Local Government Bill (Allocation of Time) — 24 Mar 1999

I beg to move,

That the following provisions shall apply to remaining proceedings on the Local Government Bill:

Timetable

1. Proceedings on Consideration and on Third Reading shall be completed at the sitting this day and shall be brought to a conclusion, if not previously concluded, five hours after the commencement of proceedings on this Motion.

Questions to be put

2. For the purpose of bringing proceedings to a conclusion in accordance with paragraph 1 the Speaker shall forthwith put the following Questions (but no others)--

(a) any Question already proposed from the Chair;

(b) any Question necessary to bring to a decision a Question so proposed;

(c) the Question on any amendment moved or Motion made by a Minister of the Crown;

(d) any other Question necessary for the disposal of the business to be concluded.

3. On a Motion made for a new Clause or a new Schedule, the Speaker shall put only the Question that the Clause or Schedule be added to the Bill.

Miscellaneous

4. Standing Order No. 15(1) (Exempted business) shall apply to proceedings on the Bill at the sitting this day; and the proceedings shall not be interrupted under any Standing Order relating to the sittings of the House.

5. The proceedings on any Motion made by a Minister of the Crown for varying or supplementing the provisions of this Order shall, if not previously concluded, be brought to a conclusion one hour after commencement; and Standing Order No. 15(1) shall apply to those proceedings.

6. Standing Order No. 82 (Business Committee) shall not apply in relation to proceedings on the Bill.

7. No Motion shall be made, except by a Minister of the Crown, to alter the order in which proceedings on the Bill are taken or to recommit the Bill; and if a Minister makes a Motion to alter the order of proceedings or to recommit the Bill, the Question shall be put forthwith.

8. No dilatory Motion shall be made in relation to the Bill except by a Minister of the Crown.

9. If at the sitting this day a Motion for the Adjournment of the House under Standing Order No. 24 stands over to Seven o'clock and proceedings on this Motion have begun before that time, the Motion for the Adjournment shall stand over until the conclusion of proceedings on the Bill.

10. If the House is adjourned at the sitting this day, or the sitting is suspended, before the conclusion of proceedings on the Bill, no notice shall be required of a Motion made at the next sitting by a Minister of the Crown for varying or supplementing the provisions of this Order.

Question put:--

The House divided: Ayes 332, Noes 162.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 125 (+2 tell)078.4%
Lab328 (+2 tell) 0079.3%
LDem0 33071.7%
PC1 0025.0%
SDLP1 0033.3%
SNP2 0033.3%
UUP0 4040.0%
Total:332 162077.0%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by party

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConno
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)no
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConno
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)no
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)no
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Michael JackFyldeConno
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyConno
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellno
Humfrey MalinsWokingConno
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Michael MatesEast HampshireConno
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConno
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConno
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)no
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)tellno
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Anthony SteenTotnesConno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)no
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Peter ViggersGosportConno
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConno
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)aye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)aye
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLabaye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLabaye
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)aye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)tellaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLabaye
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)tellaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLabaye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)aye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLabaye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLabaye
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLababsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)absent
Roger BerryKingswoodLababsent
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLababsent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLababsent
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Lababsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLababsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)absent
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLababsent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLababsent
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)absent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)absent
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)absent
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Mr Derek FatchettLeeds CentralLab (minister)absent
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLababsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLababsent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)absent
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)absent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)absent
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLababsent
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLababsent
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLababsent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)absent
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLababsent
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLababsent
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLababsent
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLababsent
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLababsent
Mr Roger StottWiganLababsent
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLababsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLababsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLababsent
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)no
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)no
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemno
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)no
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemno
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemno
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)no
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)no
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)no
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Don FosterBathLDem (front bench)no
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)no
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)no
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)no
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)no
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemno
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemno
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemno
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)no
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)no
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemno
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemno
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)no
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)no
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemno
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)absent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemabsent
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCaye
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPno
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)no
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPno
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive