Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill — Extension of entitlement to state maternity allowance — 17 May 1999

As amended in the Standing Committee, considered.

Ordered,

That the Welfare Reform and Pensions Bill, as amended, be considered in the following order, namely: New Clauses; amendments relating to Clauses 1 to 6, Schedule 1, Clauses 7 to 16, Schedule 2, Clause 17, Schedule 3, Clauses 18 and 19, Schedule 4, Clauses 20 to 29, Schedule 5, Clauses 30 to 44, Schedule 6, Clauses 45 to 50, Schedule 7, Clauses 51 to 61, Schedule 8, Clauses 62 to 64, Schedule 9, Clause 65, Schedule 10, Clauses 66 to 70, Schedule 11 and Clause 71; New Schedules; amendments relating to Clauses 72 and 73, Schedule 12, Clauses 74 to 76, Schedule 13 and Clauses 77 to 79.

(a) she has become pregnant and has reached, or been confined before reaching, the commencement of the 11th week before the expected week of confinement; and

(b) she has been engaged in employment as an employed or self-employed earner for any part of the week in the case of at least 26 of the 66 weeks immediately preceding the expected week of confinement; and

(c) (within the meaning of section 35A) her average weekly earnings are not less than the maternity allowance threshold; and

(d) she is not entitled to statutory maternity pay for the same week in respect of the same pregnancy."

(2) In subsection (3) of that section--

(a) for "Schedule 3, Part I, paragraph 3" there shall be substituted "section 35A below"; and

(b) for "and (c) above" there shall be substituted "above or in section 35A(2) or (3) below".

(3) After that section there shall be inserted--

"Appropriate weekly rate of maternity allowance

35A.--(1) For the purposes of section 35(1) above the appropriate weekly rate is that specified in whichever of subsection (2) or (3) below applies.

(2) Where the woman's average weekly earnings are not less than the lower earnings limit for the relevant tax year, the appropriate weekly rate is a weekly rate equal to the lower rate of statutory maternity pay for the time being prescribed under section 166(3) below.

(3) Where the woman's average weekly earnings--

(a) are less than the lower earnings limit for the relevant tax year, but

(b) are not less than the maternity allowance threshold for that tax year,

the appropriate weekly rate is a weekly rate equivalent to 90 per cent. of her average weekly earnings or (if lower) the rate specified in subsection (2) above.

(4) For the purposes of this section a woman's "average weekly earnings" shall be taken to be the average weekly amount (as determined in accordance with regulations) of specified payments which--

(a) were made to her or for her benefit as an employed earner, or

(b) are (in accordance with regulations) to be treated as made to her or for her benefit as a self-employed earner,

during the specified period.

(5) Regulations may, for the purposes of subsection (4) above, provide--

(a) for the amount of any payments falling within paragraph (a) or (b) of that subsection to be calculated or estimated in such manner and on such basis as may be prescribed;

(b) for a payment made outside the specified period to be treated as made during that period where it was referable to that period or any part of it;

(c) for a woman engaged in employment as a self-employed earner to be treated as having received a payment in respect of a week--

(i) equal to the lower earnings limit in force on the last day of the week, if she paid a Class 2 contribution in respect of the week, or

(ii) equal to the maternity allowance threshold in force on that day, if she was excepted (under section 11(4) above) from liability for such a contribution in respect of the week;

(d) for aggregating payments made or treated as made to or for the benefit of a woman where, either in the same week or in different weeks, she was engaged in two or more employments (whether, in each case, as an employed earner or a self-employed earner).

(6) In this section--

(a) "the maternity allowance threshold", in relation to a tax year, means (subject to subsection (7) below) £30;

(b) "the relevant tax year" means the tax year in which the beginning of the period of 66 weeks mentioned in section 35(1)(b) above falls; and

(c) "specified" (except in subsections (7) and (8) below) means prescribed by or determined in accordance with regulations.

(7) The Secretary of State may, in relation to any tax year after 1999-2000, by order increase the amount for the time being specified in subsection (6)(a) above to such amount as is specified in the order.

(8) When deciding whether, and (if so) by how much, to increase the amount so specified the Secretary of State shall have regard to the movement, over such period as he thinks fit, in the general level of prices obtaining in Great Britain (estimated in such manner as he thinks fit); and Secretary of State shall in each tax year carry out such a review of the amount so specified as he thinks fit."

(4) This section applies in relation to the payment of maternity allowance in cases where a woman's expected week of confinement (within the meaning of section 35 of the Contributions and Benefits Act) begins on or after 20th August 2000.'.-- [Mr. Bayley.]

Brought up, and read the First time.

I beg to move, That the clause be read a Second time.

Madam Speaker:

With this, it will be convenient to discuss Government amendments Nos. 9 to 11.

Question put, That the clause be read a Second time:--

The House divided: Ayes 365, Noes 130.

Historical Hansard | Online Hansard |

Public Whip is run as a free not-for-profit free service. If you'd like to support us, please consider switching your electricity and/or gas to Bulb Energy who provide 100% renewable electricity and tend to be 20% cheaper than the 'Big Six'. They'll also pay any exit fees (up to £120) from your old supplier AND give you (and us) a £50 credit for joining up via our Bulb Referral Link.

Party Summary

Votes by party, red entries are votes against the majority for that party.

What is Tell? '+1 tell' means that in addition one member of that party was a teller for that division lobby.

What are Boths? An MP can vote both aye and no in the same division. The boths page explains this.

What is Turnout? This is measured against the total membership of the party at the time of the vote.

PartyMajority (Aye)Minority (No)BothTurnout
Con0 130 (+2 tell)081.5%
Independent1 0050.0%
Lab331 (+2 tell) 0080.2%
LDem26 0056.5%
PC2 0050.0%
SNP3 0050.0%
UUP2 0020.0%
Total:365 130077.4%

All MPs Eligible to Vote - sorted by constituency

Includes MPs who were absent (or abstained) from this vote.

Sort by: Name | Constituency | Party | Vote

NameConstituencyPartyVote
Sir John MorrisAberavonLab (minister)aye
Frank DoranAberdeen CentralLabaye
Mr Malcolm SavidgeAberdeen NorthLabaye
Anne BeggAberdeen SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Helen LiddellAirdrie and ShottsLab (minister)absent
Gerald HowarthAldershotCon (front bench)no
Richard ShepherdAldridge-BrownhillsCon (front bench)absent
Graham BradyAltrincham and Sale WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Barry JonesAlyn and DeesideLabaye
Judy MallaberAmber ValleyLabaye
Andrew WelshAngusSNPabsent
Mrs Ray MichieArgyll and ButeLDemabsent
Mr Howard FlightArundel and South DownsCon (front bench)absent
Geoff HoonAshfieldLab (minister)aye
Damian GreenAshfordCon (front bench)no
Mr Robert SheldonAshton-under-LyneLab (minister)aye
David LidingtonAylesburyCon (front bench)no
Sandra OsborneAyrLab (minister)aye
Tony BaldryBanburyCon (front bench)absent
Alex SalmondBanff and BuchanSNP (front bench)absent
Margaret HodgeBarkingLab (minister)aye
Eric IllsleyBarnsley CentralLabaye
Jeff EnnisBarnsley East and MexboroughLabaye
Michael ClaphamBarnsley West and PenistoneLabaye
John HuttonBarrow and FurnessLab (minister)aye
Angela SmithBasildonLabaye
Mr Andrew HunterBasingstokeConno
Mr Joe AshtonBassetlawLababsent
Don FosterBathLDemaye
Mike WoodBatley and SpenLabaye
Martin LintonBatterseaLabaye
Dominic GrieveBeaconsfieldCon (front bench)no
Jacqui LaitBeckenhamConno
Patrick HallBedfordLabaye
Peter RobinsonBelfast EastDUPabsent
Mr Cecil WalkerBelfast NorthUUPabsent
Martin SmythBelfast SouthUUPabsent
Gerry AdamsBelfast WestSFabsent
Alan BeithBerwick-upon-TweedLDem (front bench)aye
Ms Oona KingBethnal Green and BowLab (minister)absent
Mr James CranBeverley and HoldernessConno
Charles WardleBexhill and Battlewhilst Conno
Mr Nigel BeardBexleyheath and CrayfordLabaye
Mrs Teresa GormanBillericayConno
Frank FieldBirkenheadLabaye
Gisela StuartBirmingham, EdgbastonLabaye
Mr Robin CorbettBirmingham, ErdingtonLab (minister)aye
Steve McCabeBirmingham, Hall GreenLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry DavisBirmingham, Hodge HillLababsent
Clare ShortBirmingham, LadywoodLab (minister)absent
Richard BurdenBirmingham, NorthfieldLabaye
Mr Jeff RookerBirmingham, Perry BarrLab (minister)aye
Lynne JonesBirmingham, Selly OakLababsent
Roger GodsiffBirmingham, Sparkbrook and Small HeathLabaye
Ms Estelle MorrisBirmingham, YardleyLab (minister)aye
Mr Derek FosterBishop AucklandLab (minister)absent
Andrew RobathanBlabyCon (front bench)no
Jack StrawBlackburnLab (minister)aye
Joan HumbleBlackpool North and FleetwoodLabaye
Gordon MarsdenBlackpool SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Llew SmithBlaenau GwentLabaye
Mr John McWilliamBlaydonLababsent
Ronnie CampbellBlyth ValleyLab (minister)aye
Nick GibbBognor Regis and LittlehamptonCon (front bench)no
Dennis SkinnerBolsoverLabaye
David CrausbyBolton North EastLab (minister)aye
Brian IddonBolton South EastLabaye
Ruth KellyBolton WestLabaye
Joe BentonBootleLab (minister)aye
Mr Richard BodyBoston and SkegnessConno
David TredinnickBosworthCon (front bench)absent
Mr David AtkinsonBournemouth EastConabsent
John ButterfillBournemouth WestConno
Andrew MacKayBracknellConno
Terry RooneyBradford NorthLabaye
Gerry SutcliffeBradford SouthLabaye
Marsha SinghBradford WestLababsent
Mr Alan HurstBraintreeLabaye
Mr Richard LivseyBrecon and RadnorshireLDem (front bench)absent
Ken LivingstoneBrent Eastwhilst Lababsent
Barry GardinerBrent NorthLab (minister)absent
Mr Paul BoatengBrent SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann KeenBrentford and IsleworthLababsent
Eric PicklesBrentwood and OngarCon (front bench)no
Mr Win GriffithsBridgendLabaye
Mr Tom KingBridgwaterCon (front bench)no
Ian CawseyBrigg and GooleLabaye
Desmond TurnerBrighton, KemptownLabaye
David LepperBrighton, PavilionLabaye
Ms Jean CorstonBristol EastLababsent
Doug NaysmithBristol North WestLabaye
Dawn PrimaroloBristol SouthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Valerie DaveyBristol WestLabaye
Eric ForthBromley and ChislehurstConno
Julie KirkbrideBromsgroveConno
Mrs Marion RoeBroxbourneConno
Nick PalmerBroxtoweLababsent
John BercowBuckinghamCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter PikeBurnleyLabaye
Janet DeanBurtonLabaye
David ChaytorBury NorthLabaye
Ivan LewisBury SouthLab (minister)absent
David RuffleyBury St EdmundsCon (front bench)no
Mr Dafydd WigleyCaernarfonPC (front bench)aye
Mr Ron DaviesCaerphillyLababsent
Mr Robert MaclennanCaithness, Sutherland and Easter RossLDem (front bench)aye
Chris McCaffertyCalder ValleyLababsent
Harriet HarmanCamberwell and PeckhamLab (minister)aye
Mrs Anne CampbellCambridgeLabaye
Tony WrightCannock ChaseLabaye
Julian BrazierCanterburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Jon Owen JonesCardiff CentralLab (minister)aye
Julie MorganCardiff NorthLabaye
Alun MichaelCardiff South and PenarthLab (minister)absent
Mr Rhodri MorganCardiff WestLababsent
Eric MartlewCarlisleLabaye
Dr Alan WilliamsCarmarthen East and DinefwrLabaye
Nick AingerCarmarthen West and South PembrokeshireLabaye
Mr George FoulkesCarrick, Cumnock and Doon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Tom BrakeCarshalton and WallingtonLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Christine ButlerCastle PointLabaye
Henry McLeishCentral FifeLababsent
Michael LordCentral Suffolk and North IpswichDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Mr Cynog DafisCeredigionPCaye
Stephen DorrellCharnwoodConabsent
Jonathan R ShawChatham and AylesfordLabaye
Mr Stephen DayCheadleConno
Mr Nigel JonesCheltenhamLDem (front bench)absent
Dame Cheryl GillanChesham and AmershamCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BennChesterfieldLabaye
Andrew TyrieChichesterCon (front bench)no
Iain Duncan SmithChingford and Woodford GreenCon (front bench)no
Sir Sydney ChapmanChipping BarnetConno
Lindsay HoyleChorleyLab (minister)aye
Christopher ChopeChristchurchConno
Mr Peter BrookeCities of London and WestminsterCon (front bench)no
Christine RussellCity of ChesterLabaye
Mr Gerry SteinbergCity of DurhamLabaye
Hugh BayleyCity of YorkLab (minister)aye
Shona McIsaacCleethorpesLabaye
Martyn JonesClwyd SouthLabaye
Mr Gareth ThomasClwyd WestLabaye
Mr Tony WorthingtonClydebank and MilngavieLabaye
Jimmy HoodClydesdaleLab (minister)aye
Tom ClarkeCoatbridge and ChrystonLabaye
Bob RussellColchesterLDem (front bench)aye
Kali MountfordColne ValleyLabaye
Ann WintertonCongletonConabsent
Betty WilliamsConwyLabaye
Dr Jack CunninghamCopelandLab (minister)aye
Phil HopeCorbyLabaye
Geoffrey Clifton-BrownCotswoldCon (front bench)no
Bob AinsworthCoventry North EastLab (minister)aye
Geoffrey RobinsonCoventry North WestLababsent
Jim CunninghamCoventry SouthLab (minister)aye
Laura MoffattCrawleyLabaye
Gwyneth DunwoodyCrewe and NantwichLabaye
Claire Curtis-ThomasCrosbyLabaye
Geraint DaviesCroydon CentralLab (minister)aye
Malcolm WicksCroydon NorthLabaye
Richard OttawayCroydon SouthCon (front bench)no
Rosemary McKennaCumbernauld and KilsythLabaye
Mr Brian WilsonCunninghame NorthLab (minister)aye
Brian H DonohoeCunninghame SouthLab (minister)aye
Ann ClwydCynon ValleyLab (minister)aye
Ms Judith ChurchDagenhamLababsent
Alan MilburnDarlingtonLab (minister)absent
Howard StoateDartfordLabaye
Tim BoswellDaventryCon (front bench)no
David HansonDelynLab (minister)aye
Mr Andrew BennettDenton and ReddishLabaye
Bob LaxtonDerby NorthLabaye
Margaret BeckettDerby SouthLab (minister)aye
Michael AncramDevizesCon (front bench)no
Mrs Ann TaylorDewsburyLab (minister)aye
Caroline FlintDon ValleyLab (minister)absent
Rosie WintertonDoncaster CentralLabaye
Mr Kevin HughesDoncaster NorthLab (minister)aye
Gwyn ProsserDoverLabaye
Professor Ross CranstonDudley NorthLab (minister)aye
Ian PearsonDudley SouthLabaye
Tessa JowellDulwich and West NorwoodLab (minister)aye
John McFallDumbartonLab (minister)absent
Russell BrownDumfriesLabaye
John McAllionDundee EastLabaye
Mr Ernie RossDundee WestLabaye
Gordon BrownDunfermline EastLab (minister)aye
Rachel SquireDunfermline WestLabaye
Steve PoundEaling NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Clive SoleyEaling, Acton and Shepherd's BushLab (minister)absent
Piara S KhabraEaling, SouthallLababsent
John CummingsEasingtonLabaye
Mr Roy BeggsEast AntrimUUPaye
Sir Peter EmeryEast DevonConno
Stephen TimmsEast HamLab (minister)aye
Michael MatesEast HampshireConabsent
Adam IngramEast KilbrideLab (minister)absent
Mr William RossEast LondonderryUUPabsent
John Home RobertsonEast LothianLabaye
Jim MurphyEast RenfrewshireLabaye
Peter AinsworthEast SurreyConno
Tim LoughtonEast Worthing and ShorehamCon (front bench)no
Mr John TownendEast YorkshireConabsent
Nigel WatersonEastbourneConno
Mr David ChidgeyEastleighLDem (front bench)absent
Ian StewartEcclesLababsent
Mr Alastair GoodladEddisburyConno
Alistair DarlingEdinburgh CentralLab (minister)aye
Gavin StrangEdinburgh East and MusselburghLabaye
Malcolm ChisholmEdinburgh North and LeithLababsent
Dr Lynda ClarkEdinburgh PentlandsLab (minister)absent
Nigel GriffithsEdinburgh SouthLabaye
Donald GorrieEdinburgh WestLDemaye
Andrew LoveEdmontonLab (minister)aye
Andrew MillerEllesmere Port and NestonLabaye
Colin BurgonElmetLabaye
Clive EffordElthamLab (minister)aye
Joan RyanEnfield NorthLabaye
Stephen TwiggEnfield, SouthgateLab (minister)aye
Eleanor LaingEpping ForestCon (front bench)no
Sir Archie HamiltonEpsom and EwellCon (front bench)no
Liz BlackmanErewashLababsent
John AustinErith and ThamesmeadLabaye
Ian TaylorEsher and WaltonConno
Ben BradshawExeterLab (minister)aye
Michael ConnartyFalkirk EastLab (minister)aye
Dennis CanavanFalkirk Westwhilst Independentabsent
Ms Candy AthertonFalmouth and CamborneLabaye
Sir Peter LloydFarehamConno
Mr Andrew RoweFaversham and Mid KentConno
Alan KeenFeltham and HestonLabaye
Mr Ken MaginnisFermanagh and South TyroneUUPabsent
Rudi VisFinchley and Golders GreenLabaye
Michael HowardFolkestone and HytheCon (front bench)no
Mrs Diana OrganForest of DeanLabaye
Mr John HumeFoyleSDLPabsent
Michael JackFyldeConabsent
Edward LeighGainsboroughCon (front bench)no
Alasdair MorganGalloway and Upper NithsdaleSNPaye
Ms Joyce QuinGateshead East and Washington WestLab (minister)absent
Vernon CoakerGedlingLabaye
Paul ClarkGillinghamLabaye
Donald DewarGlasgow AnnieslandLababsent
Mr Jimmy WrayGlasgow BailliestonLababsent
Mr John MaxtonGlasgow CathcartLab (minister)aye
Mohammad SarwarGlasgow GovanLabaye
George GallowayGlasgow KelvinLababsent
Mrs Maria FyfeGlasgow MaryhillLabaye
Ian DavidsonGlasgow PollokLab (minister)aye
Thomas McAvoyGlasgow RutherglenLab (minister)aye
David MarshallGlasgow ShettlestonLabaye
Michael MartinGlasgow Springburnwhilst Deputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Ms Tess KinghamGloucesterLababsent
Malcolm BruceGordonLDemaye
Peter ViggersGosportConabsent
Martin CatonGowerLab (minister)aye
Quentin DaviesGrantham and StamfordConno
Mr Chris PondGraveshamLabaye
Austin MitchellGreat GrimsbyLab (minister)absent
Anthony D WrightGreat YarmouthLabaye
Dr Norman GodmanGreenock and InverclydeLababsent
Nick RaynsfordGreenwich and WoolwichLab (minister)aye
Mr Nick St AubynGuildfordConno
Diane AbbottHackney North and Stoke NewingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Brian SedgemoreHackney South and ShoreditchLabaye
Sylvia HealHalesowen and Rowley Regiswhilst Labaye
Mrs Alice MahonHalifaxLabaye
David DavisHaltemprice and HowdenCon (front bench)no
Derek TwiggHaltonLab (minister)aye
John ReidHamilton North and BellshillLab (minister)aye
Mr George RobertsonHamilton SouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Iain ColemanHammersmith and FulhamLabaye
Glenda JacksonHampstead and HighgateLab (minister)aye
Edward GarnierHarboroughConno
Bill RammellHarlowLabaye
Phil WillisHarrogate and KnaresboroughLDem (front bench)aye
Tony McNultyHarrow EastLabaye
Gareth ThomasHarrow WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Peter MandelsonHartlepoolLabaye
Mr Ivan HendersonHarwichLabaye
Michael Jabez FosterHastings and RyeLababsent
David WillettsHavantCon (front bench)no
John Martin McDonnellHayes and HarlingtonLab (minister)aye
Andrew StunellHazel GroveLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Tony McWalterHemel HempsteadLabaye
Jon TrickettHemsworthLabaye
Andrew DismoreHendonLabaye
Mr Michael HeseltineHenleyConabsent
Paul KeetchHerefordLDemaye
Mr Bowen WellsHertford and StortfordConno
James ClappisonHertsmereCon (front bench)no
Peter AtkinsonHexhamConno
Jim DobbinHeywood and MiddletonLabaye
Tom LevittHigh PeakLabaye
Peter LilleyHitchin and HarpendenCon (front bench)no
Frank DobsonHolborn and St PancrasLab (minister)absent
John CryerHornchurchLab (minister)aye
Mrs Barbara RocheHornsey and Wood GreenLab (minister)aye
Francis MaudeHorshamCon (front bench)no
Fraser KempHoughton and Washington EastLabaye
Mr Ivor CaplinHoveLabaye
Barry SheermanHuddersfieldLababsent
Mr John MajorHuntingdonConabsent
Greg PopeHyndburnLab (minister)tellaye
Ms Linda PerhamIlford NorthLababsent
Mike GapesIlford SouthLabaye
Mr David StewartInverness East, Nairn and LochaberLabaye
Mr Jamie CannIpswichLabaye
Dr Peter BrandIsle of WightLDemabsent
Jeremy CorbynIslington NorthLabaye
Mr Chris SmithIslington South and FinsburyLab (minister)aye
Don TouhigIslwynLabaye
Stephen HepburnJarrowLab (minister)aye
Ann CryerKeighleyLababsent
Mr Alan ClarkKensington and ChelseaConno
Mr Phil SawfordKetteringLabaye
Des BrowneKilmarnock and LoudounLabaye
Edward DaveyKingston and SurbitonLDem (front bench)aye
John PrescottKingston upon Hull EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Kevin McNamaraKingston upon Hull NorthLabaye
Alan JohnsonKingston upon Hull West and HessleLabaye
Roger BerryKingswoodLabaye
Dr Lewis MoonieKirkcaldyLab (minister)aye
George HowarthKnowsley North and Sefton EastLab (minister)aye
Edward O'HaraKnowsley SouthLabaye
Jeffrey M. DonaldsonLagan ValleyUUP (front bench)absent
Mr Hilton DawsonLancaster and WyreLababsent
George MudieLeeds EastLab (minister)aye
Fabian HamiltonLeeds North EastLab (minister)absent
Mr Harold BestLeeds North WestLabaye
John BattleLeeds WestLab (minister)aye
Keith VazLeicester EastLab (minister)aye
Dr Jim MarshallLeicester SouthLababsent
Patricia HewittLeicester WestLab (minister)aye
Mr Lawrence CunliffeLeighLababsent
Mr Peter Temple-MorrisLeominsterwhilst Labaye
Norman BakerLewesLDem (front bench)absent
Bridget PrenticeLewisham EastLabaye
Jim DowdLewisham WestLab (minister)tellaye
Joan RuddockLewisham, DeptfordLabaye
Harry CohenLeyton and WansteadLababsent
Michael FabricantLichfieldCon (front bench)no
Gillian MerronLincolnLababsent
Mr Tam DalyellLinlithgowLabaye
Maria EagleLiverpool, GarstonLab (minister)aye
Louise EllmanLiverpool, RiversideLab (minister)aye
Peter KilfoyleLiverpool, WaltonLab (minister)aye
Jane KennedyLiverpool, WavertreeLab (minister)aye
Robert WareingLiverpool, West DerbyLabaye
Robin CookLivingstonLab (minister)absent
Mr Denzil DaviesLlanelliLabaye
Andy ReedLoughboroughLababsent
Peter TapsellLouth and HorncastleConno
Mr Christopher GillLudlowConno
Kelvin HopkinsLuton NorthLabaye
Margaret MoranLuton SouthLabaye
Nicholas WintertonMacclesfieldConabsent
Theresa MayMaidenheadCon (front bench)no
Ann WiddecombeMaidstone and The WealdConabsent
Ian McCartneyMakerfieldLab (minister)aye
John WhittingdaleMaldon and East ChelmsfordCon (front bench)no
Tony LloydManchester CentralLab (minister)aye
Graham StringerManchester, BlackleyLab (minister)aye
Gerald KaufmanManchester, GortonLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith BradleyManchester, WithingtonLab (minister)aye
Alan MealeMansfieldLab (minister)aye
Robert Marshall-AndrewsMedwayLabaye
Elfyn LlwydMeirionnydd Nant ConwyPC (front bench)absent
Caroline SpelmanMeridenCon (front bench)absent
Mr Ted RowlandsMerthyr Tydfil and RhymneyLab (minister)absent
Mr Jonathan SayeedMid BedfordshireConno
Christopher FraserMid Dorset and North PooleConno
Keith SimpsonMid NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Nicholas SoamesMid SussexConno
Martin McGuinnessMid UlsterSFabsent
Peter LuffMid WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Stuart BellMiddlesbroughLab (minister)aye
Ashok KumarMiddlesbrough South and East ClevelandLabaye
Mr Eric ClarkeMidlothianLabaye
Phyllis StarkeyMilton Keynes South WestLabaye
Siobhain McDonaghMitcham and MordenLabaye
Paul BeresfordMole ValleyCon (front bench)no
Mr Huw EdwardsMonmouthLabaye
Lembit ÖpikMontgomeryshireLDemabsent
Margaret EwingMoraySNPaye
Geraldine SmithMorecambe and LunesdaleLabaye
Mr John GunnellMorley and RothwellLabaye
Frank RoyMotherwell and WishawLabaye
Mr Calum MacDonaldNa h-Eileanan an IarLab (minister)absent
Peter HainNeathLab (minister)aye
Julian LewisNew Forest EastCon (front bench)no
Desmond SwayneNew Forest WestCon (front bench)no
Fiona JonesNewarkLabaye
Mr David RendelNewburyLDemaye
Jim CousinsNewcastle upon Tyne CentralLabaye
Nick BrownNewcastle upon Tyne East and WallsendLab (minister)absent
Doug HendersonNewcastle upon Tyne NorthLab (minister)aye
Mrs Llin GoldingNewcastle-under-LymeLab (minister)absent
Mr Alan HowarthNewport EastLab (minister)aye
Paul FlynnNewport WestLabaye
Mr Seamus MallonNewry and ArmaghSDLPabsent
Mr Bill O'BrienNormantonLabaye
Ian PaisleyNorth AntrimDUP (front bench)absent
Mr Paul TylerNorth CornwallLDem (front bench)absent
Nick HarveyNorth DevonLDemabsent
Robert WalterNorth DorsetCon (front bench)no
Robert McCartneyNorth DownUKUPabsent
Mr Giles RadiceNorth DurhamLab (minister)aye
Sir Nicholas LyellNorth East BedfordshireCon (front bench)no
Malcolm MossNorth East CambridgeshireConno
Mr Harry BarnesNorth East DerbyshireLabaye
Menzies CampbellNorth East FifeLDem (front bench)aye
James ArbuthnotNorth East HampshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver HealdNorth East HertfordshireCon (front bench)no
Mr Brian WhiteNorth East Milton KeynesLabaye
Bernard JenkinNorth EssexCon (front bench)no
Mr David PriorNorth NorfolkConabsent
Owen PatersonNorth ShropshireCon (front bench)no
Simon HughesNorth Southwark and BermondseyLDem (front bench)aye
Michael WillsNorth SwindonLab (minister)aye
John SwinneyNorth TaysideSNPaye
Roger GaleNorth ThanetCon (front bench)no
Stephen ByersNorth TynesideLab (minister)aye
Mike O'BrienNorth WarwickshireLab (minister)absent
Dr Brian MawhinneyNorth West CambridgeshireConno
Hilary ArmstrongNorth West DurhamLab (minister)aye
George YoungNorth West HampshireCon (front bench)no
David TaylorNorth West LeicestershireLababsent
Dr George TurnerNorth West NorfolkLabaye
James GrayNorth WiltshireCon (front bench)no
Sally KeebleNorthampton NorthLabaye
Mr Tony ClarkeNorthampton SouthLabaye
Steve WebbNorthavonLDem (front bench)aye
Ian GibsonNorwich NorthLabaye
Charles ClarkeNorwich SouthLab (minister)aye
John HeppellNottingham EastLabaye
Graham AllenNottingham NorthLab (minister)aye
Alan SimpsonNottingham SouthLabaye
Bill OlnerNuneatonLabaye
Mr Martin O'NeillOchilLab (minister)absent
Mr Raymond PowellOgmoreLabaye
Mr Edward HeathOld Bexley and SidcupConabsent
Phil WoolasOldham East and SaddleworthLababsent
Michael MeacherOldham West and RoytonLab (minister)aye
Jim WallaceOrkney and ShetlandLDemabsent
John HoramOrpingtonConno
Andrew SmithOxford EastLab (minister)aye
Evan HarrisOxford West and AbingdonLDemabsent
Mrs Irene AdamsPaisley NorthLab (minister)absent
Douglas AlexanderPaisley SouthLabaye
Gordon PrenticePendleLabaye
David MacleanPenrith and The BorderConabsent
Roseanna CunninghamPerthSNPabsent
Ms Helen ClarkPeterboroughLabaye
Mr David JamiesonPlymouth, DevonportLab (minister)aye
Linda GilroyPlymouth, SuttonLababsent
Yvette CooperPontefract and CastlefordLab (minister)absent
Kim HowellsPontypriddLab (minister)aye
Robert SymsPooleCon (front bench)no
Jim FitzpatrickPoplar and Canning TownLababsent
Mr Syd RapsonPortsmouth NorthLabaye
Mike HancockPortsmouth SouthLDem (front bench)aye
Mrs Jackie LawrencePreseli PembrokeshireLabaye
Ms Audrey WisePrestonLabaye
Paul TruswellPudseyLabaye
Mr Tony ColmanPutneyLabaye
Dr Michael ClarkRayleighConno
Ms Jane GriffithsReading EastLababsent
Martin SalterReading WestLabaye
Dr Mo MowlamRedcarLab (minister)aye
Jacqui SmithRedditchLabaye
Karen BuckRegent's Park and Kensington NorthLab (minister)aye
Crispin BluntReigateCon (front bench)no
Mr Allan RogersRhonddaLababsent
Nigel EvansRibble ValleyConno
William HagueRichmond (Yorks)Con (front bench)no
Dr Jenny TongeRichmond ParkLDem (front bench)absent
Ms Lorna FitzsimonsRochdaleLabaye
Mr Teddy TaylorRochford and Southend EastConno
Mrs Eileen GordonRomfordLabaye
Mr Michael ColvinRomseyConno
Charles KennedyRoss, Skye and Inverness WestLDem (front bench)absent
Janet AndersonRossendale and DarwenLab (minister)aye
Kevin BarronRother ValleyLab (minister)aye
Denis MacShaneRotherhamLabaye
Mr Archy KirkwoodRoxburgh and BerwickshireLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Andy KingRugby and KenilworthLabaye
Mr John WilkinsonRuislip - NorthwoodConno
Philip HammondRunnymede and WeybridgeCon (front bench)no
Kenneth ClarkeRushcliffeConabsent
Alan DuncanRutland and MeltonCon (front bench)no
John GreenwayRyedaleConno
Alan HaselhurstSaffron WaldenDeputy Speaker (front bench)absent
Hazel BlearsSalfordLabaye
Robert KeySalisburyConno
Mr Lawrie QuinnScarborough and WhitbyLabaye
Elliot MorleyScunthorpeLab (minister)aye
Tony BlairSedgefieldLab (minister)absent
John GroganSelbyLab (minister)aye
Michael FallonSevenoaksConno
Richard CabornSheffield CentralLab (minister)absent
Clive BettsSheffield, AttercliffeLab (minister)aye
David BlunkettSheffield, BrightsideLab (minister)absent
Mr Richard AllanSheffield, HallamLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Bill MichieSheffield, HeeleyLabaye
Mrs Helen JacksonSheffield, HillsboroughLabaye
Paddy TippingSherwoodLab (minister)aye
Chris LeslieShipleyLabaye
Mr Paul MarsdenShrewsbury and AtchamLabaye
Derek WyattSittingbourne and SheppeyLabaye
David CurrySkipton and RiponConno
Douglas HoggSleaford and North HykehamConno
Fiona MactaggartSloughLabaye
Mr John TaylorSolihullConno
David HeathSomerton and FromeLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Clifford ForsytheSouth AntrimUUPaye
Andrew LansleySouth CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Mark ToddSouth DerbyshireLabaye
Mr Ian BruceSouth DorsetConabsent
Eddie McGradySouth DownSDLPabsent
James PaiceSouth East CambridgeshireCon (front bench)no
Colin BreedSouth East CornwallLDemaye
John HayesSouth Holland and The DeepingsCon (front bench)absent
Mr John MacGregorSouth NorfolkConno
David BorrowSouth RibbleLabaye
Dr David ClarkSouth ShieldsLabaye
Patrick CormackSouth StaffordshireCon (front bench)no
Tim YeoSouth SuffolkCon (front bench)no
Ms Julia DrownSouth SwindonLabaye
Stephen LadymanSouth ThanetLabaye
Mr David MadelSouth West BedfordshireContellno
Gary StreeterSouth West DevonCon (front bench)absent
Mr Richard PageSouth West HertfordshireConno
Mrs Gillian ShephardSouth West NorfolkCon (front bench)no
Mrs Virginia BottomleySouth West SurreyConno
John DenhamSouthampton, ItchenLab (minister)aye
Alan WhiteheadSouthampton, TestLab (minister)aye
David AmessSouthend WestCon (front bench)no
Mr Ronnie FearnSouthportLDem (front bench)absent
David WilshireSpelthorneConno
Mr Kerry PollardSt AlbansLabaye
Dave WattsSt Helens NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr Gerry BerminghamSt Helens SouthLababsent
Andrew GeorgeSt IvesLDem (front bench)absent
David KidneyStaffordLabaye
Charlotte AtkinsStaffordshire MoorlandsLabaye
Mr Tom PendryStalybridge and HydeLabaye
Barbara FollettStevenageLabaye
Anne McGuireStirlingLab (minister)aye
Ann CoffeyStockportLabaye
Frank CookStockton NorthLababsent
Dari TaylorStockton SouthLabaye
Mark FisherStoke-on-Trent CentralLabaye
Joan WalleyStoke-on-Trent NorthLab (minister)aye
Mr George StevensonStoke-on-Trent SouthLabaye
Bill CashStoneCon (front bench)absent
Ms Debra ShipleyStourbridgeLababsent
John TaylorStrangfordUUPabsent
John MaplesStratford-on-AvonCon (front bench)no
Sam GalbraithStrathkelvin and BearsdenLababsent
Keith HillStreathamLab (minister)aye
Beverley HughesStretford and UrmstonLabaye
David DrewStroudLab (minister)aye
John GummerSuffolk CoastalConno
Bill EtheringtonSunderland NorthLababsent
Chris MullinSunderland SouthLabaye
Mr Nick HawkinsSurrey HeathConno
Paul BurstowSutton and CheamLDem (front bench)absent
Mr Norman FowlerSutton ColdfieldCon (front bench)no
Mr Donald AndersonSwansea EastLab (minister)aye
Alan WilliamsSwansea WestLabaye
Brian JenkinsTamworthLabaye
Mr Martin BellTattonIndependentaye
Mrs Jackie BallardTauntonLDemaye
Mr Patrick NichollsTeignbridgeConno
Mr Bruce GrocottTelfordLabaye
Laurence RobertsonTewkesburyCon (front bench)no
Mr Peter BradleyThe WrekinLabaye
Andrew MacKinlayThurrockLabaye
Angela BrowningTiverton and HonitonConno
John StanleyTonbridge and MallingCon (front bench)no
Mr Tom CoxTootingLabaye
Adrian SandersTorbayLDem (front bench)aye
Paul MurphyTorfaenLab (minister)absent
Mr John BurnettTorridge and West DevonLDemaye
Anthony SteenTotnesConabsent
Mr Bernie GrantTottenhamLababsent
Matthew TaylorTruro and St AustellLDemabsent
Mr Archie NormanTunbridge WellsConabsent
Michael MooreTweeddale, Ettrick and LauderdaleLDem (front bench)absent
Vincent CableTwickenhamLDem (front bench)aye
David ClellandTyne BridgeLab (minister)aye
Alan CampbellTynemouthLab (minister)aye
Mr Keith DarvillUpminsterLabaye
Rt Hon David TrimbleUpper BannUUP (front bench)absent
John RandallUxbridgeCon (front bench)no
Chris RuaneVale of ClwydLab (minister)aye
John SmithVale of GlamorganLabaye
Anne McIntoshVale of YorkConno
Kate HoeyVauxhallLab (minister)aye
Mr David HinchliffeWakefieldLabaye
Angela EagleWallaseyLab (minister)aye
David WinnickWalsall NorthLab (minister)aye
Bruce GeorgeWalsall SouthLababsent
Neil GerrardWalthamstowLabaye
Denis MurphyWansbeckLabaye
Dan NorrisWansdykeLababsent
Robert JacksonWantageConabsent
John SpellarWarleyLab (minister)aye
Helen JonesWarrington NorthLab (minister)aye
Helen SouthworthWarrington SouthLabaye
James PlaskittWarwick and LeamingtonLabaye
Claire WardWatfordLabaye
Bob BlizzardWaveneyLabaye
Sir Geoffrey Johnson SmithWealdenConno
Mike HallWeaver ValeLab (minister)aye
Mr Paul StinchcombeWellingboroughLabaye
David Heathcoat-AmoryWellsConno
Miss Melanie JohnsonWelwyn HatfieldLabaye
John HealeyWentworthLab (minister)aye
Robert SmithWest Aberdeenshire and KincardineLDemaye
Mr Peter SnapeWest Bromwich EastLababsent
Miss Betty BoothroydWest Bromwich WestSpeaker (front bench)absent
Simon BurnsWest ChelmsfordConno
Patrick McLoughlinWest DerbyshireCon (front bench)no
Oliver LetwinWest DorsetCon (front bench)no
Mr Tony BanksWest HamLab (minister)aye
Mr Colin PickthallWest LancashireLabaye
Tommy GrahamWest Renfrewshirewhilst Independent Labourabsent
Richard SpringWest SuffolkConno
Mr William ThompsonWest TyroneUUPabsent
Michael SpicerWest WorcestershireCon (front bench)no
Mr David FaberWestburyConno
Mr Tim CollinsWestmorland and LonsdaleContellno
Mr Brian CotterWeston-Super-MareLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Roger StottWiganLabaye
Mr Roger CasaleWimbledonLabaye
Mark OatenWinchesterLDemaye
Mr Michael TrendWindsorConno
Ben ChapmanWirral SouthLabaye
Stephen HesfordWirral WestLababsent
Shaun WoodwardWitneywhilst Con (front bench)absent
Humfrey MalinsWokingConabsent
John RedwoodWokinghamCon (front bench)no
Ken PurchaseWolverhampton North EastLabaye
Mr Dennis TurnerWolverhampton South EastLab (minister)aye
Ms Jenny JonesWolverhampton South WestLabaye
Liam FoxWoodspringCon (front bench)absent
Michael FosterWorcesterLabaye
Mr Dale Campbell-SavoursWorkingtonLab (minister)aye
Mr Terry LewisWorsleyLabaye
Peter BottomleyWorthing WestCon (front bench)no
Dr John MarekWrexhamLababsent
Sir Ray WhitneyWycombeConno
Mr David LockWyre ForestLabaye
Paul GogginsWythenshawe and Sale EastLabaye
Mr Paddy AshdownYeovilLDem (front bench)aye
Mr Ieuan Wyn JonesYnys MônPCabsent

About the Project

The Public Whip is a not-for-profit, open source website created in 2003 by Francis Irving and Julian Todd and now run by Bairwell Ltd.

TWe're working on updating the site, but if you'd like to talk to us about the project, please email [email protected]

The Whip on the Web

Help keep PublicWhip alive