Penarth | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Ray Michie | Argyll and Bute | LDem | absent |
Andrew Miller | Ellesmere Port and Neston | Lab | absent |
Austin Mitchell | Great Grimsby | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laura Moffatt | Crawley | Lab | absent |
Dr Lewis Moonie | Kirkcaldy | Lab (minister) | absent |
Alasdair Morgan | Galloway and Upper Nithsdale | SNP | absent |
Elliot Morley | Scunthorpe | Lab (minister) | absent |
Sir John Morris | Aberavon | Lab (minister) | absent |
Malcolm Moss | North East Cambridgeshire | Con | absent |
Dr Mo Mowlam | Redcar | Lab (minister) | absent |
George Mudie | Leeds East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Chris Mullin | Sunderland South | Lab | absent |
Paul Murphy | Torfaen | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Patrick Nicholls | Teignbridge | Con | absent |
Mr Archie Norman | Tunbridge Wells | Con | absent |
Mr Bill O'Brien | Normanton | Lab | absent |
Mike O'Brien | North Warwickshire | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mark Oaten | Winchester | LDem | absent |
Richard Ottaway | Croydon South | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Richard Page | South West Hertfordshire | Con | absent |
James Paice | South East Cambridgeshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ian Paisley | North Antrim | DUP (front bench) | absent |
Owen Paterson | North Shropshire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Tom Pendry | Stalybridge and Hyde | Lab | absent |
Eric Pickles | Brentwood and Ongar | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Colin Pickthall | West Lancashire | Lab | absent |
Steve Pound | Ealing North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Raymond Powell | Ogmore | Lab | absent |
Bridget Prentice | Lewisham East | Lab | absent |
John Prescott | Kingston upon Hull East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Dawn Primarolo | Bristol South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr David Prior | North Norfolk | Con | absent |
Ms Joyce Quin | Gateshead East and Washington West | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mr Giles Radice | North Durham | Lab (minister) | absent |
John Randall | Uxbridge | Con (front bench) | absent |
John Redwood | Wokingham | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andy Reed | Loughborough | Lab | absent |
Andrew Robathan | Blaby | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr George Robertson | Hamilton South | Lab (minister) | absent |
Laurence Robertson | Tewkesbury | Con (front bench) | absent |
Geoffrey Robinson | Coventry North West | Lab | absent |
Peter Robinson | Belfast East | DUP | absent |
Mrs Marion Roe | Broxbourne | Con | absent |
Mr Allan Rogers | Rhondda | Lab | absent |
Mr Andrew Rowe | Faversham and Mid Kent | Con | absent |
Mr Ted Rowlands | Merthyr Tydfil and Rhymney | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Ruffley | Bury St Edmunds | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alex Salmond | Banff and Buchan | SNP (front bench) | absent |
Adrian Sanders | Torbay | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mohammad Sarwar | Glasgow Govan | Lab | absent |
Mr Jonathan Sayeed | Mid Bedfordshire | Con | absent |
Jonathan R Shaw | Chatham and Aylesford | Lab | absent |
Mr Robert Sheldon | Ashton-under-Lyne | Lab (minister) | absent |
Mrs Gillian Shephard | South West Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Shepherd | Aldridge-Brownhills | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ms Debra Shipley | Stourbridge | Lab | absent |
Clare Short | Birmingham, Ladywood | Lab (minister) | absent |
Keith Simpson | Mid Norfolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
Marsha Singh | Bradford West | Lab | absent |
Andrew Smith | Oxford East | Lab (minister) | absent |
Martin Smyth | Belfast South | UUP | absent |
Mr Peter Snape | West Bromwich East | Lab | absent |
Nicholas Soames | Mid Sussex | Con | absent |
Caroline Spelman | Meriden | Con (front bench) | absent |
Michael Spicer | West Worcestershire | Con (front bench) | absent |
Richard Spring | West Suffolk | Con | absent |
John Stanley | Tonbridge and Malling | Con (front bench) | absent |
Anthony Steen | Totnes | Con | absent |
Mr Paul Stinchcombe | Wellingborough | Lab | absent |
Mr Roger Stott | Wigan | Lab | absent |
Jack Straw | Blackburn | Lab (minister) | absent |
Gary Streeter | South West Devon | Con (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Stunell | Hazel Grove | LDem (front bench) | absent |
John Swinney | North Tayside | SNP | absent |
Peter Tapsell | Louth and Horncastle | Con | absent |
Dari Taylor | Stockton South | Lab | absent |
Ian Taylor | Esher and Walton | Con | absent |
Mr John Taylor | Solihull | Con | absent |
Matthew Taylor | Truro and St Austell | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Teddy Taylor | Rochford and Southend East | Con | absent |
Mr William Thompson | West Tyrone | UUP | absent |
Dr Jenny Tonge | Richmond Park | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Townend | East Yorkshire | Con | absent |
David Tredinnick | Bosworth | Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Michael Trend | Windsor | Con | absent |
Rt Hon David Trimble | Upper Bann | UUP (front bench) | absent |
Mr Paul Tyler | North Cornwall | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Andrew Tyrie | Chichester | Con (front bench) | absent |
Peter Viggers | Gosport | Con | absent |
Mr Cecil Walker | Belfast North | UUP | absent |
Robert Walter | North Dorset | Con (front bench) | absent |
Claire Ward | Watford | Lab | absent |
Charles Wardle | Bexhill and Battle | whilst Con | absent |
Nigel Waterson | Eastbourne | Con | absent |
Steve Webb | Northavon | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Mr Bowen Wells | Hertford and Stortford | Con | absent |
Andrew Welsh | Angus | SNP | absent |
Sir Ray Whitney | Wycombe | Con | absent |
John Whittingdale | Maldon and East Chelmsford | Con (front bench) | absent |
Ann Widdecombe | Maidstone and The Weald | Con | absent |
Mr Dafydd Wigley | Caernarfon | PC (front bench) | absent |
Mr John Wilkinson | Ruislip - Northwood | Con | absent |
David Willetts | Havant | Con (front bench) | absent |
Alan Williams | Swansea West | Lab | absent |
Betty Williams | Conwy | Lab | absent |
Phil Willis | Harrogate and Knaresborough | LDem (front bench) | absent |
Michael Wills | North Swindon | Lab (minister) | absent |
David Wilshire | Spelthorne | Con | absent |
Mr Brian Wilson | Cunninghame North | Lab (minister) | absent |
Ann Winterton | Congleton | Con | absent |
Nicholas Winterton | Macclesfield | Con | absent |
Ms Audrey Wise | Preston | Lab | absent |
Mike Wood | Batley and Spen | Lab | absent |
Shaun Woodward | Witney | whilst Con (front bench) | absent |
Mr Jimmy Wray | Glasgow Baillieston | Lab | absent |
Anthony D Wright | Great Yarmouth | Lab | absent |
Tony Wright | Cannock Chase | Lab | absent |
Derek Wyatt | Sittingbourne and Sheppey | Lab | absent |
Tim Yeo | South Suffolk | Con (front bench) | absent |
George Young | North West Hampshire | Con (front bench) | absent |