Sex Education in Schools — 4 May 1999

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce an entitlement for all children to receive sex and relationships education in schools from key stage one onwards; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public busines): --

The House divided: Ayes 89, Noes 47.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by constituency

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)tellno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Howard StoateDartfordLabtellaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)tellaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Robert JacksonWantageConno
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive