Sex Education in Schools — 4 May 1999

I beg to move,

That leave be given to bring in a Bill to introduce an entitlement for all children to receive sex and relationships education in schools from key stage one onwards; and for connected purposes.

Question put, pursuant to Standing Order No. 23 (Motions for leave to bring in Bills and nomination of Select Committees at commencement of public busines): --

The House divided: Ayes 89, Noes 47.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

All Votes Cast - sorted by name

MPs for which their vote in this division differed from the majority vote of their party are marked in red. Also shows which MPs were ministers at the time of this vote. You can also see every eligible MP including those who did not vote in this division.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Sir David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConno
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConno
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLabaye
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)no
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConno
David DrewStroudLab (minister)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)no
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Robert JacksonWantageConno
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)aye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)tellno
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConno
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabno
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)tellno
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabtellaye
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)tellaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConno
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)no
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

PublicWhip v2 codebase is currently under development - you can join the Slack group to find out more or email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive