Northern Ireland (Location of Victims' Remains) Bill — Funeral expenses — 12 May 1999

Considered in Committee.

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 1 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

I beg to move amendment No. 11, in page 2, line 30, leave out from "effect" to end of line 34 and insert "on 30th September 1999".

The amendment deserves a fair amount of consideration in light of what the Under-Secretary said in his winding-up speech on Monday night. It is intended to time-limit the life of the Bill's provisions. He said on Monday night that the Government were not all that anxious to do that, but I believe that a time provision is embodied in the words that the amendment seeks to remove. The full subsection reads:

"This section shall cease to have effect at the end of such day as the Secretary of State, after consulting the Minister for Justice, Equality and Law Reform of the Government of Ireland, may by order made by statutory instrument appoint; and an order under this subsection may include such transitional provisions as appear to the Secretary of State to be expedient."

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn .

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Question put and agreed to .

Clause 2 ordered to stand part of the Bill .

Question proposed , That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 3 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

I beg to move amendment No. 2, in clause 4, page 3, line 16, leave out from 'person' to end.

On the face of it, the amendment looks very simple, as all amendments do. The Committee can get the flavour of it by looking at subsection (2), which states:

"Subsection (1) does not prohibit a test or procedure the purpose of which is to discover information in relation to an item where the information is sought for the purpose of establishing, for the purposes of an inquest, the identity of a deceased person, or how, when and where he died."

Surely, finding out, for the purposes of an inquest, the identity of a person and how, when and where he died flies straight in the face of such a provision. There seems to be a contradiction, which must be resolved.

Amendment, by leave, withdrawn.

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 4 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Question proposed, That the clause stand part of the Bill.

Question put and agreed to.

Clause 5 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

I beg to move amendment No. 1, in page 3, line 43, at end insert--

'(4) In this section "premises" includes any place.'.

Amendment agreed to.

Clause 6, as amended, ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Clause 7 ordered to stand part of the Bill.

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

The First Deputy Chairman:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss new clause 2-- Compensation for families of victims --

Motion and clause, by leave, withdrawn.

Bill reported, with an amendment.

Order for Third Reading read.

I beg to move, That the Bill be now read the Third time.

We have had a detailed examination of the Bill today. Only a few amendments were tabled, but we had a wide-ranging debate from which we have all learned something. We also had a useful debate on Second Reading.

The Government's position is clear: we want to end the suffering of the families of "The Disappeared". We fully recognise that some right hon. and hon. Members, who are equally concerned about the families, have worries about the protections in the Bill. Some hon. Members are also concerned about the Bill in case no information comes forward and we are duped by those who have promised to provide information. However, we examined that point in considerable detail and discussed at whose door the blame would lie.

Those hon. Members who are critical of the Bill see it as a risk not worth taking. In answering the points raised by the amendments that were tabled, my hon. Friend the Under-Secretary and I have had to strike a delicate balance in reaching judgments on the totality of the Bill. We have tried to supply the facilities and the mechanisms to ensure that if any information is provided, we can act on it.

12 May 1999 : Column 377

Question put, That the Bill be now read the Third time:--

The House divided: Ayes 324, Noes 5.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 100.6%
DUP0 1050.0%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab301 (+2 tell) 0073.0%
LDem22 0047.8%
UUP0 3 (+2 tell)050.0%
Total:324 5052.3%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by name

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)absent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)aye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConabsent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLababsent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)absent
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)absent
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)absent
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)absent
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)absent
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLabaye
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConabsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLababsent
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemabsent
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)absent
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)absent
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)absent
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)absent
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLababsent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
Liz BlackmanErewashLabaye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConabsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)absent
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConabsent
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)absent
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)absent
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)absent
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemabsent
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)absent
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)absent
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)aye
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConabsent
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemabsent
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConabsent
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConabsent
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConabsent
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConabsent
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConabsent
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)aye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConabsent
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)absent
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)absent
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleConabsent
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConabsent
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)absent
Frank CookStockton NorthLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLababsent
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLabaye
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Mr Tom CoxTootingLababsent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConabsent
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)absent
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)absent
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
David CurrySkipton and RiponConabsent
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLababsent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCabsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLababsent
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)absent
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConabsent
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConabsent
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLab (minister)absent
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)aye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)absent
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)absent
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConabsent
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPabsent
Mr David FaberWestburyConabsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)absent
Michael FallonSevenoaksConabsent
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)aye
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLabaye
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLababsent
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPabsent
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConabsent
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Don FosterBathLDemabsent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)absent
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConabsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLab (minister)absent
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)absent
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConabsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLabaye
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)absent
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConabsent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)absent
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLabaye
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConabsent
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConabsent
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemabsent
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)absent
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)absent
John GreenwayRyedaleConabsent
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)absent
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLabaye
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLababsent
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)absent
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConabsent
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)absent
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)aye
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
David HansonDelynLab (minister)tellaye
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemaye
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConabsent
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)absent
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConabsent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)absent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)absent
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)absent
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLababsent
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
John HoramOrpingtonConabsent
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLababsent
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConabsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLababsent
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)absent
Brian IddonBolton South EastLababsent
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)aye
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)absent
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConabsent
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)absent
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)aye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)absent
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)absent
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLabaye
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLababsent
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)tellaye
Robert KeySalisburyConabsent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLabaye
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLabaye
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConabsent
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)absent
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConabsent
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLababsent
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)absent
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Chris LeslieShipleyLababsent
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)absent
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)absent
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)absent
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Labaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)aye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConabsent
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)absent
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)aye
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConabsent
Andrew MacKayBracknellConabsent
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLababsent
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPno
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)absent
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLabaye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConabsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)absent
John McAllionDundee EastLababsent
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)absent
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConabsent
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLababsent
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLab (minister)absent
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLababsent
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLababsent
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLabaye
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)absent
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Gillian MerronLincolnLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLababsent
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPabsent
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)absent
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)absent
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConabsent
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLababsent
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)absent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLababsent
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)aye
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLababsent
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Dan NorrisWansdykeLabaye
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLababsent
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLababsent
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemabsent
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemaye
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLabaye
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)absent
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLababsent
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLabaye
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)absent
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLababsent
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)aye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)aye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)absent
Bill RammellHarlowLababsent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)absent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)absent
Andy ReedLoughboroughLabaye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemabsent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)absent
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)absent
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPno
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConabsent
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLababsent
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConabsent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)absent
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Martin SalterReading WestLababsent
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConabsent
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLababsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLabaye
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLababsent
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)absent
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)absent
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)absent
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPtellno
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLabaye
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConabsent
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)absent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConabsent
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConabsent
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)absent
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Ian StewartEcclesLabaye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)absent
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLababsent
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)absent
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLababsent
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)absent
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPabsent
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)absent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConabsent
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConabsent
Mr John TaylorSolihullConabsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPno
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConabsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)absent
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPtellno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)absent
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConabsent
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)aye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)absent
Keith VazLeicester EastLabaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLababsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)absent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)absent
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conabsent
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConabsent
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConabsent
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLababsent
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConabsent
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)absent
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLababsent
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)absent
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConabsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)absent
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLababsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)absent
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
David WilshireSpelthorneConabsent
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)absent
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)absent
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)absent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive